1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan vet var boken är."

"Kvinnan vet var boken är."

Translation:The woman knows where the book is.

December 21, 2014

12 Comments


JDLENL

The robot lady sounds so musical here...


RomanMadeleine

if 'var' asks for the direction of something ("vet du var vargen går?"), why is it not 'vart' since the woman knows the books location.


Lundgren8

It’s the other way around. ”Var” is used for location, and ”vart” is used for movement. The book is lying still, so it’s ”var”. If you say ”var vargen går”, the wolf is walking around in a fixed location, it’s not moving to that location, so you’d still use ”var”.

That being said, many Swedish speaker don’t make the distinction and use either ”vart” or ”var” for both, but it’s good to start by learning the difference.


22879

I thought that in those cases "där" and "dit" should be used, i.e., "Kvinnan vet där boken är.


AhmedAbuza15

Could it be " the woman knows where is the book" or it is wrong


jarrettph

That's incorrect English.


Gandel

I see the verb "vet" is unusual since it doesn't end with "er or "ar". are any more verbs like this?


AmbassadorTigger

Vilja is at least one example. Vara ends in -r in the present, but is also irregular. I'm sure a native speaker could give a more comprehensive list, but they're out there


AlexFicelle

I don't think it is. To me it sounds like "vetvar."


jarrettph

It should be but Swedish pronunciation tends to be very relaxed in normal speech.


jarrettph

The pronunciation is slurred to "vetar". Is that correct?


fest1nger

The TTS does not pronounce the 'v' in 'var'; the sentence sounds like 'kvinnan vet har boken är' December 15, 2018

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.