1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min garderob är full av kläd…

"Min garderob är full av kläder."

Translation:My closet is full of clothes.

December 21, 2014

23 Comments


israellai

The most singsong sentence I've got here!


AxonnEchysttas

Yeah. Thanks for saying that! Now I can't stop hitting the talk button!


IroniaIntriseca

Cool, garderob reminds me of the italian "guardaroba"


Zmrzlina

Most likely related, as we borrowed the word from French.


Olweg

Which is "garde-robe". But in french it's more often used to speak about the whole lot of clothes we have, than the furniture where we stock them.


TimK77777

Interestingly, Russian гардероб (garderob) is used for both more or less equally often.


JMBassist

As a native portuguese speaker it's an easy word to remember, since we say "guarda-roupa"


[deactivated user]

    And my hovercraft is full of eels.


Beanybadger

    You beat me by 3 days! I'll just have to do it in (hopefully) Swedish instead...

    Min svävfarkost är full av ål!


Buruboro

    Is it necessary to say it in that upbeat tone demonstrated by the voice? :P


Zmrzlina

    Not really... :p


lebruit1

    Can « av » be replaced with « med »?


Amelia375187

    We don't say closet in Wales, we say wardrobe. Should be accepted really..


GeorgeFerguson93

    I thought that 'full' was only used for when something is full of a liquid?


Lundgren8

    No, not necessarily. It’s used pretty much as English full except that it also means ”drunk” and it doesn’t mean ”having eaten with satisfaction”.


creativemetaphor

    Does "garderob"(wardrobe) here indicate a piece of furniture or the 'collection' of clothes? It can mean either in English.


Zmrzlina

    Can mean either, but preferrably the piece of furniture or the room.


Chrisbilljohn

    Closet is American cupboard in English, so both should be accepted


CharlieSalvidge

    agreed. Nobody uses the word 'closet' in England


RichardWal211702

    and I have nothing to wear!


TopRival75

    Fa la la la la, la la la laaaa


LazyLynxcat

    So funny to hear for French people like me xD

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.