"Min garderob är full av kläder."

Translation:My closet is full of clothes.

December 21, 2014

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


israellai

The most singsong sentence I've got here!


AxonnEchysttas

Yeah. Thanks for saying that! Now I can't stop hitting the talk button!


Buruboro

Is it necessary to say it in that upbeat tone demonstrated by the voice? :P


Zmrzlina

Not really... :p


IroniaIntriseca

Cool, garderob reminds me of the italian "guardaroba"


Zmrzlina

Most likely related, as we borrowed the word from French.


Olweg

Which is "garde-robe". But in french it's more often used to speak about the whole lot of clothes we have, than the furniture where we stock them.


TimK77777

Interestingly, Russian гардероб (garderob) is used for both more or less equally often.


JMBassist

As a native portuguese speaker it's an easy word to remember, since we say "guarda-roupa"


AnaBird2

I was just about to say that, was really happy how similar this was to the Portuguese word, I will remember this one easily! (:


[deactivated user]

    And my hovercraft is full of eels.


Beanybadger

    You beat me by 3 days! I'll just have to do it in (hopefully) Swedish instead...

    Min svävfarkost är full av ål!


lebruit1

    Can « av » be replaced with « med »?


Ameliadahlqvist

    We don't say closet in Wales, we say wardrobe. Should be accepted really..


TjiddeNieu

    It does work with wardrobe now.


creativemetaphor

    Does "garderob"(wardrobe) here indicate a piece of furniture or the 'collection' of clothes? It can mean either in English.


Zmrzlina

    Can mean either, but preferrably the piece of furniture or the room.


Chrisbilljohn

    Closet is American cupboard in English, so both should be accepted


CharlieSalvidge

    agreed. Nobody uses the word 'closet' in England


Warwick122

    Garderobe in English is used for a medieval lavatory and in English closet tends to be a toildt esp when preceded by water or earth. The use as wardrobe is American.


GeorgeFerguson93

    I thought that 'full' was only used for when something is full of a liquid?


Lundgren8

    No, not necessarily. It’s used pretty much as English full except that it also means ”drunk” and it doesn’t mean ”having eaten with satisfaction”.


Nathalie866349

    Why is wardrobe not accepted?


devalanteriel

    We actually do accept that. Do you remember the full phrase you put?


Weltkulturerbe2

    Someone speaking German here? Klosett really means a different thing ...;-)


devalanteriel

    English "closet" originally meant a private room or enclosure, for instance where a lady would do her dressing and grooming. Both the modern English meaning and the modern German Klosett are derived from there.


Weltkulturerbe2

    ...and you better don't put your clothes in ...


JakobRobert

    Doesn't "wardrobe" fit better here?


CedSgm7N

    Yay! Another new word for me! O.K., so, if 'garderob' specifically refers to a clothes closet, what is the word for any other type of closet ?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.