"Min garderob är full av kläder."

Translation:My closet is full of clothes.

December 21, 2014

22 Comments


israellai

The most singsong sentence I've got here!

August 22, 2015

AxonnEchysttas

Yeah. Thanks for saying that! Now I can't stop hitting the talk button!

May 1, 2017

IroniaIntriseca

Cool, garderob reminds me of the italian "guardaroba"

July 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Most likely related, as we borrowed the word from French.

July 2, 2015

Olweg

Which is "garde-robe". But in french it's more often used to speak about the whole lot of clothes we have, than the furniture where we stock them.

December 20, 2016

TimK77777

Interestingly, Russian гардероб (garderob) is used for both more or less equally often.

May 26, 2017

JMBassist

As a native portuguese speaker it's an easy word to remember, since we say "guarda-roupa"

November 1, 2015

Buruboro

Is it necessary to say it in that upbeat tone demonstrated by the voice? :P

October 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not really... :p

October 16, 2015

lebruit1

Can « av » be replaced with « med »?

July 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

July 27, 2015

Drew961687

And my hovercraft is full of eels.

January 8, 2018

Beanybadger

You beat me by 3 days! I'll just have to do it in (hopefully) Swedish instead...

Min svävfarkost är full av ål!

January 11, 2018

GeorgeFerguson93

I thought that 'full' was only used for when something is full of a liquid?

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

No, not necessarily. It’s used pretty much as English full except that it also means ”drunk” and it doesn’t mean ”having eaten with satisfaction”.

December 21, 2014

MissZahrah

Does "garderob"(wardrobe) here indicate a piece of furniture or the 'collection' of clothes? It can mean either in English.

March 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Can mean either, but preferrably the piece of furniture or the room.

July 2, 2015

TopRival75

Fa la la la la, la la la laaaa

May 29, 2018

Chrisbilljohn

Closet is American cupboard in English, so both should be accepted

September 6, 2016

CharlieSalvidge

agreed. Nobody uses the word 'closet' in England

January 8, 2018

RichardWal211702

and I have nothing to wear!

March 9, 2017

m0r0ten

easy to guess!

February 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.