"The men are wearing shirts."

Translation:Mændene har skjorter på.

3 years ago

3 Comments


frul
frul

I am not a native speaker of English, but in my understanding the phrases "the men are wearing shirts" and "the men wear shirts" can mean different things. The former means that the men are wearing the shirts at the moment of speaking and the latter that the men wear shirts on a daily basis. And I suppose that "at have på" in Danish translates to "to be wearing" and not "to wear every day". But this is only my conjecture. So my question is: what is the most natural way to say for example "The men wear shirts" in Danish?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

You're right that English does make this distinction, but Danish does not and "at have noget på" and mean "to be wearing something" and "to wear something".

Having said this, there are ways to express "to be doing something" but I don't think I'd use it here, but that will come up later in the tree, so it's best to just stick to this more common form for now

3 years ago

troelsvk
troelsvk

Shouldn't shirt also be translated to "trøjer"... I'm a native Danish speaker, but not a native English speaker, so I might be wrong

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.