"The men are wearing shirts."

Translation:Mændene har skjorter på.

December 21, 2014

4 Comments


troelsvk

Shouldn't shirt also be translated to "trøjer"... I'm a native Danish speaker, but not a native English speaker, so I might be wrong

November 5, 2015

Maria576117

"Trøjer" kan være "Shirts", "Jackets" og "Sweater" alt efter hvilken slags trøje det er.

June 16, 2019

frul

I am not a native speaker of English, but in my understanding the phrases "the men are wearing shirts" and "the men wear shirts" can mean different things. The former means that the men are wearing the shirts at the moment of speaking and the latter that the men wear shirts on a daily basis. And I suppose that "at have på" in Danish translates to "to be wearing" and not "to wear every day". But this is only my conjecture. So my question is: what is the most natural way to say for example "The men wear shirts" in Danish?

December 21, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    You're right that English does make this distinction, but Danish does not and "at have noget på" and mean "to be wearing something" and "to wear something".

    Having said this, there are ways to express "to be doing something" but I don't think I'd use it here, but that will come up later in the tree, so it's best to just stick to this more common form for now

    December 21, 2014
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.