1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girls are drawing on the…

"The girls are drawing on the wall."

Translation:Flickorna ritar på väggen.

December 21, 2014

6 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Can 'tjejerna' not be accepted? I'm unsure of the spelling.


Lundgren8

Yes, it’s now accepted as well. Thanks.


thorstenalm

Målar should be accepted as it means both painting and drawing in swedish


Arnauti

Does it? Never heard of that. As far as I know, målar is only 'paints'.


thorstenalm

Yes, it could also mean to colour in or to decorate


Arnauti

Sure, but not draw.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.