"The girls are drawing on the wall."

Translation:Flickorna ritar på väggen.

December 21, 2014

6 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Can 'tjejerna' not be accepted? I'm unsure of the spelling.

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, it’s now accepted as well. Thanks.

December 21, 2014

thorstenalm

Målar should be accepted as it means both painting and drawing in swedish

January 30, 2016

Arnauti

Does it? Never heard of that. As far as I know, målar is only 'paints'.

January 30, 2016

thorstenalm

Yes, it could also mean to colour in or to decorate

January 31, 2016

Arnauti

Sure, but not draw.

January 31, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.