1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The elephant is his friend."

"The elephant is his friend."

Translation:Elefanten är hans vän.

December 21, 2014

13 Comments


mha132

Elefanten är hans kompis?


peterdab

i thought that was ok too


Arnauti

It's since been added as an accepted answer, but kompis really means more like 'pal' or 'mate'.


GeorgeFerguson93

Can't you say 'sin vän'?


Lundgren8

No, that only works if you’ve mentioned the person before in the same clause, but now the ”he” in this sentence is completely new information, so you have to use ”hans”.


GeorgeFerguson93

So could this work: "Han har en elefant. Elefanten är sin vän" ?


Lundgren8

No, it has to be within the same clause as well: ”Han gav sin elefant ett äpple” would work for example.


TheLivington

Since 'sin' is referring to the elephant (subject) that would mean that "The elefant is its (own) friend" and also sound about as awkward as in English. If you added 'egen' (own) it would work but of course have nothing to do with the original sentence here "Elefanten är sin egen vän" (The elephant is its own friend) :D


Nikolas_87

Elefanten äter hans vän. :D


DtDzY

Hang on, I only had vänner to choose from! It was wrong!


Dennso1

Why kompis and not vän?


Arnauti

vän is the suggested answer. kompis is a more colloquial word that means 'mate' or 'pal'. It's an accepted answer although it's a less good translation, and any accepted answer can get shown to you.


Marlie983518

This made me think of "hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.