"The elephant is his friend."

Translation:Elefanten är hans vän.

December 21, 2014

10 Comments


mha132

Elefanten är hans kompis?

August 3, 2015

peterdab

i thought that was ok too

September 19, 2015

Arnauti

It's since been added as an accepted answer, but kompis really means more like 'pal' or 'mate'.

August 25, 2017

GeorgeFerguson93

Can't you say 'sin vän'?

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

No, that only works if you’ve mentioned the person before in the same clause, but now the ”he” in this sentence is completely new information, so you have to use ”hans”.

December 21, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

So could this work: "Han har en elefant. Elefanten är sin vän" ?

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

No, it has to be within the same clause as well: ”Han gav sin elefant ett äpple” would work for example.

December 21, 2014

Nikolas_87

Elefanten äter hans vän. :D

November 16, 2015

Dennso1

Why kompis and not vän?

August 25, 2017

Arnauti

vän is the suggested answer. kompis is a more colloquial word that means 'mate' or 'pal'. It's an accepted answer although it's a less good translation, and any accepted answer can get shown to you.

August 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.