"I will climb down from the roof."

Translation:Jag ska klättra ned från taket.

December 21, 2014

15 Comments


Adelhaidar

what is the difference between "ned" and "ner" ?

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

”Ned” is more written and formal. ”Ner” is how you usually say it. Both are acceptable in writing.

December 21, 2014

Tom98033

Why "ska" intead of "kommer att"?

April 3, 2015

Embla_

'ska' is when you decide to do something, 'kommer att' is when something will happen outside of your doing, if I remember correctly. Obviously climbing down happens only if you make it so.

May 2, 2015

Olweg

Ok so I thought ner was situational and nere was used when there was a movement... u_u Can someone enlighten me please ? I'm so lost in this lesson, I always mix up the different variations :/

August 13, 2018

GodlessGoat

As far as I know it's the other way around. Katten står nere. - The cat is standing down there. (situational) Katten hoppar ner/ned. - The cat jumps down. (movement)

January 4, 2019

devalanteriel

That is correct. :)

January 4, 2019

Macjory

When is ’nedför’ used, as opposed to ‘ned från’?

March 31, 2019

devalanteriel

nedför is direction with an object, and ned från direction with an origin.

March 31, 2019

invisibleisabel

Why not 'klättra mig'?

May 22, 2015

Arnauti

klättra is not a reflexive verb.

May 22, 2015

boDjwyEj

Don't see why "Jag ska klättra ner från taket" is rejected.

May 14, 2019

devalanteriel

That's definitely accepted. Was it a "type what you hear" exercise? It has to be a bug either way, but for those, there is a known problem where only one homophone can be accepted. It's very annoying.

May 14, 2019

boDjwyEj

Just a "fill in the word" sort of thing. The bugs throw me for a loop sometimes.

May 14, 2019

devalanteriel

Well, that's odd, but I'm not surprised. I don't know how many times I've written "there has been an increase in reports like this one since the redesign" recently...

May 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.