1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I will climb down from the r…

"I will climb down from the roof."

Translation:Jag ska klättra ned från taket.

December 21, 2014

21 Comments


Adelhaidar

what is the difference between "ned" and "ner" ?


Lundgren8

”Ned” is more written and formal. ”Ner” is how you usually say it. Both are acceptable in writing.


Tom98033

Why "ska" intead of "kommer att"?


Embla_

'ska' is when you decide to do something, 'kommer att' is when something will happen outside of your doing, if I remember correctly. Obviously climbing down happens only if you make it so.


InvertedGo

"Kommer att" accepted for me. 05Aug2019.


Olweg

Ok so I thought ner was situational and nere was used when there was a movement... u_u Can someone enlighten me please ? I'm so lost in this lesson, I always mix up the different variations :/


GodlessGoat

As far as I know it's the other way around. Katten står nere. - The cat is standing down there. (situational) Katten hoppar ner/ned. - The cat jumps down. (movement)


devalanteriel

That is correct. :)


Macjory

When is ’nedför’ used, as opposed to ‘ned från’?


devalanteriel

nedför is direction with an object, and ned från direction with an origin.


Nikos483591

Like " gå nedför trappan" - go down the stairs, " tårarna rinner nedför hans kinder". - the tears run down his cheeks. Cheeks and stairs are the objects, right?


devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely.


Mokvinna

Could you please elaborate on the concept of "object". Did you mean grammatical object? I am sorry. I am confused. Also, in the examples "gå nedför trappan" and "tårarna rinner nedför hans kinder" can one regard the origin as the top of the stairs and the eyes? I would appreciate your help.


devalanteriel

@Mokvinna

Yes, exactly, I mean a grammatical object. It works like this:

[subject] går nedför [object]

So nedför is the direction - "down" or "downwards". The subject is whatever is moving downwards, and the object is that, which is being travelled - like a set of stairs, for instance.

So as you can see, nedför is a direction, and it requires the (grammatical) object being travelled.

In contrast, ned från is also directional, but it requires the origin of the travel rather than the object being travelled.


invisibleisabel

Why not 'klättra mig'?


Arnauti

klättra is not a reflexive verb.


boDjwyEj

Don't see why "Jag ska klättra ner från taket" is rejected.


devalanteriel

That's definitely accepted. Was it a "type what you hear" exercise? It has to be a bug either way, but for those, there is a known problem where only one homophone can be accepted. It's very annoying.


boDjwyEj

Just a "fill in the word" sort of thing. The bugs throw me for a loop sometimes.


devalanteriel

Well, that's odd, but I'm not surprised. I don't know how many times I've written "there has been an increase in reports like this one since the redesign" recently...


Segwyne

My exercise was a translate the sentence. It did not say, "Another correct answer ...", but rather it told me I had a typo.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.