"I will climb down from the roof."

Translation:Jag ska klättra ned från taket.

December 21, 2014

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adelhaidar

what is the difference between "ned" and "ner" ?


Lundgren8

”Ned” is more written and formal. ”Ner” is how you usually say it. Both are acceptable in writing.


Tom97703

Why "ska" intead of "kommer att"?


Embla_

'ska' is when you decide to do something, 'kommer att' is when something will happen outside of your doing, if I remember correctly. Obviously climbing down happens only if you make it so.


InvertedGo

"Kommer att" accepted for me. 05Aug2019.


Olweg

Ok so I thought ner was situational and nere was used when there was a movement... u_u Can someone enlighten me please ? I'm so lost in this lesson, I always mix up the different variations :/


GodlessGoat

As far as I know it's the other way around. Katten står nere. - The cat is standing down there. (situational) Katten hoppar ner/ned. - The cat jumps down. (movement)


devalanteriel

That is correct. :)


Macjory

When is ’nedför’ used, as opposed to ‘ned från’?


devalanteriel

nedför is direction with an object, and ned från direction with an origin.


Nikos483591

Like " gå nedför trappan" - go down the stairs, " tårarna rinner nedför hans kinder". - the tears run down his cheeks. Cheeks and stairs are the objects, right?


devalanteriel

@Mokvinna

Yes, exactly, I mean a grammatical object. It works like this:

[subject] går nedför [object]

So nedför is the direction - "down" or "downwards". The subject is whatever is moving downwards, and the object is that, which is being travelled - like a set of stairs, for instance.

So as you can see, nedför is a direction, and it requires the (grammatical) object being travelled.

In contrast, ned från is also directional, but it requires the origin of the travel rather than the object being travelled.


[deactivated user]

    Could you please elaborate on the concept of "object". Did you mean grammatical object? I am sorry. I am confused. Also, in the examples "gå nedför trappan" and "tårarna rinner nedför hans kinder" can one regard the origin as the top of the stairs and the eyes? I would appreciate your help.


invisibleisabel

    Why not 'klättra mig'?


Arnauti

    klättra is not a reflexive verb.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.