"Ægteskabet er ikke lovligt."

Translation:The marriage is not legal.

December 21, 2014

20 Comments


Ahmetone

I'm sorry sir, but we can't allow you to marry your own oven.

(^_^) We don't think you can handle the heat!

January 15, 2015

DaleGAbersold

Presumably because the bread is not human.

October 23, 2015

Graceconheady

MOST ARE NOW IN THE USA!!!! #LOVEWINS

June 29, 2015

tvindy

I don't care if that duck can read books. You still can't marry it!

February 13, 2016

KatrinaTheLamia

Ah... Duo's odd dislike and obsession with ducks returns. xD

February 18, 2019

eanxious

Here in Ireland, thanks to our 2015 referendum, it is now!

September 21, 2015

Ben-eh

Does 'lovlig' not mean 'legally'?

March 22, 2015

Amerikansken

It means legal. Though I believe it is literally 'Lawfull' 'Lawly'.

December 4, 2015

Bigg_Peet

"Lovlig," or "Legal," is the adjective version of the word. To make Danish adjectives into adverbs, you would add a "-t" suffix to the end of the word (lovligt), similarly to how you would add a "-ly" suffix to the end of an English adjective to accomplish the same thing. This is covered more thoroughly in the Adverbs section.

May 1, 2017

eljeffeh

Kim Davis' favorite saying

September 4, 2015

SamsTheFirst

The love between the two was forbidden.

December 14, 2015

gascon

Some serious themes here....

April 21, 2015

jesaan

IS IS NOW! THANKS OBAMA!

July 2, 2015

Ivy1239

Yes it is a good thing it is 2016!!!!

January 14, 2016

Le_Feef

I don't really understand why "The wedding is not legal," is not acceptable. Is there a difference between marriage and a wedding?

February 14, 2016

tvindy

I thing "wedding" mostly refers to the ceremony, and "marriage" refers to the legal (or illegal) granting of marital status to a couple. So for example, in states where same-sex marriage is against the law, two woman can have a wedding, which would be legal, but their marriage would not be recognized legally.

February 15, 2016

rainbowhyphen

Luckily, no such states exist anymore, unless you mean "states" as in "nations." <3

May 10, 2016

carolinefhdk

wedding=bryllup (the ceremony) and ægteskab=marriage (the "status")

June 6, 2017

KatrinaTheLamia

When people ask me, "if you love X so much, why don't you marry it?"--with X being a current topic... this is the response.

One day... my love of X shall be legally protected.

February 18, 2019

KyleJDahl

Du ikke ægteskab din rødgrød med fløde.

October 5, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.