1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ægteskabet er ikke lovligt."

"Ægteskabet er ikke lovligt."

Translation:The marriage is not legal.

December 21, 2014

26 Comments


Ahmetone

I'm sorry sir, but we can't allow you to marry your own oven.

(^_^) We don't think you can handle the heat!


Svinosis

i guess i have to plan a divorce with my oven..


DaleGAbersold

Presumably because the bread is not human.


Graceconheady

MOST ARE NOW IN THE USA!!!! #LOVEWINS


SantiAnnd

Most, but not all. You still can't marry your microwave.


tvindy

I don't care if that duck can read books. You still can't marry it!


KatrinaTheLamia

Ah... Duo's odd dislike and obsession with ducks returns. xD


eanxious

Here in Ireland, thanks to our 2015 referendum, it is now!


A-bold-one

But like, I don't care


Ben-eh

Does 'lovlig' not mean 'legally'?


Bigg_Peet

"Lovlig," or "Legal," is the adjective version of the word. To make Danish adjectives into adverbs, you would add a "-t" suffix to the end of the word (lovligt), similarly to how you would add a "-ly" suffix to the end of an English adjective to accomplish the same thing. This is covered more thoroughly in the Adverbs section.


Amerikansken

It means legal. Though I believe it is literally 'Lawfull' 'Lawly'.


eljeffeh

Kim Davis' favorite saying


SamsTheFirst

The love between the two was forbidden.


gascon

Some serious themes here....


jesaan

IS IS NOW! THANKS OBAMA!


A-bold-one

Bro why you support ISIS


the_ubernerd

I don't really understand why "The wedding is not legal," is not acceptable. Is there a difference between marriage and a wedding?


tvindy

I thing "wedding" mostly refers to the ceremony, and "marriage" refers to the legal (or illegal) granting of marital status to a couple. So for example, in states where same-sex marriage is against the law, two woman can have a wedding, which would be legal, but their marriage would not be recognized legally.


rainbowhyphen

Luckily, no such states exist anymore, unless you mean "states" as in "nations." <3


carolinefhdk

wedding=bryllup (the ceremony) and ægteskab=marriage (the "status")


KatrinaTheLamia

When people ask me, "if you love X so much, why don't you marry it?"--with X being a current topic... this is the response.

One day... my love of X shall be legally protected.


lukus342959

Age is just a number


A-bold-one

So it pedophilia is ok?


funkytonka

Now Duo is spilling the real tea, I'm intrigued.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.