"Ægteskabet er ikke lovligt."

Translation:The marriage is not legal.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Ahmetone
Ahmetone

I'm sorry sir, but we can't allow you to marry your own oven.

(^_^) We don't think you can handle the heat!

3 years ago

DaleGAbersold
DaleGAbersold

Presumably because the bread is not human.

3 years ago

Graceconheady

MOST ARE NOW IN THE USA!!!! #LOVEWINS

3 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

I don't care if that duck can read books. You still can't marry it!

2 years ago

eanxious
eanxious

Here in Ireland, thanks to our 2015 referendum, it is now!

3 years ago

Ben-eh

Does 'lovlig' not mean 'legally'?

3 years ago

Amerikansken

It means legal. Though I believe it is literally 'Lawfull' 'Lawly'.

3 years ago

Bigg_Peet

"Lovlig," or "Legal," is the adjective version of the word. To make Danish adjectives into adverbs, you would add a "-t" suffix to the end of the word (lovligt), similarly to how you would add a "-ly" suffix to the end of an English adjective to accomplish the same thing. This is covered more thoroughly in the Adverbs section.

1 year ago

jeffre4828

Kim Davis' favorite saying

3 years ago

gascon

Some serious themes here....

3 years ago

jesaan
jesaan

IS IS NOW! THANKS OBAMA!

3 years ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

Yes it is a good thing it is 2016!!!!

2 years ago

SamsTheFirst

The love between the two was forbidden.

2 years ago

Le_Feef
Le_Feef

I don't really understand why "The wedding is not legal," is not acceptable. Is there a difference between marriage and a wedding?

2 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

I thing "wedding" mostly refers to the ceremony, and "marriage" refers to the legal (or illegal) granting of marital status to a couple. So for example, in states where same-sex marriage is against the law, two woman can have a wedding, which would be legal, but their marriage would not be recognized legally.

2 years ago

rainbowhyphen

Luckily, no such states exist anymore, unless you mean "states" as in "nations." <3

2 years ago

carolinefhdk
carolinefhdk

wedding=bryllup (the ceremony) and ægteskab=marriage (the "status")

1 year ago

KyleJDahl

Du ikke ægteskab din rødgrød med fløde.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.