1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich brauche Wasser."

"Ich brauche Wasser."

Translation:I need water.

July 18, 2013

28 Comments


Yarouge

That is a hard word to pronounce, anyone has any hints?


az_p
Mod

    This video is about the German "r" sound (which is in brauche), but the teacher mentions other videos where she teaches other German sounds too, so maybe watching several videos (and practising!) will help a lot :)


TatianePao

    I've learnt another verb to need: Ich benötige Wasser. Is there any difference between Brauche and Benötige ? When I should use Brauche or Benötige?


dblhelix

    I believe benötige is used for vital necessities or requirements, whereas brauche can mean a more casual need or want.


AbhishekTripathi

    I too am confused between these two words.


HalbEin

    Why is "I use water" considered incorrect? When I tap on "brauche" one of the translations is "(I) use/am using".


Peenhaus

    As I understand it brauchen can be 'use' and 'need'. More often benutzen is used for 'use'.


LastRobert

    the "brauche" says too that only "(it/he/she)" refers to "need"


Askystealer

    Is it polite to say this? Like in a restaurant: "I would like..."? Or?


az_p
    Mod

      Ich brauche is quite a direct thing to say. In a restaurant it would be interpreted with some sense of urgency, like after you just ate something very hot and immediately wanted to cool your mouth down.

      You will very commonly hear Ich möchte [ein Glas Wasser] which means "I would like [a glass of water]". You can just learn this as a verb directly if you want, but technically it is the Subjunctive II form of Ich mag ("I like"). Polite requests use verbs in this modified way. That's a bit advanced and Duolingo teaches it a bit later.


shaneemery

      Can I say: "Wasser brauche ich."?


az_p
      Mod

        Yes, but usually you would have to have some reason for saying it that way, as it puts extra emphasis on "water". Like, if you were rescued from the desert and reached for a bottle to take a drink only to discover that it's chilli sauce. WASSER brauche ich! Chilisoße nicht!, you might say. It's like saying "It is water that I need" in English.


jaimecorn

        How would you conjugate Brauche for different tenses?


hobopuppyjoe

        I don't need it, i don't need it, I NEED IT!!!


dalesmith

        the use of NEED here gives the phrase a sense of urgency.

        "I need water!"

        I find it more familiar to say "I want some water" instead

        what´s the diference here? a· Ich brauche Wasser,bitte

        b· Ich brauche Wasser, sofort.


Julika

        No, "brauchen" does not necessarily imply urgency. If you cook a recipe, you may say "Und jetzt brauche ich 250 ml Wasser". = "And now I need 250 ml of water". It is just what the situation (or recipe) is asking for.

        Loosely translated, "I want some water" = "Ich will etwas Wasser (haben)" can be interpreted as someone needing or wanting water. We try to keep translations natural, yet so that they still match closely the source sentence.


.o_

        How does one pronounce that 'e' at the end? I'm getting nowhere fast with just listening to it because all I can tell is that it sounds like she's choking.


svachali

        Why is "I want water" incorrect


shaneemery

        'Brauche' means need, so the sentence translates to 'I need water'


angrysnort

        Instead of just plain,"I need water" I put,"I NEED WATER!!!"


Deadman171

        It's easy to memorise the new words especially if u understand the way this language works.. I love Germany and their language _


Evacarroll

        I LIKE GERMANY TOO


LamontHuds

        ok so how come "das brauche ich" is I need that and this example is "ich brauche wasser?" Why not "Wasser Ich brauche?"


greeta4

        When say möchte and when say brauche?


MurrayMcKa1

        It sounded like "prauche" which was then marked correct. I came here and see it should be "brauche".

        It would help if we could be told about German spelling errors like we are with English spelling errors as I had the same problem putting an "h" into "lehrnen" instead of "lernen".


SerbanPaun

        Ich braiche wasser - was accepted, although "brauche" is correct.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.