1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich brauche Wasser."

"Ich brauche Wasser."

Translation:I need water.

July 18, 2013

38 Comments


Yarouge

That is a hard word to pronounce, anyone has any hints?


az_p

This video is about the German "r" sound (which is in brauche), but the teacher mentions other videos where she teaches other German sounds too, so maybe watching several videos (and practising!) will help a lot :)


TatianePao

I've learnt another verb to need: Ich benötige Wasser. Is there any difference between Brauche and Benötige ? When I should use Brauche or Benötige?


dblhelix

I believe benötige is used for vital necessities or requirements, whereas brauche can mean a more casual need or want.


AbhishekTripathi

I too am confused between these two words.


sidgb2014

Brauche is more like i (want) need, and benoetige is i need


Royal1223

Brauchen - to need

Benötigen - to require


HalbEin

Why is "I use water" considered incorrect? When I tap on "brauche" one of the translations is "(I) use/am using".


Peenhaus

As I understand it brauchen can be 'use' and 'need'. More often benutzen is used for 'use'.


bobhero

I was wondering the same thing. ...


LastRobert

the "brauche" says too that only "(it/he/she)" refers to "need"


Askystealer

Is it polite to say this? Like in a restaurant: "I would like..."? Or?


az_p

Ich brauche is quite a direct thing to say. In a restaurant it would be interpreted with some sense of urgency, like after you just ate something very hot and immediately wanted to cool your mouth down.

You will very commonly hear Ich möchte [ein Glas Wasser] which means "I would like [a glass of water]". You can just learn this as a verb directly if you want, but technically it is the Subjunctive II form of Ich mag ("I like"). Polite requests use verbs in this modified way. That's a bit advanced and Duolingo teaches it a bit later.


shaneemery

Can I say: "Wasser brauche ich."?


az_p

Yes, but usually you would have to have some reason for saying it that way, as it puts extra emphasis on "water". Like, if you were rescued from the desert and reached for a bottle to take a drink only to discover that it's chilli sauce. WASSER brauche ich! Chilisoße nicht!, you might say. It's like saying "It is water that I need" in English.


jaimecorn

How would you conjugate Brauche for different tenses?


hobopuppyjoe

I don't need it, i don't need it, I NEED IT!!!


dalesmith

the use of NEED here gives the phrase a sense of urgency.

"I need water!"

I find it more familiar to say "I want some water" instead

what´s the diference here? a· Ich brauche Wasser,bitte

b· Ich brauche Wasser, sofort.


Julika

No, "brauchen" does not necessarily imply urgency. If you cook a recipe, you may say "Und jetzt brauche ich 250 ml Wasser". = "And now I need 250 ml of water". It is just what the situation (or recipe) is asking for.

Loosely translated, "I want some water" = "Ich will etwas Wasser (haben)" can be interpreted as someone needing or wanting water. We try to keep translations natural, yet so that they still match closely the source sentence.


.o_

How does one pronounce that 'e' at the end? I'm getting nowhere fast with just listening to it because all I can tell is that it sounds like she's choking.


afnantwo

how do you pronounce brauche?? is the "ch" pronounced as "r"?


LowTide3L

If you say Das Brauche ich, why not Wasser brauche ich? Just wondering, sorry to add to clutter......


svachali

Why is "I want water" incorrect


shaneemery

'Brauche' means need, so the sentence translates to 'I need water'


Tracy253955

Yes same question cause the app gives "want" as a choice of definition of the word, shouldn't be a choice of its not a correct definition


angrysnort

Instead of just plain,"I need water" I put,"I NEED WATER!!!"


Tariq-Allawati

It's easy to memorise the new words especially if u understand the way this language works.. I love Germany and their language _


Evacarroll

I LIKE GERMANY TOO


LamontHuds

ok so how come "das brauche ich" is I need that and this example is "ich brauche wasser?" Why not "Wasser Ich brauche?"


greeta4

When say möchte and when say brauche?


MurrayMcKa1

It sounded like "prauche" which was then marked correct. I came here and see it should be "brauche".

It would help if we could be told about German spelling errors like we are with English spelling errors as I had the same problem putting an "h" into "lehrnen" instead of "lernen".


SerbanPaun

Ich braiche wasser - was accepted, although "brauche" is correct.


Khaled106697

I wonder what the etymology of this word is! Any other languages have a similar sounding word for need?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.