"Han sätter ihop bokhyllan."

Translation:He assembles the bookcase.

December 21, 2014

30 Comments


rachael.cr3

Technically, "assemble" should not be "ihop", but "ikea"

February 21, 2015

israellai

So it's han ikear bokhyllan? or ikeer?

October 24, 2015

Sjodni

America: ihop makes people hungry, Sweden: ihop makes people just really wanna put together bookshelves!

January 9, 2015

araparseghian

Dang it, now you got me wanting Swedish pancakes.

January 6, 2015

m3tzgore

same in German basically, 'zusammensetzen'

February 13, 2015

helmad

First Eurovision, now Ikea. This course has taken on a whole new dimension!!

May 12, 2015

Adelhaidar

can i say that "tillsammans" is used for people and "ihop" is used for stuff?

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

Not really, but ”ihop” is usually used as a particle with verbs and less commonly ”tillsammans”. Just like ”tycka om” means ”like”, the entire verb is ”sätta ihop”.

December 21, 2014

Mokvinna

So, is "sätta ihop" considered a particle verb?

October 13, 2018

devalanteriel

It's definitely a phrasal verb, at least. What actually constitutes a particle verb can be harder to tell, but I'd say that it is one, yes.

October 14, 2018

Mokvinna

Tack!

October 14, 2018

kounsh

swedish for "to sit" is both sätter and sitter??

March 19, 2015

Crutypus

Sitta is to sit yourself. Sätta is to sit something else, which sounds dumb in english but since objects can sit in swedish it makes total sense. It's just like ligga/lägga and stå/ställa.

March 23, 2015

mundomeister

This exists/existed in English too - you sit (yourself) and set something else, but that distinction is in the process of disappearing. It is more persistent with "lie" and "lay" and it's completely obsolete in the standard language for "stand" (which had "stell"). Usually it's easier for us just to "put" things :)

October 25, 2015

ffwarrior

I wouldn't say it is in the process of disappearing, set is still used for objects. However, (although it may be a regional thing) both sit and set can be used for people.. 'set yourself down'.

February 21, 2016

mundomeister

I don't mean over the course of the next few years, I mean over recent and future centuries. It is not common, at least where I live, to use the word "set" in this context. We would say "put" or "place", whereas in the standard language "lay" and "lie" are still commonly used as a pair, e.g. lay a blanket on the grass vs the blanket is lying on the grass. However, non-standard use of "lay" for the second example is common. You've kind of proved what I was trying to get at with your example though - "sit yourself down" and "set yourself down" are used without distinction, but sit is certainly more common where I am.

February 21, 2016

brittalexiswm

I completely disagree that it disappearing, but hey, we maybe from totally different countries.

February 15, 2016

tjasonham

whoah, mindblowing

July 31, 2015

JohnSerrano404

Would "set up" be a decent translation here?

April 4, 2016

Keith98606

I thought the same thing. It marked me wrong for using "set up".

February 4, 2018

tom-brennan

It's a bookcase, not a bookshelf. Overly literal!

April 29, 2015

Flutterby42

Canadians call it a bookshelf.

October 26, 2015

Anxiolytic

What is the difference between 'bygger ihop' and 'sätter ihop'?

June 27, 2015

Viktor_I.

Technically "bygger ihop" is "build together" and "sätter ihop" is assemble, but to some extend they can be used as synonyms. Sätter ihop is much more common, though.

March 13, 2017

Qrren

So does the meaning of "sätta ihop" lean more towards the somewhat technical "to assemble", or the more casual "to put together"?

October 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Either, actually - it covers a broad span that way.

October 20, 2017

JohnHoward92

Can we use the phrase "set up" here? It even sounds a bit like the Swedish sätter ihop.

January 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Not really, no.

January 22, 2019

SusanKreid

He "put together the papers" so why can't he "put together the bookcase?"

January 22, 2019

devalanteriel

This sentence is in the present tense - you need "puts".

January 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.