1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han sätter ihop bokhyllan."

"Han sätter ihop bokhyllan."

Translation:He assembles the bookcase.

December 21, 2014

40 Comments


rachael.cr3

Technically, "assemble" should not be "ihop", but "ikea"


israellai

So it's han ikear bokhyllan? or ikeer?


Sjodni

America: ihop makes people hungry, Sweden: ihop makes people just really wanna put together bookshelves!


araparseghian

Dang it, now you got me wanting Swedish pancakes.


m3tzgore

same in German basically, 'zusammensetzen'


JohnSerrano404

Would "set up" be a decent translation here?


Keith98606

I thought the same thing. It marked me wrong for using "set up".


Dagmar_Frerking

Me too. I really don't see a difference in meaning between 'setting something up' and 'assembling something'. In usage 'assemble' might be used in the owner's manual, but at least in spoken language 'set up' would be more common.


devalanteriel

Added that now. I'll admit that it sounds really, really wrong to me, but I'm not the native speaker. :)


helmad

First Eurovision, now Ikea. This course has taken on a whole new dimension!!


Adelhaidar

can i say that "tillsammans" is used for people and "ihop" is used for stuff?


Lundgren8

Not really, but ”ihop” is usually used as a particle with verbs and less commonly ”tillsammans”. Just like ”tycka om” means ”like”, the entire verb is ”sätta ihop”.


Mokvinna

So, is "sätta ihop" considered a particle verb?


devalanteriel

It's definitely a phrasal verb, at least. What actually constitutes a particle verb can be harder to tell, but I'd say that it is one, yes.


kounsh

swedish for "to sit" is both sätter and sitter??


CapdeBurro

Sitta is to sit yourself. Sätta is to sit something else, which sounds dumb in english but since objects can sit in swedish it makes total sense. It's just like ligga/lägga and stå/ställa.


mundomeister

This exists/existed in English too - you sit (yourself) and set something else, but that distinction is in the process of disappearing. It is more persistent with "lie" and "lay" and it's completely obsolete in the standard language for "stand" (which had "stell"). Usually it's easier for us just to "put" things :)


ffwarrior

I wouldn't say it is in the process of disappearing, set is still used for objects. However, (although it may be a regional thing) both sit and set can be used for people.. 'set yourself down'.


mundomeister

I don't mean over the course of the next few years, I mean over recent and future centuries. It is not common, at least where I live, to use the word "set" in this context. We would say "put" or "place", whereas in the standard language "lay" and "lie" are still commonly used as a pair, e.g. lay a blanket on the grass vs the blanket is lying on the grass. However, non-standard use of "lay" for the second example is common. You've kind of proved what I was trying to get at with your example though - "sit yourself down" and "set yourself down" are used without distinction, but sit is certainly more common where I am.


brittalexiswm

I completely disagree that it disappearing, but hey, we maybe from totally different countries.


tjasonham

whoah, mindblowing


alandarby21

Best little explanation to make me have my aha moment for these words finally. Thanks


tom-brennan

It's a bookcase, not a bookshelf. Overly literal!


Flutterby42

Canadians call it a bookshelf.


boDjwyEj

For me a bookcase has several shelves, a bookshelf one.


PacificLuode

Same in the states. Everyone would know what a bookcase is but I've never heard it called anything other than a bookshelf.


retroluxsound

American here, I call it both interchangeably without any thought


SusanKreid

He "put together the papers" so why can't he "put together the bookcase?"


devalanteriel

This sentence is in the present tense - you need "puts".


Anxiolytic

What is the difference between 'bygger ihop' and 'sätter ihop'?


Viktor_I.

Technically "bygger ihop" is "build together" and "sätter ihop" is assemble, but to some extend they can be used as synonyms. Sätter ihop is much more common, though.


Qrren

So does the meaning of "sätta ihop" lean more towards the somewhat technical "to assemble", or the more casual "to put together"?


devalanteriel

Either, actually - it covers a broad span that way.


GlennaJo

This topic makes for the funniest comments yet. :-D


lynus74

Surey 'puts up' should be accepted? I'd almost always use that ahead of assemble.


InvertedGo

I'm curious how things are expressed and what they mean to everyone.

To me "puts up a bookcase" is more like putting the (already assembled) bookcase up against the wall and maybe slotting in a couple of shelves. Whereas "assembling a bookcase" means having to attach parts by using screws, lots of making sure that pieces are lining up correctly and possible use of one of those little hex keys.

What does "put up" mean where you are?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.