"Han sätter ihop bokhyllan."

Translation:He is putting together the bookcase.

December 21, 2014

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rachael.cr3

Technically, "assemble" should not be "ihop", but "ikea"


israellai

So it's han ikear bokhyllan? or ikeer?


Sjodni

America: ihop makes people hungry, Sweden: ihop makes people just really wanna put together bookshelves!


araparseghian

Dang it, now you got me wanting Swedish pancakes.


m3tzgore

same in German basically, 'zusammensetzen'


JohnSerrano404

Would "set up" be a decent translation here?


Keith98606

I thought the same thing. It marked me wrong for using "set up".


Dagmar_Frerking

Me too. I really don't see a difference in meaning between 'setting something up' and 'assembling something'. In usage 'assemble' might be used in the owner's manual, but at least in spoken language 'set up' would be more common.


devalanteriel

Added that now. I'll admit that it sounds really, really wrong to me, but I'm not the native speaker. :)


helmad

First Eurovision, now Ikea. This course has taken on a whole new dimension!!


kounsh

swedish for "to sit" is both sätter and sitter??


CapdeBurro

Sitta is to sit yourself. Sätta is to sit something else, which sounds dumb in english but since objects can sit in swedish it makes total sense. It's just like ligga/lägga and stå/ställa.


mundomeister

This exists/existed in English too - you sit (yourself) and set something else, but that distinction is in the process of disappearing. It is more persistent with "lie" and "lay" and it's completely obsolete in the standard language for "stand" (which had "stell"). Usually it's easier for us just to "put" things :)


ffwarrior

I wouldn't say it is in the process of disappearing, set is still used for objects. However, (although it may be a regional thing) both sit and set can be used for people.. 'set yourself down'.


mundomeister

I don't mean over the course of the next few years, I mean over recent and future centuries. It is not common, at least where I live, to use the word "set" in this context. We would say "put" or "place", whereas in the standard language "lay" and "lie" are still commonly used as a pair, e.g. lay a blanket on the grass vs the blanket is lying on the grass. However, non-standard use of "lay" for the second example is common. You've kind of proved what I was trying to get at with your example though - "sit yourself down" and "set yourself down" are used without distinction, but sit is certainly more common where I am.


brittalexiswm

I completely disagree that it disappearing, but hey, we maybe from totally different countries.


tjasonham

whoah, mindblowing


QuintusMarius

Wouldn't that be "set"? He set the book on the shelf.


alandarby21

Best little explanation to make me have my aha moment for these words finally. Thanks


Adelhaidar

can i say that "tillsammans" is used for people and "ihop" is used for stuff?


Lundgren8

Not really, but ”ihop” is usually used as a particle with verbs and less commonly ”tillsammans”. Just like ”tycka om” means ”like”, the entire verb is ”sätta ihop”.


[deactivated user]

    So, is "sätta ihop" considered a particle verb?


devalanteriel

    It's definitely a phrasal verb, at least. What actually constitutes a particle verb can be harder to tell, but I'd say that it is one, yes.


    [deactivated user]

SusanKreid

      He "put together the papers" so why can't he "put together the bookcase?"


devalanteriel

      This sentence is in the present tense - you need "puts".


lynus74

      Surey 'puts up' should be accepted? I'd almost always use that ahead of assemble.


InvertedGo

      I'm curious how things are expressed and what they mean to everyone.

      To me "puts up a bookcase" is more like putting the (already assembled) bookcase up against the wall and maybe slotting in a couple of shelves. Whereas "assembling a bookcase" means having to attach parts by using screws, lots of making sure that pieces are lining up correctly and possible use of one of those little hex keys.

      What does "put up" mean where you are?


Nuala6046

      To me a bookcase is a single piece of furniture which stands on the floor and has a number of shelved. You might put it together (assemble) if you bought it in IKEA but you would not put it up. A book shelf is a single shelf that hangs on a wall so you would put it up. You might also put it together if it came in pieces. If you have more than one book shelf they are still all individual shelves and not a bookcase.


Jupp993513

      I tried "he puts together a bookshelf" this was marked wrong


KatrinaP501697

      That is what I wrote as well. I don't know why it is not accepted


KatrinaP501697

      That is what I wrote as well. I don't know why it is not accepted.


tom-brennan

      It's a bookcase, not a bookshelf. Overly literal!


Flutterby42

      Canadians call it a bookshelf.


PacificLuode

      Same in the states. Everyone would know what a bookcase is but I've never heard it called anything other than a bookshelf.


boDjwyEj

      For me a bookcase has several shelves, a bookshelf one.


CampReEducation

      American here, I call it both interchangeably without any thought


Anxiolytic

      What is the difference between 'bygger ihop' and 'sätter ihop'?


Viktor_I.

      Technically "bygger ihop" is "build together" and "sätter ihop" is assemble, but to some extend they can be used as synonyms. Sätter ihop is much more common, though.


Qrren

      So does the meaning of "sätta ihop" lean more towards the somewhat technical "to assemble", or the more casual "to put together"?


devalanteriel

      Either, actually - it covers a broad span that way.


GlennaJo

      This topic makes for the funniest comments yet. :-D


KatrinaP501697

      Why is "put together" not correct?


SusanKreid

      I wonder why as well. In the Midwest where I grew up, "assemble" was probably only seen in the written instructions and much too formal for conversation. Instead, we "put together" all sorts of things that arrived in separate pieces, from puzzles to IKEA furniture.


pselkirk

      "puts together" (note the present tense) is accepted, and a good literal translation.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.