1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, ich bezahle."

"Nein, ich bezahle."

Translation:No, I am paying.

July 18, 2013

32 Comments


MDoulos

Nein, ich nicht bazahle. Es ist kostenlos.


ronron23

Oder es ist gratis.. Ja?


TylerBuchman

Ich denke ja, und auch umsonst ;) Es ist kostenlos. Es ist gratis. Es ist umsonst.


Rahoofe

what's the difference between "kostenlos" and "frei"??? Can we use it the same way?? And is "frei" the abbreviation of "kostenfrei" ??


JonRusesky

Kostenlos means free of charge, as in purchasing something. Frei is more like "free as a bird," or free to do what you want.


Nuttex

What JonRusesky said. Gratis is a synonym for kostenfrei.


dalesmith

This sentence in english seems odd,

Am I going to pay?

No, i´ll pay.

( the use of the contracted WILL future is most commonly used in this context)

Nein, Ich bezahle appears to refer to a doubt in an action in process.

...

are you going to the concert for free? nein, Ich bezahle.

Right??


punny_marty

If someone comes to your face and says, "You are not paying your taxes bro" You must say, "Nein, ich bezahle" ;-)


binweg

I don't know about the usage pattern of English speaking people but in German the usage of present for things that are in the very near future is very common (and sometimes for things that are in the distant future or things that will never happen in the future again or…). Maybe this has to do with the extra effort of using an additional word that has more than one syllable („Ich werde bezahlen.“ – „I'll pay.“).

But your interpretation works, too.


John830018

Why does it have to be "bezahlen" when you added "werde". Why not " Nein, ich werde bezahle" ?


mizinamo

For the same reason that we say “he will pay” and not “he will pays” even though we say “he pays”.

werde has the ending for ich and then the second verb bezahlen is in the infinitive (dictionary form).


Ekzunakka

"Ich bezahle," like any other present tense German verb I believe, can be interpreted into English in a few different ways. Like your example, it could be translated into "I pay," which does make the English sentence odd.

However it can also be translated as "I am paying," which makes your situation in English sound much better. "Am I going to pay?" "No, I'm paying."


Arachnophobian

There is a way to say "I will pay" in German but as mentioned by Binweg usually Germans will just use the present tense to mean something very near in the future (if you were arguing with a date over who was paying for dinner, you would say "Nein, ich bezahle" to mean "No, I'll pay.").

However, if you were saying you would pay for a trip you are planning a year from now, then you would use Simple Future verb tense... that just isn't taught until much later on Duo. XD


VivianMekonnen

you can say, "I am paying."


otikhonova

Can someone please explain the difference between the verbs "zahlen" and "bezahlen", which is used in this example? My dictionary translates both as "to pay", I can't grasp what's the difference and which one to use.


az_p

According to the standard German dictionary Duden, they are interchangeable in everyday language.

Technically, however, zahlen refers to the amount that you pay, while bezahlen refers to what you are paying for. E.g.:

Ich bezahle das Abendessen = "I am paying for dinner"
Ich zahle 50 Euros = "I am paying 50 Euros"

Here you can see why it's "colloquial" to interchange them. Technically, if you swapped them in the last examples, you would get:

Ich zahle das Abendessen = "I am giving you dinner as a reward"
Ich bezahle 50 Euros = "I am buying 50 Euros from you [i.e. with US$]"


otikhonova

Thank you, az_p! Very clear explanation. Lingot given.


sarthak.gupta

Is it pronounced something like "bit-zahle"?


az_p

The German z is usually pronounced like the "ts" in "bits". It is not pronounced like the "z" in "buzz".


kiwialbi

Hmmmmm..... wouldn't you say No I will pay?


az_p

Literally, "I will pay" is future tense and Ich bezahle is present tense. Duolingo likes you to match the tense (because that's what it's often teaching).

That said, German and English do both use the present tense to talk about things that will happen in the very near future (so you are correct in a real-world sense). Just keep this for your real-world speaking though, and don't stress Duolingo out with it too much!


ugabug

Do Germans often argue over who will pay for a meal (as in everyone tried to pay for the meal)? This could be very useful for business lunches...


waztaz

I really doubt that


aliejacqwilson

Why does the German language not capitalize " I " like English? Just curious.


Arachnophobian

Well, the specific historical reason that came about I have no idea, but grammatically it's because German does not capitalize any pronouns (and actually sticks to that rule). In English we have many, many exceptions to rules. We don't capitalize he, she, it, they, you, or we.... just I....

.....which could lead into a discussion on collectivisim vs individualism in European cultures vs Western cultures.... but I have a feeling that's perhaps a discussion for another time. ^_^


aliejacqwilson

Thanks for your reply!


Sniperpower2000

Okay, read the thread quickly but didn't see anyone say why I couldn't say ( No, I'm paying.) as the answer, it rejected it as my response.


maggie1705

So, if asking for the bill, can someone please explain why it is acceptable to say "bitte, zahlen" and not "bitte bezaheln?" If it's not acceptable can someone please talk me through this as the former is a phrase we've used many times in Germany with no bother. Many thanks!


Larry499670

Even slow i cant understand what the guy says!! Everything sounds like hdhdhfhfhffhdh. V rheheheh

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.