"Han tycker om sina hundar."

Translation:He likes his dogs.

December 21, 2014

46 Comments


SorceressQuistis

Why is it sina?

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

Because it’s his (own) dogs (sina hundar) rather than his (someone else’s) dogs (hans hundar).

December 21, 2014

Nathaniel930028

What is the difference between sitt, sin and sina

December 10, 2017

mandydax

They're the same, meaning belonging to the subject. The only difference is that they need to agree with their object.

Use sin for singular en nouns, sitt for singular ett nouns, and sina for plurals: sin hund, sina hundar; sitt barn (sing), sina barn (pl). They are the third person reflexive possessive pronouns, if you want to get technical. They are the possessive forms of sig (which comes in later lessons), and analogous to min, mitt, and minas.

May 15, 2018

Maa249530

Tack mycket

February 27, 2019

ZoVerbeke

So sin/sitt/sina is for when you're reffering to the subject, and hans/hennes is for when you're reffering to someone else, right? I'm not sure, please help me out

August 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is right.

August 19, 2015

Zo_Davidson

So can sin/sitt/sina be used with any person as long as it points back to that same person (subject)?

June 23, 2016

annika_a

Any third person, yes, whether singular och plural.

Jag tycker om mina hundar, du tycker om dina hundar och han eller hon tycker om sina hundar.

Vi tycker om våra hundar, ni tycker om era hundar och de tycker om sina hundar.

June 23, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

So 'sin/sitt/sina mean for himself and hans means someone else?

August 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

April 19, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thank you very much

April 21, 2016

effi2002

Why not he likes her dogs?

February 12, 2015

Arnauti

That would be Han tycker om hennes hundar. sin only points back to the subject.

February 12, 2015

gabruelsch

maaan that solved my biggest questoin in swedish

October 13, 2015

Nathaniel930028

quetion

December 10, 2017

Dino336759

Why not sin??? :/

October 8, 2016

Lilja180340

Because he has several dogs. It could be 'Han tycker om sin hund' if he would only have one.

Sin is for singular en-word

Sitt is for singular ett-word

Sina can be both for en or ett word when there is several ones

Hope this helped :)

June 6, 2017

brithornton

I don't understand possessives at all please help me

July 26, 2016

SimpleWolf

I chose 'her', because I thought 'sina' usually refers to 'her', but it said it was incorrect. What did I do wrong

May 5, 2015

Arnauti

sina points back to something owned by the subject of the sentence. If the subject is han, sina will mean his in English; if the subject is hon, sina will mean her; if the subject is de, sina will mean their.

May 6, 2015

SimpleWolf

Thank you!

May 31, 2015

Woodsy14

Thank you!

May 20, 2016

JediRepublic

Why is it sina, not sin or sitt. They both are kind of the same thing???

July 25, 2015

annika_a

Sina refers to a plural word. Sin or sitt would refer to a singular word. So "Han tycker om sin hund." but "Han tycker om sina hundar.".

August 10, 2015

Leslie120745

Thank you! Thank you! Thank you! I was getting frustrated and now it finally makes sense. Yay!

April 19, 2016

Resalth

Why cant we just say "sina hund" the same way we say "dina barn"?

May 19, 2015

pietvo

Because the plural of 'hund' is 'hundar', while the plural or 'barn' is 'barn'.

May 21, 2015

theUg

Because barn doesn't pluralize the same way hund does or most words do. Check the notes for the plural lessons online.

December 6, 2015

Hasoon1356

Can you tell me if i want to search it by google to learn this " sin,sitt,sina "

December 11, 2015

AndreaBayn

What does om mean?

August 2, 2016

annika_a

Om on its own means if or around. But the verb tycka om means to like. Tycka on its own, without the om, is a whole other verb meaning to have an opinion, to think.

August 2, 2016

Pacovilla22

Can sin, sitt, and sina stand on their own? We've only seen examples where they precede the object. For example, would the correct translation of "He knows that the dogs are his" be "Han vet att hundarna är sina"? Thanks!

August 2, 2016

GregColbeck

"sin points back to the subject of the sentence; since it's he in this case it can only be his dogs, not her dogs"

This was a really good pointer - clarified the entire thing for me, now I'm breezing through this section.

November 15, 2016

lauren285702

Sina is for plurals right? I chose sin because it only "him" not "them" or "we". So does that mean since it is sina I should be looking at the dogs which give me plurals since there are multiple dogs?

January 11, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Correct! "Sin/sitt/sina" is the same in 3rd person singular and plural:
"He/she likes his/her dogs" = "Han/hon tycker om sina hundar"
"They like their dogs" = "De tycker om sina hundar"

January 15, 2017

Da-s

Earlier on in this course I've been able to use the word "hound" instead of "dog." But this sentence is the first one that doesn't accept "hounds". Je suis desole.

March 2, 2017

Nathaniel930028

Same

December 10, 2017

Nathaniel930028

It happened again

December 10, 2017

AniruddhaP226992

Can someone explain me in very simple words why is it "sin hund" and "sina hundar", what is the difference in sin and sina

September 3, 2017

Nathaniel930028

Because it just is!

February 7, 2018

Nathaniel930028

Coz it is ! + Sin is singular and sina is plural !

February 7, 2018

Nathaniel930028

Why doesnt it allow you to us hound instead of dogs?

February 7, 2018

JonEnMiljon

Hounds is only a subcategory of dogs in modern English (large dogs used for hunting). Because of this 'hound' is not really synonymous with 'dog' and I guess it's not accepted because of this even if it has the same origin as 'hund' in Swedish. I can't imagine any native English speaker telling that they have for example a Chihuahua hound (even if this would've been normal a couple hundred years ago).

February 7, 2018

Sheyla476835

What about the following: Jag tycker om mina hundar. Jag tycker om sina hundar.

Are they both correct? Since sina refers back to the owner...Fairly nitpicky..but these are the kind of questions that keep me up at night.

November 27, 2018

JonEnMiljon

Sin/sitt/sina only refers back to the subject if the subject is a "third person" i.e. he/she/it or they.

November 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.