Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Todos quieren alegría."

Translation:Everyone wants happiness.

3 years ago

37 Comments


Kai_Guy

Even though I just saw this sentence and knew Duo wanted happiness, I put joy because I know alegria means joy as well, but in true form Duo rejected it. Even for free, it gets really tiresome teaching the program that is supposed to be teaching me. I guess that's the true cost. It really punctuates the fact that you often have to be smarter than the technology you are using. Never become completely dependent upon something without knowing its limitations. It's like GPS, you damn sure better know where you are independent of the device because if it goes tango uniform, you will be beyond lost. <rant off>

3 years ago

jonbriden

I even typed "happiness" and then decided that ""joy" was closer "alegría", so changed it (I tend to match "felicidad" with happiness). Reported 20 Jan 2015.

3 years ago

EpicPowerHero

I heard a story once about a guy who was using his GPS (I think in his car, but I'm not sure) and it went haywire, leading him up a remote mountain trail. Then he had to be rescued by helicopter. He must have let technology get the better of his common sense.

2 years ago

redphillips

Ever watch "The Office"? A VERY hilarious depiction of that very sort of thing!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pPPCXZAVTio

1 year ago

flint72
flint72

I think you mean </rant> :)

2 years ago

PoetryOtter

Same thing happened to me. Even dl translated it as joy on an earlier exercise.

3 years ago

BackLikeBesaw

I'll give you two lingots mi homigo.

1 year ago

mdecoster
mdecoster

I put All want happiness. Duo didn't care for that.

3 years ago

ScottMcMac

Me too, I think in english "all" is a perfectly acceptable synonym for "everyone" which it thought would be fine.

3 years ago

JasonWenge1
JasonWenge1

"Everyone" is a better translation.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

!Sí!

Why do people try to go against the grain here where they are supposed to be learning stuff. They come into to the Comments and complain about how Duolingo is teaching something different from what what they like to think something shoukd be as if they were the teacher instead of Duolingo.

I don't get it. I don't fathom what the pay off is.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Is "everyone" toxic?

2 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Joy's a popular girl!

3 years ago

Miguel280968

sometimes sticky....as in joystick Duh!

9 months ago

tjmax101
tjmax101

Can alegría also mean joy?

3 years ago

rspreng

yes

3 years ago

GrantScott2

Is it something specific to spanish to consider 'todos' to be plural? That is, it is treated like ellos / ellas when it is the subject instead of singular (like 'la gente quiere alegria'). I only ask since in English we would treat 'everyone' as a singular noun when it is the subject, ie everyone wantS is the same as 'he wantS' but not the same as 'they want'.

3 years ago

GeoffChurc

Yeah joy still doesn't work

3 years ago

BonnieHopp
BonnieHopp

I really don't understand how duolingo works sometimes. I also put "joy" instead of "happiness" because in a previous excercise it was ok like this, but now it's shown as a mistake, even if everybody agrees that they're like synonims. Ohhh

3 years ago

serenittee

Accepted joy for me (9-5-15)

3 years ago

RoarieG

Put joy too - got it wrong knowing it's correct but have to keep in mind that a big part of this program is about US helping Duo to translate all those free Ebooks, sooo... we get to file our cries of woa...change it Duo, change! We give our hearts for you! :)

3 years ago

SherrianHa

I was dinged for All want happiness. Said I left out the word They.

3 years ago

OmniGlot2000

Is all want joy wrong?

3 years ago

kayhard

We all got joy wrong :-)

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Duo has previiusly reserved alegría for joy but come on people especially those who appear to be English speakers and who also seem to want Duo to accept better in sense of more natural English - who the **** has heard or can imagine hearing "everyone wants joy" - that is such a rubbish translation. Shame on all of you whohave convinced poor Duo it is normal English! Obviously - even if you would commonly translate joy as alegría and vice versa - in this case it must be "...happiness" for goodness sake!

3 years ago

BartMilner

Yes, you're right, "everyone wants joy" is grammatically correct but sounds strange (might work in a poem, perhaps?) but is this an idiom in Spanish or would using felicidad mean the same?

1 year ago

Miguel280968

May be Joy was very popular at some stage but with age she fell out of grace . (my neighbour in 89, She's still Joy but not too many want her anymore....There is no joy or happiness in this:(

9 months ago

TimLacoe
TimLacoe

It accepted Joy for me... but I thought the suggestions of "happiness, joy & SESAME" was hilarious

2 years ago

venatio
venatio

Can you "want" happiness??

1 year ago

lamp208457

I want happiness!

1 year ago

salsabandito

"ev eryone wants to be happy" sounds better to me

1 year ago

k_pat
k_pat

I put -- they all want joy

1 year ago

Whatisyour698330

Not Satan :(

1 year ago

kezi703168

This sentence was put in correctly but it was marked incorrect

9 months ago

Miguel280968

I keep hearing "te vos" ...Does DL lend new ears?

Before I added all this rubbish, this is the reason I came here, and wrote this first... I still don't get it even though someone tried to explain to me how posts and replies are treated So yes this is at the bottom of the discussion.

9 months ago

PerAndrese

I think my translation should be accepted -- we all want happiness

3 months ago

Miguel280968

Technically no, but it means almost the same. They all want happiness, not 'we'

3 months ago