"Bronnaim duais inniu."

Translation:I present a prize today.

3 years ago

14 Comments


galaxyrocker

How can you habitually present a present today?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

When you present a present every day?

3 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

Right, but then you wouldn't use the word "today," which is talking about a specific instance. To me, it sounds like the sentence should be in the future tense.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

My comment was an attempt at humor. Either the future tense or the past tense would work in this sentence, but gach lá would have been a more suitable adverb, given the habitual present tense. (I don’t remember which skill this exercise is found in, but there are a number of skills that are focused on particular tenses, so it might be simpler to change the adverb.)

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

If, like me, you have difficulty remembering the difference (without peeking) between "present" (a prize) and "receive", it might be useful to know that the word for "present", as in Christmas present, is bronntanas. I learned this from the Irish Christmas vocab exercise on Memrise: http://www.memrise.com/course/490367/irish-christmas-vocab/

3 years ago

seanonstage
seanonstagePlus

Apologies in advance, for some reason i can't access links or any help/suggestions, so these comments (and web searches) are my only sources for assistance -- it sounds, to me, that she pronounces a v sound at the end of inniu... Am i crazy? Is there some rule about this that I've not yet found?

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

That's how they say it in Munster: http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/inniu

3 years ago

ElCunado

An Mhumhain Abú!

3 years ago

Searlasmane

Odd that "I give a prize today" which would be a normal way of expressing this in English, isn't accepted

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The Irish for "give" is tabhair, not bronn.

1 year ago

Searlasmane

And commonly-used English for "present a prize" is "give a prize".

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Whatever. The Lotto gives prizes to anyone who gets 3 matching numbers. It doesn't present those prizes though, and you would only use bronn for the jackpots where you turn up and they take your photo with an oversized cardboard cheque.

1 year ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

Shouldn't I grant/bestow a prize today. be accepted ? Those are translations that are given by the Ó Dónaill FGB

1 year ago

Searlasmane

Surely!

"I got a prize in school today, Mammy!"

"Brilliant! Who was giving the prizes?"

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.