1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I eat fruit as often as poss…

"I eat fruit as often as possible."

Translation:Ithim torthaí chomh minic agus is féidir.

December 21, 2014

10 Comments


brianmangan

can someone please explain why agus is used here? thank you!


Jileha

Because that’s the way Irish does it. It’s a fixed compararive structure. “Agus” has more functions in Irish than “and” in English. See scilling’s explanation above.


BlueWillow991967

What's the difference between "chomh minic" and "go minic"?


scilling

Chomh … agus is “as … as”. Go is used for predicative adjectives.


mjkuecker1965

I completely mucked this one up. :(


CoggyDev

Why torthaí and not toradh? I thought toradh was fruit?


19O492554

If you replaced "fruit" with "vegetable" would you say "I eat vegetable as often as possible" or "I eat vegetables as often as possible"?

That tells you that the "fruit" in this sentence is actually a mass noun rather than the singular ("a fruit"), and therefore the plural torthaí is more appropriate than the singular toradh.


CoggyDev

That makes sense. Grma


Franz460815

What's wrong with "Itheann mé torthaí chomh minic agus is féidir"?


[deactivated user]

    The analytic form in the 1st person singular present tense is only available for the veb , where both táim and tá mé are accepted. For all other verbs, the 1st person singular present tense is the synthetic form only.

    This is the case for all dialects.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.