1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I eat fruit as often as poss…

"I eat fruit as often as possible."

Translation:Ithim torthaí chomh minic agus is féidir.

December 21, 2014

8 Comments


BlueWillow991967

What's the difference between "chomh minic" and "go minic"?


scilling

Chomh … agus is “as … as”. Go is used for predicative adjectives.


mjkuecker1965

I completely mucked this one up. :(


branmangan

can someone please explain why agus is used here? thank you!


Jileha

Because that’s the way Irish does it. It’s a fixed compararive structure. “Agus” has more functions in Irish than “and” in English. See scilling’s explanation above.


CoggyDev

Why torthaí and not toradh? I thought toradh was fruit?


SatharnPHL
Mod

If you replaced "fruit" with "vegetable" would you say "I eat vegetable as often as possible" or "I eat vegetables as often as possible"?

That tells you that the "fruit" in this sentence is actually a mass noun rather than the singular ("a fruit"), and therefore the plural torthaí is more appropriate than the singular toradh.


CoggyDev

That makes sense. Grma

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started