"Tá gach rud fiú agam."

Translation:Even I have everything.

3 years ago

15 Comments


BlueWillow991967

I wrote "I even have everything" and was marked wrong. Is that a mistake, or is there a subtle difference of meaning between "I even have" and "Even I have"? There's a difference in emphasis---why wouldn't "Even I have" be "Ta gach rud fiu agamsa"? (Pardon my lack of fadas.)

3 years ago

Kate_Fishman

I personally think there is a fundamental difference between "I even" and "Even I". "I even have" would mean that you have something in addition to other things, and that you wouldn't normally expect to have this additional thing. "Even I have" would mean that you have something that other people have, but you wouldn't be expected to have it.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

In my opinion, it’s an error to be reported to the course creators. I agree with what I think that you’d determined — that at least in English, “I even have everything” stresses “everything”, while “Even I have everything” stresses “I”.

3 years ago

Jish
Jish

it feels unlikely that both readings would be possible though right? "fiú" probably just has scope over "agam"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In Irish, emphasis on agam would be expressed either by agamsa or by agam féin, so in my view fiú emphasizes gach rud.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Interesting exercise, and I don't think we've reached a conclusion yet about placement. It's a bit like where to place only in English.

1 year ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

So...if "fiú" modifies agam, does this fit into a context like this: "Even <i>I</i> have everything, so how could you have forgotten to bring it?"

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

See my reply to Jish above.

2 years ago

Malgwyn

Pocket Oxford Irish Dictionary has fiú: 'Worth', Is fiú é.; It is worth it.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It can mean "worth" when it is used in a copular construction like your example - Is fiú é, but when it's used in other constructions, like this exercise, it is more likely to be used as the adverb "even".

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

It also accepts "I have everything even".

10 months ago

AzzyDassler

which is appalling and it worth reporting, I think

6 months ago

Joshua807325

Cá bhfuil é a chur agat? Trying to say where do you put it? keep it would be better, choimeád?.

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

Cá gcuireann tú é? - "Where do you put it?"

You could say Cá gcoimeádann tú é? for "where to you keep it?, but you can also say Cá gcuireann tú é i dtaisce?

10 months ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

My general impression is that fiú is placed after an emphasized phrase: 'gan smaoineamh air fiú' but before an adverb: 'fiú ansin'.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.