1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá gach rud fiú agam."

" gach rud fiú agam."

Translation:Even I have everything.

December 21, 2014

30 Comments


BlueWillow991967

I wrote "I even have everything" and was marked wrong. Is that a mistake, or is there a subtle difference of meaning between "I even have" and "Even I have"? There's a difference in emphasis---why wouldn't "Even I have" be "Ta gach rud fiu agamsa"? (Pardon my lack of fadas.)


Kate_Fishman

I personally think there is a fundamental difference between "I even" and "Even I". "I even have" would mean that you have something in addition to other things, and that you wouldn't normally expect to have this additional thing. "Even I have" would mean that you have something that other people have, but you wouldn't be expected to have it.


JohanaSchw

yes, in english, the position of "even " effects the meaning of the sentence


p8c

as in "even i (among other people) have a ticket to the concert" vs "i even have a cat (among other things)"


asherofbritland

I agree - which is why I'm now confused as to why my answer 'I even have everything' has been accepted? Surely it's different, and should be reflected in both Irish and English grammatical structures?


scilling

In my opinion, it’s an error to be reported to the course creators. I agree with what I think that you’d determined — that at least in English, “I even have everything” stresses “everything”, while “Even I have everything” stresses “I”.


Jish

it feels unlikely that both readings would be possible though right? "fiú" probably just has scope over "agam"?


scilling

In Irish, emphasis on agam would be expressed either by agamsa or by agam féin, so in my view fiú emphasizes gach rud.


Rostellan

It's a weird sentence! I can't have EVERYTHING - where would I put it?


MicheldeFa2

It was accepted 21Mar2019


SeanMeaneyPL

Interesting exercise, and I don't think we've reached a conclusion yet about placement. It's a bit like where to place only in English.


Malgwyn

Pocket Oxford Irish Dictionary has fiú: 'Worth', Is fiú é.; It is worth it.


Knocksedan

It can mean "worth" when it is used in a copular construction like your example - Is fiú é, but when it's used in other constructions, like this exercise, it is more likely to be used as the adverb "even".


davo256

Love your Tayto moniker enough to give you a lingot..... No idea what you mean by copular construction and not too bothered to look it up.


KittDunne

This might be some help. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7068975 You won't get far in Irish without the copula.


StanStanDaMan

It also accepts "I have everything even".


AzzyDassler

which is appalling and it worth reporting, I think


MicheleTreCaffe

...which, for what it's worth, is how I answered it, given that it feels to me that 'fiú' modifies 'rud', .NOT 'agam'. This is a nonsensical exercise indeed.


Joshua807325

Cá bhfuil é a chur agat? Trying to say where do you put it? keep it would be better, choimeád?.


19O492554

Cá gcuireann tú é? - "Where do you put it?"

You could say Cá gcoimeádann tú é? for "where to you keep it?, but you can also say Cá gcuireann tú é i dtaisce?


JD.Hogan-Davies

So...if "fiú" modifies agam, does this fit into a context like this: "Even <i>I</i> have everything, so how could you have forgotten to bring it?"


scilling

See my reply to Jish above.


KittDunne

My general impression is that fiú is placed after an emphasized phrase: 'gan smaoineamh air fiú' but before an adverb: 'fiú ansin'.


MicheleTreCaffe

would 'I have practically everything' or some such capture the sense of the Irish sentence?


19O492554

No. fiú isn't an adjective, it doesn't modify the thing that goes before it.


teaclud

I can't figure out what part of speech fiu is ( can't do fada) . Is it an adverb?


Stacey773203

I did the same and got it right. But there IS a difference isn't there?


timmytoy

Shouldn't it be "agamsa"?

A clear case for the emphazised version I would have thought.


Jack_McNicholl

How would I say "Even I run"?


Stephen.McAteer

The English here is confusingly nonsensical. Is it as in, "Ann has everything, Bob has everything. Even I have everything."?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.