1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De kommer på torsdag."

"De kommer torsdag."

Translation:They come on Thursday.

December 21, 2014

16 Comments


dj1121

"De" should sound like "dome" however it sounds like "det". The sound or sentence should be fixed.


Arnauti

You're right, we're aware of this problem but unfortunately we're not going to be able to fix it very soon. There are other errors with the TTS too, so take a look in the sentence forums if anything seems off, people often post links to sound files with the correct pronunciation here.

EDIT we have since gotten a totally different TTS which says this right.


thorr18

Sounds like dom now.


UvyMordicante

Can "torsdag" be translated as "The day of Thor"?


thorr18

Etymologically, Thursday & Torsdag both come from "Thor's Day". You would translate Torsdag to Thursday.


alex_abraham

..Says the "thorr" :D


CaliforniaNorma

Brilliant!!! I, too, wondered as I vaguely recall the Romans named the days for their gods.

Thorr18, you get a lingot for sharing :-)


D-Lop

Would "De kommer torsdag." also work just like an English "They're coming Thursday" just as a more colloquial way to say it?


dj1121

As far as I know, no. I think på is needed


Delaram_ars

How can I say they come 'by' Thursday?


bonoetmalo

So why does one sentence have "De betalar OM en halvar" and another has "De kommer PA torsdag" (sorry dont have sv keyboard on this comp)


Arnauti

De betalar om ett halvår means: 6 months will pass and after that they will pay. De kommer på torsdag means: they will come during the time period of Thursday. Quite different meanings.


0OdJ2Gm1

de dem and dom should be correct. dom was flagged as incorrect. this has been a real discussion for a while and de is not really used any more it's been replaced with dom.


Wazav94

just for making it clear:

på torsdag- on Thursday, the next one we will have

i torsdags- on Thursday, the last one whe had

på torsdags- on Thursday, usually

is it right? and how do we say if its a Thursday 3 weeks ago? på torsdag as well?


-soet-

does torsdag somehow relate to Thor?

tor-> Thor

torsdag-> thors day


thorr18

Yes, as seen in comments above.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.