"De kommer torsdag."

Translation:They come on Thursday.

December 21, 2014

13 Comments


dj1121

"De" should sound like "dome" however it sounds like "det". The sound or sentence should be fixed.

December 21, 2014

Arnauti

You're right, we're aware of this problem but unfortunately we're not going to be able to fix it very soon. There are other errors with the TTS too, so take a look in the sentence forums if anything seems off, people often post links to sound files with the correct pronunciation here.

EDIT we have since gotten a totally different TTS which says this right.

December 22, 2014

thorr18

Sounds like dom now.

November 6, 2015

UvyMordicante

Can "torsdag" be translated as "The day of Thor"?

December 29, 2015

thorr18

Etymologically, Thursday & Torsdag both come from "Thor's Day". You would translate Torsdag to Thursday.

June 19, 2016

alex_abraham

..Says the "thorr" :D

June 17, 2017

D-Lop

Would "De kommer torsdag." also work just like an English "They're coming Thursday" just as a more colloquial way to say it?

February 25, 2015

dj1121

As far as I know, no. I think på is needed

March 22, 2015

Delaram_ars

How can I say they come 'by' Thursday?

September 19, 2015

bonoetmalo

So why does one sentence have "De betalar OM en halvar" and another has "De kommer PA torsdag" (sorry dont have sv keyboard on this comp)

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

De betalar om ett halvår means: 6 months will pass and after that they will pay. De kommer på torsdag means: they will come during the time period of Thursday. Quite different meanings.

January 22, 2015

0OdJ2Gm1

de dem and dom should be correct. dom was flagged as incorrect. this has been a real discussion for a while and de is not really used any more it's been replaced with dom.

October 9, 2017

Wazav94

just for making it clear:

på torsdag- on Thursday, the next one we will have

i torsdags- on Thursday, the last one whe had

på torsdags- on Thursday, usually

is it right? and how do we say if its a Thursday 3 weeks ago? på torsdag as well?

November 13, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.