"It is almost red."

Translation:Den är nästan röd.

December 21, 2014

12 Comments


clayKaboom

Why not "Det är nästan röd"?

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

You’d have to change röd so it agrees with det. So either den + röd or det + rött but not a mixture of the two.

December 21, 2014

pskully

So Det är nästan rött would also be accepted?

January 11, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, both are accepted.

January 11, 2015

pskully

Tack så mycket~

January 11, 2015

darealSizzurp

Tack!

March 29, 2015

clayKaboom

Tack tack!! Jag förstar nu!!

December 21, 2014

CamilleAnd573153

I thought nästa meant next? So does this mean it's next to red?

October 21, 2018

ZeinNader

In the begining i think we kan put Det for the both???

March 27, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, we don't know what object we're talking about here, so Det är nästan rött also works. Note that the adjective changes.

May 15, 2016

simplesalmon

I understand this sentence as "It is almost the colour red", hence I have written "Det är nästan röd". Is there an error in my thinking?

December 12, 2017

Zmrzlina

Yes, see Lundgren8's replies to that very question in the comments here.

December 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.