1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is almost red."

"It is almost red."

Translation:Den är nästan röd.

December 21, 2014

15 Comments


clayKaboom

Why not "Det är nästan röd"?


Lundgren8

You’d have to change röd so it agrees with det. So either den + röd or det + rött but not a mixture of the two.


pskully

So Det är nästan rött would also be accepted?


Lundgren8

Yes, both are accepted.


pskully

Tack så mycket~


clayKaboom

Tack tack!! Jag förstar nu!!


CamilleAnd573153

I thought nästa meant next? So does this mean it's next to red?


StephenWat314748

Because both den/röd and det/rött are accepted, I am assuming is it the type of object being referred to that determines which combination should be used, even though it is not directly mentioned?

For example, if the speaker was referring to an apple, they would use det/rött because äpple is a -t word, but if they were referring to a moose they would use den/röd because älg is an -n word?


Wild_Halibut

I thought I read in other comments that "det är" is its own phrase and takes the neuter regardless of subject. I just did another exercise where this was the case. Can someone explain to me in what situations you do change the gender?


ZeinNader

In the begining i think we kan put Det for the both???


Arnauti

Yes, we don't know what object we're talking about here, so Det är nästan rött also works. Note that the adjective changes.


simplesalmon

I understand this sentence as "It is almost the colour red", hence I have written "Det är nästan röd". Is there an error in my thinking?


Zmrzlina

Yes, see Lundgren8's replies to that very question in the comments here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.