"Artisten sjunger scenen."

Translation:The artist is singing on stage.

December 21, 2014

24 Comments


Adelhaidar

Are there any differences between "konstnär" and "artist"?

December 21, 2014

Marsipangrisen

Artist is a person who performs on stage. Not like the english word.

[swe] Konstnär = [eng] painter

[swe] Artist = [eng] performer/singer

December 21, 2014

Tom98033

I think for this reason the prefered translation should be "the singer is singing on the stage". As of now "singer" as a translation is marked wrong.

January 6, 2017

InvertedGo

What Marsipangrisen said and also Konstnär can be, for example, a sculptor. It has to do with a person who creates art using a physical medium with a physical result. As opposed to a performance artist, say.

May 12, 2019

Yerrick

"Artist" only means "performance artist", not "visual artist".

July 30, 2015

trymunx

Isn't the stage in definite form in this, so the English translation would be "The artist sings on the stage" rather than "...on stage"?

August 2, 2016

Tom98033

I think that "The singer sings on the stage" should be accepted as not only correct but probably the prefered translation. While it is not uncommon to refer to a singer as an artist, most people would say singer unless they were emphasizing that the singer is a true artist.

October 22, 2016

devalanteriel

But the artist could be any kind of artist. Sure, it's way more likely that it's a singer, but it could just as well be some other kind of artist.

January 8, 2017

Tom98033

Absolutely but I thought that in Swedish it is understood to be a singer. If it was an artist (english) a Swede would have said konstnär or am I wrong there.

January 8, 2017

Arnauti

For 'the singer', we would have said sångaren.

January 8, 2017

Tom98033

I get it now. When I first read it, it seemed plausible that in Swedish a singer was called 'artist' as a direct translation of singer. Odd but I guessed that's what it is ... why not? If you had said snickare or something like that I wouldn't have made that error. But anyway, that's resolved. I am embarassed but at least I got that resolved :) Thanks again.

January 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Don't feel embarrassed - we all make mistakes, and you've been nothing but courteous. :)

January 8, 2017

devalanteriel

The kind of artist who paints is typically a konstnär, but we do have the cover-all artist as well. I mean, there are many other kinds of artists besides painters and singers, right? :)

January 8, 2017

Tom98033

Sorry for all this, I was getting it wrong without knowing it ... for a long time! Thank you for your patience.

I thought that your use of artist here was an indication that the word 'artist' in Swedish meant specifically a singer. I am wrong...right?

Perhaps I should put it this way: If a Swede said "Artisten sjunger på scenen." Would a listener take it to mean that it is a singer up there on the stage, or equally likely that the person is a painter or sculptor?

thanks again for your patience.

January 8, 2017

devalanteriel

They would obviously assume that the artist a singer, I'm just saying that you should translate "artist" = artist since neither sångare nor konstnär (etc.) is synonymous with artist. :)

January 8, 2017

WildSage

what would "The artist sings in the scene" be?

January 21, 2016

ariffinland321

I think that would be: i scenen... in the scene!

May 15, 2016

GlennaJo

why is "the stage" wrong? is "the" implied in this case?

November 23, 2017

mhuletdev

"The stage" works for me, though the preferred translation here is arguably incorrect. "Onstage" should be one word, and is definite enough in English that you can generally drop the "the" before it

February 11, 2018

devalanteriel

A quick search finds "on stage" in the Cambridge Dictionary and in popular culture (see e.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/On_Stage), so I think we can safely conclude it's correct. I agree that "onstage" might be better. Personally, I prefer "on-stage". :)

February 11, 2018

jarrettph

Onstage as one word looks decidedly strange to me although there is probably regional variation. I wouldn't be against adding it but I wouldn't go so far as to say the given translation is wrong.

February 11, 2018

alan26964

In English/English as opposed to American /English the differentiation between a painter and a performer is observed by the addition of an "e". Painter=Artist. Performer=Artiste.

December 16, 2017

jarrettph

Really? I've never heard of that. I speak Canadian, which is closer, though not identical to British English.

December 16, 2017

Djshill

Someone who sings on a stage is an artiste (with an e), but this is not accepted.

January 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.