1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Himlen kan vänta."

"Himlen kan vänta."

Translation:Heaven can wait.

December 21, 2014

15 Comments


Arnauti

Hear a native speaker prounounce himlen here.


StevenV13

Interesting, but also confusing. On that page a hear two very different pronounciations, both from native speakers. Is there in Swedish an equivalent to 'BBC English', I mean some kind of standard? Or are you very tollerant towards dialects?


Arnauti

Well spotted! I posted that link in 2014, I think the contents of the page have since changed … the speaker Algimantas is clearly not a native speaker of Swedish. Forvo is starting to go bad from some very active non-native speakers who record a lot of sentences. The speaker arhus12 sounds perfect though.


zuvedra_mandra

Algimantas is definitely Lithuanian name. Seems like some fellow from my country would like to be a Swede soo much :)


Snommelp

Is there anything (other than context) to clue a person in as to when "the sky" should be preferred vs. when "Heaven" should be used?


AnnieAndersson

No. They are both spelled and pronounced the same.


pipthevaliant

Someone here has a neat taste in movies :)


Metlieb

I find it confusing how it's Himlen, but translating is as the heaven is wrong...


larsbangsimonsen

Yes. It is confusing... also then we Scandinavians have to learn English. But languages have different ways to use the definite articel.

In English, it is normal that general ideas as Science, Nature and Heaven have no articel or 'the'. But in Swedish (and Danish), we often prefer to write Vetenskapen (videnskaben), Naturen and Himlen with the definite article.


Q_C

So would there be an instance where the indefinite or no article is used for heaven in Swedish?


devalanteriel

Sure, if you're not talking about the specific entity called Heaven.


kounsh

what is the difference between "himmel" and "himlen"?


Arnauti

himmel is the indefinite form and himlen is the definite.
The plural forms are himlar and himlarna.


kounsh

Oh i see! Thank you so much :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.