"Jag äter en måltid."

Translation:I eat a meal.

December 21, 2014

13 Comments


HastaLaVista83

I guess the literal translation for "måltid" is "mealtime". We have the very same in German "Mahlzeit".

May 30, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Yes, in the past we said "det är tid för ett mål mat" (it's time for a meal food), which later turned into "måltid" (meal time) as the word both for the meal itself and for the food time itself. Nowadays "måltid" usually indicates the food rather than the time, and we've added the word "måltidsdags" (litterally meal time time :-) ) to indicate meal time.

July 10, 2018

TayfunGl

"maaltjid" in dutch

October 15, 2018

JoseeV64

Maaltijd in the Netherlands.

October 16, 2018

chavuelo

Yes, in Dutch we call it "Maaltijd", it's literally just the words, "meal + time". Cool that these languages are so alike!

December 21, 2018

jmcfall87

I was told this was incorrect. I typed "I ate a meal" and it said the correct answer was "I have a meal".

December 21, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, ate is the past tense, which would be åt in Swedish.
äter is present tense, so either eat or am eating are fine here.

December 21, 2014

makovienka7

I translated it as: "I eat a food." but I don't know why is it wrong...

June 18, 2015

izbz531

Food translates as 'mat' while meal translates to 'måltid'. That's why it's wrong. Hope this helps!

June 22, 2015

HastaLaVista83

The word "food" is uncountable in this sentence. You just eat food in general, so you can't use an indefinite article here.

May 30, 2018

Georfianna

Is there any difference between en måltid and måltid?

August 9, 2015

Anass90

As far as I know, "en måltid" is "a meal", while "måltid" is "meal" (as is)...

January 17, 2016

Yuki_Shiro

"en måltid" means "a meal"; and "måltid" means "meal" in general. Putting it into practice it is like that: 1) What is he eating? - a meal. 2) He is sitting down for meal; meals (plural) are tasty... etc. 3) The 3rd one on the list would be "måltiden" - the meal. She enjoys the meal. (comes soon in the course)

June 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.