"You are drinking my cat's milk."

Translation:Du dricker min katts mjölk.

December 21, 2014

21 Comments


TigerSamurai

Was this milk that was intended for the cat, or (even worse) given by the cat, for her kittens? In real life this could also play out with a guest: "Dude, you are drinking my wife's milk!"

November 27, 2015

Arnauti

It's ambiguous, it could be either of those :O

May 4, 2016

Pie123456789

Du dricker min katts mjölk and Ni dricker min katts mjolk are both correct

July 11, 2015

BrianSilvi

Du/dig is singular ni/er is plural

July 26, 2015

MikeBorm

Why can't i say "du dricker min kattens mjölk"? The cat is mine, therefore he is THE cat - katten. I am trying to find a logic, but Swedish breaks it completely.

March 24, 2018

Laura583936

I dont understand either

April 3, 2018

Jenny349364

It is quite simple really. You can say either "du dricker min katts mjölk" or "du dricker kattens mjölk" but you can't say "du dricker min kattens mjölk" just as in English you can't say "you are drinking my the cat's milk" - the rule works the same in both languages in this instance.

April 11, 2018

KirkEasterson

My guess is that 'min katten' is redundant. Do you speak Norwegian? That's how they do it. I don't know Danish, it could be the same there too.

November 20, 2018

HerMyKneeGinger

Exactly... I chose "kattens" as well because I thought that the speaker means a particular cat. His/her cat, so it's by all means THE cat. :( I can totally get why we ommit "the" in English. It's a separate word. Ending -en is just a suffix that slightly changes the meaning of the word so I assumed it should stay in place whenever this altered meaning is meant. Swedes should sit and think about it... :(

June 9, 2018

scarcerer

A genuine question: if the speaker has more than one cat, are “my cat” and “the cat” still the same thing? Either way, -en changes the meaning just as much as “the” and is excluded for the same reason as in English.

September 22, 2018

RuthFiddy

There is no context given and therefore we have no idea how many people are drinking the milk, so surely both Ni and Du should be accepted?

March 10, 2016

Arnauti

They are, and if you get it as a multiple choice question, you have to choose both.

March 10, 2016

RuthFiddy

Thank you for the clarification, my mistake!

May 11, 2016

PrashantCh238153

why this is wrong du är dricker min katts mjölk ?

December 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't have the "you are drinking" continuous, so we use du dricker for both that and "you drink".

December 27, 2018

NKoppanen97

Instead of Du, could you use Ni or Dig? I just had an error for "dig"

April 18, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes and no:

du is to dig as "I" am to "me" - so dig dricker would be like saying "me drink" instead of "I drink.

ni is to er in the same way, but it's the plural you, i.e. more than one person. So we accept ni as well.

April 18, 2019

AlexandraWhitham

Why is there no apostrophe after katt if the milk belongs to the cat? (i.e Du dricker min katt's mjolk) (sorry I can't put the correct vowel in the sentence due to English keyboard)

October 27, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

Swedish doesn't use an apostrophe for possessive adjectives

November 7, 2015

Tinriss

Why I can't use "kattens mjölk" in that sentence?

May 8, 2018

DavidPowel20

Because "kattens" means "the cat's".

"Du dricker min kattens mjölk" tranlates to "You are drinking my the cat's milk", which sounds odd.

October 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.