1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You are drinking my cat's mi…

"You are drinking my cat's milk."

Translation:Du dricker min katts mjölk.

December 21, 2014

42 Comments


TigerSamurai

Was this milk that was intended for the cat, or (even worse) given by the cat, for her kittens? In real life this could also play out with a guest: "Dude, you are drinking my wife's milk!"


Arnauti

It's ambiguous, it could be either of those :O


ben2hell

We shouldn't be drinking the lactations of any other animals than our own mother's during infancy! Cow's milk is for cows, not for cats or humans. Watch Dairy is Scary on youtube


devalanteriel

That is an important discussion - but in the wrong place. Please do not start debates on that topic in sentence threads.


Pie123456789

Du dricker min katts mjölk and Ni dricker min katts mjolk are both correct


oldestguru

What happens in Vegas, stays in Vegas


locipro

You're Drinking my cats milk. SO romantic :)


MikeBorm

Why can't i say "du dricker min kattens mjölk"? The cat is mine, therefore he is THE cat - katten. I am trying to find a logic, but Swedish breaks it completely.


KirkEasterson

My guess is that 'min katten' is redundant. Do you speak Norwegian? That's how they do it. I don't know Danish, it could be the same there too.


Mamariiita

We most definitely do not speak like that. In Norwegian we would say "Du drikker melken til katten min."


Laura583936

I dont understand either


Jenny349364

It is quite simple really. You can say either "du dricker min katts mjölk" or "du dricker kattens mjölk" but you can't say "du dricker min kattens mjölk" just as in English you can't say "you are drinking my the cat's milk" - the rule works the same in both languages in this instance.


HerMyKneeGinger

Exactly... I chose "kattens" as well because I thought that the speaker means a particular cat. His/her cat, so it's by all means THE cat. :( I can totally get why we ommit "the" in English. It's a separate word. Ending -en is just a suffix that slightly changes the meaning of the word so I assumed it should stay in place whenever this altered meaning is meant. Swedes should sit and think about it... :(


scarcerer

A genuine question: if the speaker has more than one cat, are “my cat” and “the cat” still the same thing? Either way, -en changes the meaning just as much as “the” and is excluded for the same reason as in English.


BrianSilvi

Du/dig is singular ni/er is plural


Aadhi6195

Why it is not mitt insted of min


devalanteriel

katt is an en-word, so you need the en-word form of the pronoun.


AlexandraWhitham

Why is there no apostrophe after katt if the milk belongs to the cat? (i.e Du dricker min katt's mjolk) (sorry I can't put the correct vowel in the sentence due to English keyboard)


Alex_Kinsey

Swedish doesn't use an apostrophe for possessive adjectives


RuthFiddy

There is no context given and therefore we have no idea how many people are drinking the milk, so surely both Ni and Du should be accepted?


Arnauti

They are, and if you get it as a multiple choice question, you have to choose both.


RuthFiddy

Thank you for the clarification, my mistake!


Tinriss

Why I can't use "kattens mjölk" in that sentence?


DavidPowel20

Because "kattens" means "the cat's".

"Du dricker min kattens mjölk" tranlates to "You are drinking my the cat's milk", which sounds odd.


NKoppanen97

Instead of Du, could you use Ni or Dig? I just had an error for "dig"


devalanteriel

Yes and no:

du is to dig as "I" am to "me" - so dig dricker would be like saying "me drink" instead of "I drink.

ni is to er in the same way, but it's the plural you, i.e. more than one person. So we accept ni as well.


Alexa_nancy

Why wouldn't it be "du är dricker min katts mjölk"?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't have a continuous tense, so "drink" and "are drinking" both translate to the same thing - just dricker.


Bryce.gleeson

hey so how would i say this sentence in past or future tense?


devalanteriel
  • present = du dricker
  • past = du drack
  • future = du kommer att dricka

PrashantCh238153

why this is wrong du är dricker min katts mjölk ?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't have the "you are drinking" continuous, so we use du dricker for both that and "you drink".


Sarah505210

Why is "Er dricker min katts mjölk" wrong please? I don't get it :(


LillaApan

what you mean would be "Ni dricker min katts mjölk." - if several people are drinking your cat's milk


DanTheRealDan

Which would be VERY concerning.


devalanteriel

er means "your", not "you".


matthew583808

Why is it not er? I thought that translated to you


devalanteriel

er means "your", not "you".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.