1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ligeann sé an fhuinneog ar o…

"Ligeann an fhuinneog ar oscailt."

Translation:He lets the window open.

December 21, 2014

23 Comments


Rostellan

As a Dubliner, I find 'He leaves the window open' as a more natural translation than 'He lets the window open'. Unless, as some contributors suggest, the window has a mind of its own.


SeanGLEJohnENG

From teanglann lig means 1) let, allow, permit, 2) let go, allow to proceed, 3) let out, release, all of those imply a permissive action versus a passive action. Some form of the verb fág would be used for leaving the window open. Fágann sé an fhiunneog ar oscailt.


raydmurphy

This phrasing was used in the past I think, which is why you don't here it now so much. I certainly heard this in school "Can you let window open?" and it meant to open it. That said I don't know if its from Hiberno-English...


jrb_uk

Is this an example of hiberno-english? In my dialect, I would say 'he opens the window'.


bryji

This is not hiberno-english or anything colloquial. The only way this sentence makes sense to me is in the sense that "he does not obstruct the window from opening", i.e. the window is opening under the agency of someone/something else and he does not stop it from doing so.


galaxyrocker

But the issue is the ar oscailt in this sentence means the window is already open. It's in a state of "open". So it's more that he lets the window stay open.


OliverCasserley

therefore- he leaves the window open----should be allowed.


[deactivated user]

    I think it means "he allows the window to be open"


Gregory743155

    Yes, I think the English phrase given here seems to be defective. It seems to need an additional verb in the English equivalent, to make it "He lets the window be open" or "He lets the window stay open".


galaxyrocker

    This is more 'he allowd the window to open'


DanielNieciecki

    Is "ar" correct here, then? I would expect "a" instead. "Ligeann se don fhuineog a oscailt."


galaxyrocker

    They have different meanings. I suggest looking here. It's also important to note that several other prepositions change the meaning of the VN.


DanielNieciecki

    I am well aware of the different meanings of prepositions used with the verbal noun. What I am unclear about is what this sentence is getting at by "lig" with a phrase describing a state rather than a verb.


galaxyrocker

    Well, I feel it'd depend. If the window was already opened, I can see it working.


hyenaste

    What is wrong with "He leaves the window open"?


Berckoise

    That's what I put because I would think "lets" suggests permission whereas in English as we speak it in Ireland anyway "leaves" means that he found it open and left it that way, or opened it himself and didn't close it again


RyRyTheMagicGuy

    June 5th 2016 and "He leaves the window open" was accepted as correct.


soupandbread

    This is a strange sentence alright. I could understand if he was allowing the window to open but that would be 'a oscailt'. Would it make more sense to say something like 'Ligeann sé an fhuinneog fanacht ar oscailt.' - He allows the window to remain opened?


Dubnowalos

    From reading the comments on several sentences in this lesson I gather that the Irish sentence means "He leaves the window open", in other words he allows it to remain open.

    Maybe this can be expressed as "He lets the window open" in Hiberno-English, but in Standard English that means something completely different, namely that he allows it to open. Why have a principal translation that might work in one dialect of English but is categorically wrong in Standard English?


chris694064

    Ive heard leave and let used interchangably at times


Mare57553

    Should it not be he left,leaves the window?


NancyAnn11

    I never heard it this way. Leaves it open sounds better.


DavidCarver

    Still no clarification from Duo of what this sentence is supposed to mean

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.