"Ligeann sé an fhuinneog ar oscailt."

Translation:He lets the window open.

3 years ago

18 Comments


hyenaste

What is wrong with "He leaves the window open"?

3 years ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

That's what I put because I would think "lets" suggests permission whereas in English as we speak it in Ireland anyway "leaves" means that he found it open and left it that way, or opened it himself and didn't close it again

3 years ago

RyRyTheMagicGuy
RyRyTheMagicGuy

June 5th 2016 and "He leaves the window open" was accepted as correct.

2 years ago

Rostellan
Rostellan

As a Dubliner, I find 'He leaves the window open' as a more natural translation than 'He lets the window open'. Unless, as some contributors suggest, the window has a mind of its own.

3 years ago

raydmurphy

This phrasing was used in the past I think, which is why you don't here it now so much. I certainly heard this in school "Can you let window open?" and it meant to open it. That said I don't know if its from Hiberno-English...

3 years ago

JakeBumpus

Is this an example of hiberno-english? In my dialect, I would say 'he opens the window'.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

This is more 'he allowd the window to open'

3 years ago

DanielNieciecki

Is "ar" correct here, then? I would expect "a" instead. "Ligeann se don fhuineog a oscailt."

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

They have different meanings. I suggest looking here. It's also important to note that several other prepositions change the meaning of the VN.

3 years ago

DanielNieciecki

I am well aware of the different meanings of prepositions used with the verbal noun. What I am unclear about is what this sentence is getting at by "lig" with a phrase describing a state rather than a verb.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Well, I feel it'd depend. If the window was already opened, I can see it working.

3 years ago

bryji

This is not hiberno-english or anything colloquial. The only way this sentence makes sense to me is in the sense that "he does not obstruct the window from opening", i.e. the window is opening under the agency of someone/something else and he does not stop it from doing so.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

But the issue is the ar oscailt in this sentence means the window is already open. It's in a state of "open". So it's more that he lets the window stay open.

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

therefore- he leaves the window open----should be allowed.

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

I think it means "he allows the window to be open"

3 years ago

soupandbread

This is a strange sentence alright. I could understand if he was allowing the window to open but that would be 'a oscailt'. Would it make more sense to say something like 'Ligeann sé an fhuinneog fanacht ar oscailt.' - He allows the window to remain opened?

3 years ago

Mare57553

Should it not be he left,leaves the window?

11 months ago

NancyAnn11

I never heard it this way. Leaves it open sounds better.

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.