1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não estou me desculpando."

"Eu não estou me desculpando."

Translation:I am not apologizing.

July 18, 2013

27 Comments


fredodo

Would "I am not forgiving myself." be a possible translation? Thanks.


JohnGrunewald

I tried the same thing, 'not forgiving myself' and also think it works, but was marked wrong.


emeyr

I am not apologizing is accepted.


[deactivated user]

    What does the sentence mean in Portuguese? Translated into English it can mean "I will never ever apologise“, or it can mean that you doing/saying something but it isn't apologising.


emeyr

    DL's sentence is open to many interpretations as there is no context. Your suggestions are reasonable.


JamesMacDo7

    I am not apologising and I am not excusing myself are two very different messages. Which is right?


-HKBK-

    'I'm not apologizing' (as in 'I'm not excusing my actions') is correct.


-HKBK-

    'I am not apologizing myself', doesn't make any sense.


Davu

    Thankfully, "I am not apologizing myself" is no longer the model answer.


anothernobody

    what is that american flag icon for? are you practicing english? how can i do it?


Davu

    Well, all I'm really doing is learning Portuguese; both the Portuguese from English and English from Portuguese courses involve nothing more than translating to-and-fro between the two languages. The main difference with the English one is that all the sentence discussions are in Portuguese (I switch off audio exercises because they are pointless for a native English speaker).

    How you start depends on how you use Duolingo: app or desktop. Switching languages using the browser version can be done by placing your mouse cursor over the flag next to your avatar (the one in the Duolingo banner at the top of the page) and selecting "Add a new course" and changing the "I speak" language to Portuguese (or whatever).


flor_86

    Can i say " Eu não me estou desculpando" instead?


chopsuey

    I also used forgiving.


    [deactivated user]

      Wrong direction. It's the context of apology.


bradsytone

      I took a chance and tried: I am not making excuses for myself. WRONG!


      [deactivated user]

        Doesn't fit the context, I think. For instance,

        • I'm not making excuses for myself, I didn't play well today, I had a terrible cold.

        The Portuguese sentence is about apology to someone.


bradsytone

        Thanks, Peter, that's actually what I was trying to find out. Based on other exercises, sometimes excusing someone is accepted for desculpar. It all depends on the context.


Jeromiethahomie

        So does this mean i am not apologizing or i am not apologizing myself? I feel there is a different


Paulenrique

        It can mean both, but to make it clearer, you could use "eu não estou desculpando a mim mesmo" for "I am not spologizing myself".


JFSPA

        There is no such verb construct, in english, as "to apologize oneself."

        he excuses himself--yes

        he apologizes--yes

        he apologizes by himself--yes, e.g. a 4 year old apologizes for himself, instead of his father doing it for him

        he apologizes for himself--same meaning as the one above

        he apologizes for his actions--yes

        he apologizes for doing [whatever] or being a [whatever]--yes

        he apologizes for someone else--yes, see above (one person makes the apology on behalf of another)

        he apologizes, himself--yes (as above, or to indicate it's done in person, rather than by sending a letter)

        he, himself, apologizes (as above, with added emphasis on it being unusual; the king, himself, apologizes to the groom)

        he apologizes himself--No. This is not an english phrase. It does not exist.

        It's a common enough error from Portuguese speakers that I wonder if it's allowed in some textbooks; but it is not and has never been an english construct, US or UK. The verb apologize, in english, is not and cannot be made reflexive.

        Here's an ngram to prove it: there is zero example, in published works, of the phrase, "I apologize myself."

        https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=I+apologize+myself%2C+I+apologize+for+my&year_start=1800&year_end=2008&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2CI%20apologize%20for%20my%3B%2Cc0#t1%3B%2CI%20apologize%20for%20my%3B%2Cc0


kes75044

        what's wrong with 'I am not forgiving myself' if even in the suggestions desculpando=forgiving, dah?


emeyr

        desculpar-se = to apologize
        perdoar-se = to forgive

        Eu não estou me desculpando. = I am not apologizing.
        Eu não estou me perdoando = I am not forgiving myself.


KemotS

        And alone "desculpar"? Is it not "to forgive"? As samples in below Duo site:

dictionary/Portuguese/desculpando-desculpar-verb-gerund/903a8ee28fef50c629de96a9ca412708

        Anything missed by us? So your "Eu não estou me perdoando" could not be " Eu não estou desculpando a mim mesmo" ?


Paulenrique

        "Desculpar" can also be used for "to forgive".

        "Eu não estou me desculpando" can be "I am not apologizing" and "I am not forgiving myself". The point is: the difference between "desculpar" and "perdoar" in this case is that "perdoar" is usually used for more serious sins...


David201342

        Can you explain why the "me" is there? What function does it serve? Why not "I am not apologizing" = "Eu não estou desculpando" ?


bradsytone

        I think because 'to apologise' = 'se desculpar'. Non-reflexive 'desculpar' means to forgive or to excuse someone else, and apologising is excusing yourself ('se')

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.