"Eu não estou me desculpando."

Translation:I am not apologizing.

7/18/2013, 2:28:02 PM

22 Comments


fredodo

Would "I am not forgiving myself." be a possible translation? Thanks.

2/16/2014, 6:10:48 PM

JohnGrunewald

I tried the same thing, 'not forgiving myself' and also think it works, but was marked wrong.

4/3/2014, 9:40:16 PM

emeyr

I am not apologizing is now accepted.

4/18/2014, 10:43:18 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

What does the sentence mean in Portuguese? Translated into English it can mean "I will never ever apologise“, or it can mean that you doing/saying something but it isn't apologising.

6/25/2015, 3:20:08 PM

emeyr

DL's sentence is open to many interpretations as there is no context. Your suggestions are reasonable.

6/25/2015, 4:06:01 PM

JamesMacDo7

I am not apologising and I am not excusing myself are two very different messages. Which is right?

7/7/2015, 7:19:00 PM

-HKBK-

'I'm not apologizing' (as in 'I'm not excusing my actions') is correct.

7/7/2015, 7:33:44 PM

-HKBK-

'I am not apologizing myself', doesn't make any sense.

7/18/2013, 2:28:02 PM

Davu

Thankfully, "I am not apologizing myself" is no longer the model answer.

7/19/2013, 1:35:07 PM

chopsuey

I also used forgiving.

1/7/2015, 2:47:03 AM

PeterStockwell
Plus

Wrong direction. It's the context of apology.

5/16/2016, 11:32:35 AM

flor_86

Can i say " Eu não me estou desculpando" instead?

3/16/2016, 10:27:42 PM

bradsytone

I took a chance and tried: I am not making excuses for myself. WRONG!

5/16/2016, 10:35:01 AM

PeterStockwell
Plus

Doesn't fit the context, I think. For instance,

  • I'm not making excuses for myself, I didn't play well today, I had a terrible cold.

The Portuguese sentence is about apology to someone.

5/16/2016, 11:38:27 AM

bradsytone

Thanks, Peter, that's actually what I was trying to find out. Based on other exercises, sometimes excusing someone is accepted for desculpar. It all depends on the context.

5/16/2016, 11:59:53 AM

Jeromiethahomie

So does this mean i am not apologizing or i am not apologizing myself? I feel there is a different

11/9/2016, 3:33:43 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It can mean both, but to make it clearer, you could use "eu não estou desculpando a mim mesmo" for "I am not spologizing myself".

11/9/2016, 8:46:33 AM

kes75044

what's wrong with 'I am not forgiving myself' if even in the suggestions desculpando=forgiving, dah?

8/2/2017, 7:49:12 PM

emeyr

desculpar-se = to apologize
perdoar-se = to forgive

Eu não estou me desculpando = I am not apologizing

Eu não estou me perdoando = I am not forgiving myself

8/3/2017, 1:31:13 AM

KemotS

And alone "desculpar"? Is it not "to forgive"? As samples in below Duo site:

dictionary/Portuguese/desculpando-desculpar-verb-gerund/903a8ee28fef50c629de96a9ca412708

Anything missed by us? So your "Eu não estou me perdoando" could not be " Eu não estou desculpando a mim mesmo" ?

11/26/2018, 11:28:21 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Desculpar" can also be used for "to forgive".

"Eu não estou me desculpando" can be "I am not apologizing" and "I am not forgiving myself". The point is: the difference between "desculpar" and "perdoar" in this case is that "perdoar" is usually used for more serious sins...

11/26/2018, 12:17:35 PM

JFSPA

There is no such phrase in English as "I am not apologizing myself." If you say "I am not apologizing," that means, "I think I did nothing wrong and have nothing to apologize for, because I was I was right and you were wrong." If you know you did something wrong, but you do not expect others to forgive you (which I think is the meaning here) then you use the formulation, ”I am not excusing myself." Or, ”I'm not making excuses for what I did / said."

4/1/2018, 2:38:47 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.