"Ser du den snygge mannen?"

Translation:Do you see the handsome man?

December 21, 2014

51 Comments


Metlieb

Yes, in the mirror.

December 30, 2014

Maugrim.

why is the -e at the end of snygg?

January 29, 2015

Arnauti

It's the masculine ending -e for things that are referred to as he, but it is optional to use it. So you can just as well say Ser du den snygga mannen?

January 29, 2015

TamAgueci0

I did say snygga mannen but it was not accepted

May 14, 2016

Arnauti

In the dictation exercises, you have to write/say what she says.

May 14, 2016

arielkangaroo

Is syngga the plural? I know that in Danish when you say "the handsome man" you'd use the adjective in the plural; does that work the same way in Swedish?

October 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. Snygga is used in plural and/or definite.

October 19, 2015

ellenkeyne

I did say that and was marked incorrect:

CORRECT RESPONSE: "Ser du den snygge mannen?"

October 11, 2016

skyjo77

In Berlin and elsewhere generally some people use "schnieke" e. g. for: "Handsome / good-looking"

March 3, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Researching the word "schnieke", I found this:

schnieke Adj. 'schmuck', berlin. Vermutlich aus ndd. snicker 'hübsch' (mit Umlaut zu nndl. snugger 'klug', ofr. snugge 'glatt, nett', ne. snug 'behaglich') unter Einfluß der Wertadjektive auf -e und vielleicht unter Einmischung von geschniegelt (s. schniegeln) umgeformt.

It turns out it's related to English snug, too, though snug meaning handsome is dialectical (no one I know would know that meaning).

August 8, 2015

the.pyat

In Scottish the term is "snog" meaning trim and neat, as in "all snog and slekit worth thir bestis skynnys." Used often in ref to a ship.

September 26, 2016

schyrsivochter

Oh, yes, that's probably related.

March 29, 2015

Baba7249

It's definitely related but "snazzy" would be a closer English translation - it's mostly about the way you dress, not about natural beauty.

September 6, 2015

sandwich23

Oh, I didn't pay attention and wrote "snow man"

June 13, 2015

Arnauti

He might not be handsome, but he sure is cool.

June 13, 2015

Liam383162

Is handsome the main translation of snygg? Like can a female be 'snygg' or is it odd?

August 29, 2015

Anders91

Snygg is handsome, attractive, good-looking. A girl or woman can absolutely be snygg.

Note that it can be used for objects as well.

Ex: En snygg bil is a nice looking car.

August 29, 2015

TorBerggren

Handsome is also more correlated with 'Stilig' in swedish. Stilig being a word often used too describe someone that looks good in formal wear ('Stilig' carries with it a certain sense of pride when stating it). For example: A parent would be more likely too say that his son looks 'stilig' in his suit on his wedding day than that he looks 'snygg'.

April 14, 2017

Anders91

I agree. However i find handsome is used a lot more in English than stilig is used in Swedish. I think stilig is a lot more specific than handsome.

April 14, 2017

TorBerggren

I don't disagree. Stilig might very well have been used in a broader sense a couple of decades ago the way handsome still is in english.

April 15, 2017

ChaseVicto

Is beautiful ok as snygg?

May 13, 2019

danielmonteiro16

snygge, a beautiful word denoting it by itself

March 5, 2015

ddlgllsp

Why is "are you seeing the handsome man?" wrong? Maybe is not the best translation in English, but it should be acceptable shouldn't it?

March 25, 2015

Arnauti

Because seeing would mean 'dating' then, and that's not implied here.

March 25, 2015

ddlgllsp

I haven't thought about that meaning. I was thinking of the progressive aspect of the actual action "to see". But I'm not an English native speaker so... Grazie!

March 25, 2015

S.M.94

Wow great explanation even in english ,,, thank you so much :)

May 20, 2016

S.M.94

I can speak english but actually I am learning more english in this course

May 20, 2016

Arnauti

I'm glad you appreciate it. :) Some people seem to be annoyed at learning any English in here at all, which I think is kind of weird. I mean, I even find out new things about Swedish on here, not to mention how much I learn about English.

May 20, 2016

davidsalval

You are so right! I am not an English native speaker, so I learn and practice a lot while learning Swedish! two goals at once!

June 16, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

As a native English speaker, spending time here and digging into things has taught me a lot about English as well. It's fantastic.

June 16, 2016

impy_imp

Hmm, maybe this is colloquial but if I were out with a close female friend I might point surreptitiously to a stranger and say to my friend "are you seeing that handsome man over there?" and I would not be asking if she were dating him, I would be asking if she had noticed him and soliciting her opinion on his handsomeness. So although 'seeing' can mean dating with respect to a handsome man, it doesn't have to mean that.

August 2, 2017

Beckeli

No, where???

May 16, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Right here! Bork!

May 16, 2016

PennLesley

why doesn't 'nice' apply here? it certainly would be used as often as cute in this context.

February 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Snygg cannot translate to nice. It's more like "hot/handsome/good-looking".

February 13, 2015

Cathal9

Duo just translated "a nice car" as "en snygg bil" so i äm confused by your comment.

June 19, 2016

Zmrzlina

Ah, there might be some inconsistency then. Sorry.

June 19, 2016

Qjjjojjjo

hej doulingo , in tips and notes you mention that "If the noun is definite, the adjective takes the ending -a in all cases, no matter gender or number." then should it be "den snygga mannen" ?? however is it same with lille and lilla adjectives?

April 24, 2015

Jan-Olav

See Arnauti's comment above. 'Snygga' is always ok but with masculine words like mannen, killen, pojken the adjective can have the e-ending as in snygge, lille, berömde.

April 25, 2015

jolie.ball

Simple word order explanation? ??

June 23, 2015

Metlieb

Do you mean the Swedish or the English sentence? It's pretty similar in both. Ser du? = Do you see?. Most germanic languages put the verb infront of the pronoun when asking questions. Du ser = You see; Ser du? = Do you see?. Theoretically it's not wrong to ask Du ser den snygge mannen?, but that would put a stress on Du and would translate to YOU see the handsome man?. Like specifically asking whether the person you are talking to does see the handsome man. I hope this helps :)

June 23, 2015

Chickenosis

Why "mannen"?

March 11, 2018

impy_imp

‘Mannen’ = the man So without ‘snygge’, the sentence would be ‘Ser du mannen?’

March 11, 2018

impy_imp

Could this also mean ‘Do you see the crazy man?’ Google translate thinks ‘snygga’ means handsome and ‘snygge’ means crazy... So is google translate wrong, or does ‘snygge’ have another meaning ?

March 11, 2018

Trilby16

I think snygg is my favorite Swedish word. It could be considered onomatopoeia. I'm trying to sneak it into English now.

July 16, 2018

ZahraKarim0

Varför det är inte " Ser du ut den snygge mannen"

July 22, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

Att ser ut betyder att ha ett utseende, inte att titta på något.

July 23, 2018

ReinerBart

Are you seeing the handsome man. - Where is the mistake?

December 4, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

That doesn't mean the same thing. In English, if you "are seeing" someone, it means you are having romantic encounters.

Generally, for momentary situations, use the do form of a verb, e.g. "Do you see the handsome man?"

Use are + -ing for continual situations, such as "I am studying Swedish" or "I am reading the newspaper".

You may find this link useful: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerundium#Englisch

Most of the time, the do and are + -ing forms have the same general meaning, with only the time context changing. You found one of the exceptions.

December 10, 2018

Samuel846762

I accidentally chose sandwich, making it the handsome sandwich, so is it correct?

March 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.