Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is in the box?"

Translation:Wat zit er in de doos?

3 years ago

18 Comments


hayolie
hayolie

Een hoofd...

3 years ago

JanellyC
JanellyC

i used doos and it corrected it for doosje... isn't that just a way of calling something a smaller version of itself? like when we add an ie or y at the end of something in english? example look at that cute doggy

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Probably you used het instead of de:

de doos

het doosje

1 year ago

asesuanta

Brad Pitt's least favorite lesson.

2 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

This sentence appears in many Duolingo courses, even im Japanese

1 year ago

sineweaver

Why do you use 'er' in this sentence?

1 year ago

WinterNikita

Uhm. My knowledge of languages is pretty poor, so could someone explain, if I'm correct in saying this, why "doos" is suddenly in the diminutive form?

3 years ago

JustCarin
JustCarin

I was wondering that myself

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Probably you used het instead of de:

de doos

het doosje

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Both "wat zit er in de doos" and "wat is in de doos" is accepted here - is "wat is er in de doos" correct as well? That er is tricky... :)

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Based on a pattern I saw in another sentence, I tried "Wat zit er het doosje in?", which was rejected. Can a native speaker say if it's really wrong (and if so, when a similar construction can be used)?

2 years ago

Iwaka

Not a native speaker, but i guess for this sentence you need to put "in" in front of "het doosje", as it's a preposition rather than a detachable prefix.

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Thanks, Iwaka. Unfortunately, I don't remember what the other sentence I saw this pattern in was, so I can't really compare them now. I am pretty sure, though, that it also had the verb zitten and the in at the end, otherwise I don't think I would have tried my variant in the first place. So my question still remains, but it can be paraphrased: Is there such a verb as zitten but with the detachable prefix in? Or alternately, is there some other possible construction with in at the end?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi poltomin,

In wat zit er in de doos? the preposition in is the Head of the prepositional phrase in de doos, so it cannot be placed anywhere else.

That being said, it is true that the verb inzitten exists, but it means something else ('worry'). This verb is indeed a separable verb, but you cannot use it here.

Hope this helps!

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Btw, I'm not a native speaker.

1 year ago

AndrewSnijders

Could I use daarin here somehow?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Not really, if you still want to put de doos somewhere.

If you really want to use daarin, you'd be saying something else:

wat zit daarin?= what's in there?

1 year ago

Michelle762308

it says box, not little box - doosje should not be correct

9 months ago