1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi finder svampene under van…

"Vi finder svampene under vandet."

Translation:We find the sponges under the water.

December 21, 2014

12 Comments


rodryliff

Hvem bor i en ananas under vandet? (I know, havet is 'the sea').


bararoom

Svampe Bob Kvadratisk Bukser :D


asayumesan

I think its SvampeBob Fyrkant or something :D


jeppehansen

Aren't svampe mushrooms as well?


bararoom

Yeah, doesn't it make great sense, when you think how sponges (the original ones) grow? So in Danish sponges are underwater mushrooms.)


mizinamo

Mushrooms is what I thought of first - Duolingo accepted it.


Max.Em

Yep, really funny - I wrote mushrooms out of intuition and was surprised that it proposed me "sponges" then. I was thinking about the bavarian/austrian word "schwammerl", that means mushroom but literally it's "little sponge", now that I think about it. Astonishing!


PotatoSanta

Does this mean sea sponges or sponges for cleaning?


DavidSchmi952575

Sometimes thats the same thing ;)


stephen900589

Why isn't 'Found' right?


edalgas

I would say because that would make it 'past tense' and out of context of what is being said.


HuibRenes

The water lies on top of the sponges. I would prefer: under water, because there is where you find them

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.