1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har flera frågor."

"Jag har flera frågor."

Translation:I have several questions.

December 21, 2014

24 Comments


Aryan1337

I was wondering why has no one pointed that meme out yet, thanks xD


Amun_Ra_

Haha this was the first thing i thought of XD


MikeMotto

"I have many questions" is wrong? In this context, it would meam the same in English.


Arnauti

You would say Jag har många frågor in Swedish, then.


Sjurstvold

True, but "I have more questions" should be accepted.


LevRaphael1

Actually, many and several are not the same in English. Many would be more than several, which is a few.


MetalFan1

The duolingo owl is such a memer


Sillenbarskap_

Why doesn't multiple work?


gisberth

Why doesn't some apply here?


Anders91

Some would translate into några in Swedish.

I have some questions. --> Jag har några frågor.


gisberth

Thanks, but they also interchange några and flera. And as I remember both några and flera were acceped in many answers. Actually I am German and some may be somewhat less than the others.


Anrui

I guess that what is causing this confusion is the fact that "several" could mean either flera or några, but flera could never mean some.

Several has additional meanings compared to flera and this forces us to have different valid translations to English and Swedish.


LevRaphael1

Question: byxor and frågor both have the emphasis on the second syllable. Is that common with other Swedish words ending in "or"?


PaulCurran10

They don't have the emphasis on the second syllable. Listen again.


MxrZ8k

Me too... me too


w0019304

Would "I have a few questions" not work?


Chickenosis

Because "several" does not mean "few". They are different words


WojtekBinert

"Several" doesn't mean "few", but it does mean "a few"


Lucasglot

I chose Multiple instead of Several... In previous lessons, both are correct


SaRa_1322

I have more questions?


Solomon784762

My translation to this Swedish sentence is correct. ¨I have many questions.¨ which is similar to ¨I have several questions.¨


Zmrzlina

Several and many are not synonymous. Many = många, several = flera.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.