"Jag har flera frågor."

Translation:I have several questions.

December 21, 2014

14 Comments


MikeMotto

"I have many questions" is wrong? In this context, it would meam the same in English.

November 26, 2015

Arnauti

You would say Jag har många frågor in Swedish, then.

November 26, 2015

Aryan1337

I was wondering why has no one pointed that meme out yet, thanks xD

April 29, 2019

gisberth

Why doesn't some apply here?

December 21, 2014

Anders91

Some would translate into några in Swedish.

I have some questions. --> Jag har några frågor.

December 21, 2014

gisberth

Thanks, but they also interchange några and flera. And as I remember both några and flera were acceped in many answers. Actually I am German and some may be somewhat less than the others.

December 21, 2014

Anrui
Mod

I guess that what is causing this confusion is the fact that "several" could mean either flera or några, but flera could never mean some.

Several has additional meanings compared to flera and this forces us to have different valid translations to English and Swedish.

January 13, 2015

Solomon784762

My translation to this Swedish sentence is correct. ¨I have many questions.¨ which is similar to ¨I have several questions.¨

October 1, 2017

Zmrzlina

Several and many are not synonymous. Many = många, several = flera.

January 16, 2018

w0019304

Would "I have a few questions" not work?

October 29, 2016

Chickenosis

Because "several" does not mean "few". They are different words

January 15, 2018

Lucasglot

I chose Multiple instead of Several... In previous lessons, both are correct

April 30, 2018

MetalFan1

The duolingo owl is such a memer

June 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.