"What is the issue?"

Μετάφραση:Ποιο είναι το θέμα;

πριν από 3 χρόνια

9 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

I don't understand why τι is wrong, in previous examples we had "τι πουλάς" " τι έχεις πει"and "τι ώρα" and "τι ντουλάπι είναι κόκκινο" the first two are τι plus a verb, the others τι plus a noun. My grammar book says: "the difference in meaning between ποια βιβλία and τι βιβλία is that the former normally implies that there is a set of books already known to both speaker and hearer, and the speaker is asking the hearer to specify which books out of this set s/he is referring to; whilein the latter the speaker implies "which books out of all the books that exist"." Help please.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

Alkargr
Alkargr

τι πουλάς; -> What (kind of things) do you sell?

ποια πουλάς; -> Which ones (of those) do you sell?

τι βιβλία πουλάτε; -> what (kind of) books do you sell?

ποια βιβλία πουλάτε; -> which (of these) books do you sell?

ποιο ντουλάπι είναι κόκκινο; -> which cupboard is red?

τι ντουλάπι είναι κόκκινο -> incorrect

ποιο είναι το θέμα; -> what is the issue? which one of all the possible issues is THE issue?

τι είναι το θέμα; -> never used that, it's a little vague, and could be answered with "difficult, big, etc."

Usually, with "ποιος" you ask someone to name something, like a subject, a brand, a title of all the existing ones, or from the options given. With "τι" you ask about a definition/explanation/attribute of something.

-Ποιο είναι το όνομά σου; What's your name?

-Alex

-Τι είναι το όνομά σου;

a little confusing question, but the answer could be: greek, short, nice etc.

-Ποιο είναι το σχολείο σου; What's your school (name)?

-Το σχολείο μου είναι το ...school name...

-Τι είναι το σχολείο σου;

-It's big / good / new / a high school...

-Ποιο είναι το αγαπημένο σου τραγούδι; What's your favorite song?

-Το αγαπημένο μου τραγούδι είναι το "nothing else matters".

-Τι είναι το αγαπημένο σου τραγούδι;

-It's a ballad.

-Ποιο είναι το πρόβλημά σου; What's your problem?

-My problem is that I can't........

-Τι είναι το πρόβλημά σου;

-My problem is big/serious/technical..

That was a very interesting question and actually I discussed it with my friends and we couldn't reach a solid conclusion because there are LOTS of exceptions..... For example, Which color should I choose? Ποιο χρώμα να διαλέξω? Τι χρώμα να διαλεξω? both correct. Really, I would like to see if someone comes up with a rule or something about that.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

Alkargr, the mist has now lifted and the sky is clear thanks to your marvelously clear explanation. I am very grateful to you for taking so much trouble to explain it to me. I am sure that others will also benefit from it. Language being a living thing there are always quirks which the rule cannot explain but I am happy that I now understand the general rule which before seemed impenetrable. Thanks again and καλά Χριστούγεννα.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

PVLSANS
PVLSANS

Μα, αν ειναι ετσι πως το εξηγησες, δεν υπαρχει μια δυνατοτητα που καταλαβαινεται η προαναφερομενη ερωτηση με "τι"; "Τι ειναι το θεμα;" - "δυσκολο."

Εκτος απ' αυτο το βιβλιο μου μελετης ειπε, επειδη εγω ειμαι ενας γερμανος:

"Τι (as an adjective pronoun, in front of a noun) κρασι πινετε;" - Was für einen Wein trinken Sie? (What (kind of) wine do you drink?) possible answer: "γαλλικο."

"Τι (as a pronoun for a noun) πινετε;" - Was trinken Sie? (What (drink) do you drink?) possible answer: "Κρασι."

Αλλα το λεξικο δινει φυσικα επισης παραδειγματα για τη χρηση ως "γιατι": τι τρεχεις ετσι;

It is wonderful to see that there are also many English people here to learn Greek like me, though!

πριν από 3 χρόνια

PVLSANS
PVLSANS

Και ακομη κατι: Γιατι δεν χρησιμοποιειται "πως" αντι "τι" αν το σημαινει; Για μου ειναι μονο λυπημενο οτι "τι" δεν ειναι "τι", αλλα "πως", και οταν θελω "τι" πρεπει να πω "ποιο", γιατι "ποιο" δεν ειναι παντα "ποιο".

πριν από 3 χρόνια

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

Μιλάς ισπανικά; Επειδή είναι η ίδεια διαφορά μεταχύ "qué" καί "cuál". Do you know spanish by change? Because It is the same difference between Cuál and qué in questions. That's the only way I could understand both interrogative pronouns. By the way, what is the title of that book of yours? I could use some help too with some topics. I use this one available online: http://minhateca.com.br/Cirillo/Cursos/Idiomas/Grego/43.Greek+An+Essential+Grammar+of+The+Modern+Language,99266090.pdf

It may help you later on

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

Many thanks for your help, unfortunatly I don't speak Spanish :-( The grammar book I use is David Holton, Peter Mackridge and Irene Philippaki-Warburton Greek A comprehensive Grammar of the Modern Language. Routledge.ISBN 10001-1 (hbk). At 520 pages its not small but I find it very helpful.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

It happens to be the same book but with just 300 pages... Anyway, thanks.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

Wow, that's useful to know, saves me from carting it around. There is so much super useful stuff out there, you just need a helping hand to find it. Thanks.

πριν από 3 χρόνια
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.