1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en sko."

"Det är en sko."

Translation:It is a shoe.

December 21, 2014

29 Comments


JagHeterKatie

I'm a bit confused on det vs. det där. Why does det sometimes mean 'it' and sometimes mean 'that'? And would you be able to use this phrase to say "That is a shoe?" Thanks!


Arnauti

If you want to be really clear that you're saying That is a shoe, you should say Det där är en sko. But, we use det där less in Swedish than you use that in English, and if you stress Det in Det är en sko, that can also mean That is a shoe. So we accept that in sentences like this.


Neferaman

Why I can't say "This is a shoe"?


Arnauti

This is den här/det här or denna/detta in Swedish. If we wanted to say 'This is a shoe', we would most likely say Det här är en sko.


Neferaman

what is här in it? (thx)


Arnauti

det här and det där are like two-word versions of this and that.


Neferaman

Yeah, but the meaning of här is "here" , no?


Arnauti

Right, här = here and där = there.


DeanChelio

I think it is a periphrastic way of saying it. Like "it here" for det/den här.


jarrettph

Is sko pronounced "sk" or "fw" as in sköldpadda? Is this an error with the TTS or an exception?


Arnauti

It's correct and no exception: the rule is that sk is pronounced as in sköldpadda before the 'soft' vowels e i y ä ö but as sk before the 'hard' a o u å.


jarrettph

Tack så mycket för förklaringen. :)


David7697

Is the "kj" in kjol pronounced like an english "sh"? Is it only with hard vowels or something else?


lupemercedes

If 'it' refers to an en- word, then shouldn't the sentence be, 'Den är en sko."?


Lundgren8

”Det” here does not refer to the shoe. It’s just a so called ”formal subject” in the sentence which is used because the sentence needs a subject. You can compare it to ”it” in ”it’s raining”, the ”it” does not really refer to something, does it?


mokane3562

Interestingly I would suspect "it" is supposed to refer to "the sky" or something similar. However seeing as "it" is unlikely to refer to anything else, knowing exactly what "it" is referring to became moot. ...Nifty.


bonoetmalo

So, in English we have idioms like "a pair of pants" or "a pair of shoes". Does this occur and Swedish and other Germanic languages, and if not how would it be said?


Arnauti

Yes, ett par byxor and ett par skor.


mokane3562

This is a little off topic but how would you read "Jag har _", or, "han tycker om _" is spoken svenska? I've been curious about this for a while.


[deactivated user]

    Since det isn't followed by här or där, how should I know if it's this or that ? Each time I use this, it's wrong.


Arnauti

    det on its own is usually it but if you put a little stress on it, it can mean that, so we accept that translation too.
    this is always det här or detta (or den här and denna of course)
    and that can be either det där or det (or den där or den)
    We never accept 'this' for det in this course.


    [deactivated user]

      Ok. English isn't my native language so it wasn't obvious to me. Tack för hjälpen !


mi1010

      What is the difference between skor and sko? When are either of them used


jarrettph

      Skor is plural.


mi1010

      oh yes, tack så mycket!


jarrettph

      Ingen fara. :)

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.