"Det är en sko."

Translation:It is a shoe.

December 21, 2014

29 Comments


JagHeterKatie

I'm a bit confused on det vs. det där. Why does det sometimes mean 'it' and sometimes mean 'that'? And would you be able to use this phrase to say "That is a shoe?" Thanks!

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

If you want to be really clear that you're saying That is a shoe, you should say Det där är en sko. But, we use det där less in Swedish than you use that in English, and if you stress Det in Det är en sko, that can also mean That is a shoe. So we accept that in sentences like this.

January 25, 2015

JagHeterKatie

Okay, thank you!

January 25, 2015

jarrettph

Is sko pronounced "sk" or "fw" as in sköldpadda? Is this an error with the TTS or an exception?

March 23, 2015

Arnauti

It's correct and no exception: the rule is that sk is pronounced as in sköldpadda before the 'soft' vowels e i y ä ö but as sk before the 'hard' a o u å.

March 23, 2015

jarrettph

Tack så mycket för förklaringen. :)

March 23, 2015

David7697

Is the "kj" in kjol pronounced like an english "sh"? Is it only with hard vowels or something else?

January 7, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
March 25, 2016

lupemercedes

If 'it' refers to an en- word, then shouldn't the sentence be, 'Den är en sko."?

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

”Det” here does not refer to the shoe. It’s just a so called ”formal subject” in the sentence which is used because the sentence needs a subject. You can compare it to ”it” in ”it’s raining”, the ”it” does not really refer to something, does it?

December 21, 2014

mokane3562

Interestingly I would suspect "it" is supposed to refer to "the sky" or something similar. However seeing as "it" is unlikely to refer to anything else, knowing exactly what "it" is referring to became moot. ...Nifty.

February 13, 2015

bonoetmalo

So, in English we have idioms like "a pair of pants" or "a pair of shoes". Does this occur and Swedish and other Germanic languages, and if not how would it be said?

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, ett par byxor and ett par skor.

January 8, 2015

nfrymn

Why I can't say "This is a shoe"?

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

This is den här/det här or denna/detta in Swedish. If we wanted to say 'This is a shoe', we would most likely say Det här är en sko.

January 8, 2015

nfrymn

what is här in it? (thx)

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

det här and det där are like two-word versions of this and that.

January 8, 2015

nfrymn

Yeah, but the meaning of här is "here" , no?

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

Right, här = here and där = there.

January 8, 2015

DeanChelio

I think it is a periphrastic way of saying it. Like "it here" for det/den här.

April 6, 2015

mokane3562

This is a little off topic but how would you read "Jag har _", or, "han tycker om _" is spoken svenska? I've been curious about this for a while.

February 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Since det isn't followed by här or där, how should I know if it's this or that ? Each time I use this, it's wrong.

    August 29, 2015

Arnauti

    det on its own is usually it but if you put a little stress on it, it can mean that, so we accept that translation too.
    this is always det här or detta (or den här and denna of course)
    and that can be either det där or det (or den där or den)
    We never accept 'this' for det in this course.

    August 30, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Ok. English isn't my native language so it wasn't obvious to me. Tack för hjälpen !

      August 30, 2015

mi1010

      What is the difference between skor and sko? When are either of them used

      May 15, 2016

jarrettph

      Skor is plural.

      May 15, 2016

mi1010

      oh yes, tack så mycket!

      May 15, 2016

jarrettph

      Ingen fara. :)

      May 15, 2016
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.