"Ho paura che i genitori ci chiamino."

Translation:I am afraid our parents are calling us.

July 18, 2013

22 Comments


peter2108

Can i genitori mean our parents?

July 18, 2013

Muttley71

Possibly, but not in this case. It would be rather odd for someone to refer to his/her own parents as "i genitori" and not as "i nostri genitori". This sentence could be used by teachers after teaching controversial subjects to students.

November 9, 2013

AntonyHodgson

Yes - it's implied.

October 23, 2013

mrule

but how is the "our" as opposed to "my" or "your" or "his" or "her", implied?

November 5, 2013

peter2108

The same way as in the movie title "honey, I shrunk the kids"?

November 5, 2013

oktaya

It's like "The old lady" instead of "wife". You wouldn't use it for anybody else. And if you had to, you would be explicit. (I think. I am only level 12)

September 25, 2014

Verissim0

I think we have to guess it... haha

September 4, 2016

NickM98

I hate these sentences at this point, because I understand them, but I can't express them in English. Ahhhh.

December 6, 2013

Jae633849

One of the downsides of truly internalizing another language is wishing your own language could do some of the things the new language can do!

February 25, 2018

gannonsfr

Can it mean, "I'm afraid that the parents may call us"?

January 21, 2014

Joseph2

Yes. That's how I interpreted it. As, for example, a teacher talking about his students' parents. I spent a few seconds trying to decide which helping verb would be best. I settled on "I'm afraid that the parents will call us," which was not accepted.

April 18, 2014

Sedona2007

Perhaps not accepted (but should have been) because of the contraction "I'm"?? I used "I am afraid that the parents will call us." and it was accepted Oct 2018. Same as your sentence, essentially.

October 25, 2018

Larry254486

Maybe it should have "nostri" after "che i". It seems a bit vague otherwise

February 8, 2017

anniedh2

could i genitori mean my parents in this sentence?

January 2, 2014

Muttley71

Not really. Italian would specify "miei/tuoi/suoi/nostri/vostri/loro" exactly as in English.

January 2, 2014

mrule

But in this example, it says "i genitori" not "i nostri genitori".

January 21, 2014

btimlake

To a native speaker, which of "the" "my" or "our" parents would be the most likely interpretation here? And for the other two, would you include "miei" or "nostri" to clarify?

November 5, 2014

Muttley71

Neither 'my' nor 'our' in this very sentence. The possessive is not used, which means that the parents in questions are not mine/ours (exactly as in English).
The use of miei or nostri is connected with the context. If I am talking with anybody but my siblings, then it would be miei; otherwise nostri.

November 14, 2014

kucas

Is paura too strong of a word to use here?

June 26, 2016

fc0292

It becomes easier and easier for english and non latin speakers, as they learn other languages as Portuguese, Spanish, French and other latin languages, I can tell because my mother language is Portuguese, and I have similar problems with languages like German, English and Dutch.

September 4, 2016

jlco

nostri genitori!

October 27, 2013

michelepin

È sbagliata!

January 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.