"Ho paura che i genitori ci chiamino."

Translation:I am afraid our parents are calling us.

July 18, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peter2108

Can i genitori mean our parents?


Muttley_

Possibly, but not in this case. It would be rather odd for someone to refer to his/her own parents as "i genitori" and not as "i nostri genitori". This sentence could be used by teachers after teaching controversial subjects to students.


mrule

but how is the "our" as opposed to "my" or "your" or "his" or "her", implied?


peter2108

The same way as in the movie title "honey, I shrunk the kids"?


oktaya

It's like "The old lady" instead of "wife". You wouldn't use it for anybody else. And if you had to, you would be explicit. (I think. I am only level 12)


German4me22

My is accepted


Verissim0

I think we have to guess it... haha


npmauad

I hate these sentences at this point, because I understand them, but I can't express them in English. Ahhhh.


Jae633849

One of the downsides of truly internalizing another language is wishing your own language could do some of the things the new language can do!


gannonsfr

Can it mean, "I'm afraid that the parents may call us"?


Larry254486

Maybe it should have "nostri" after "che i". It seems a bit vague otherwise


Muttley_

I agree. It doesn't make sense.


DavidFP6

While I totally agree that "i genitori" can easily mean "my/our parents" I see no reason why the possibility of "the parents" should be eliminated. Unfortunately DL penalised me-and others- for this. Not only pedantic but narrow minded in my opinion. Reported.


anniedh2

could i genitori mean my parents in this sentence?


PolarBear667564

Not in this sentence because 'ci' (= us / to us, in this context) is specified. It would have to be 'me' (or 'mi') if it were 'my' parents being implied here.


btimlake

To a native speaker, which of "the" "my" or "our" parents would be the most likely interpretation here? And for the other two, would you include "miei" or "nostri" to clarify?


Muttley_

Neither 'my' nor 'our' in this very sentence. The possessive is not used, which means that the parents in questions are not mine/ours (exactly as in English).
The use of miei or nostri is connected with the context. If I am talking with anybody but my siblings, then it would be miei; otherwise nostri.


PolarBear667564

See above - because 'ci' is used (=us / to us), it has to be 'our' parents.


Muttley_

Why do you make this connection? ci ('us') here is who the parents will call: it doesn't imply to any relationship.


harley525017

Ok now i got this as a free-form translation (not a word-picker from list) and it was just "i genitori" in the Italian. I translated "the parents are calling us" and it was marked correct but DL also suggested 'our parents". I guess if there is context preceding this sentence then yes, "our parents" could be a correct inference. As it stands it should be "the parents" or the Italian phrase to be translated should have included "nostri".


Jae633849

Perché avete paura che i genitori vi chiamino? State facendo qualcosa di sbagliato?


Minervini

Where is "our"?? "I genitori" not "i nostri genitori"


kucas

Is paura too strong of a word to use here?


sadeghTabibniya

should it be "stanno chiamando" instead of chiamino


Muttley_

stanno chiamando is a progressive form (like -ing) of the present tense.
Aver paura che requires the subjunctive so if you want to use -ndo (gerundio in Italian), you need to say ci stiano chiamando.
But aver paura che implies that the thing feared is still to happen so a progressive form is not suited.


NicholasPa38063

The preferred English translation states that the parents really are calling the children -- the telephone is ringing as the sentence is uttered, and the caller ID is showing their parents' number. Is this what the Italian sentence means?

If the telephone is ringing, but there is no caller ID, and the children are worried that their parents might be the ones calling, then another formulation must be used (periphrastic subjunctive with may/might or lest + pure subjunctive.


SirAfrica

Here and in other Duo sentences the possessive pronoun or adjective is replaced with the definite article. This frequently happens when talking of body parts or clothing but are there any guidelines in Italian for when you can and cannot replace the possessive pronoun or adjective with the definite article?


MikeNesbitt1462

Duo really doesn't like to use the word 'THAT'.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.