"I have to get my wallet."

Translation:Jag måste hämta plånboken.

December 21, 2014

20 Comments


Paluchette

Shouldn't it be "jag måste hämta min plånbok" ?

December 21, 2014

Arnauti

Read more about why "plånboken" is best here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446

December 21, 2014

MeloBianca

Thank you! We have a very similar structure in Portuguese, in which we can say "na carteira" (i plånboken/in the wallet) and it is understood whose wallet you're referring to i.e. she keeps a picture in the wallet (her wallet implied) or I carry a flask in the pocket (my pocket; in Portuguese we would say no bolso, in Swedish i fickan). Just bringing it up in case other people here are also learning Portuguese

July 18, 2017

Paluchette

Thank you !

December 21, 2014

Anders91

That is also correct, although just saying plånboken implies that it is yours.

December 21, 2014

Paluchette

Thanks :)

December 21, 2014

Menelion

It's me again with my "What is the difference" question. So, what is the difference between hämta och ? Why can't I say Jag måste få plånboken?

February 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Hämta" means pick up:
Jag måste hämta plånboken - I have to pick up my wallet

"Få" normally means receive or get:
Jag måste få plånboken ≈ I must have the wallet

February 12, 2015

jarrettph

So få can't mean that you're getting something yourself, only that you're receiving it?

January 4, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Yes.

January 4, 2016

-..--..-.-.-.-

Why can I not use behöver?

March 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

behöva = need

March 8, 2015

Metlieb

Still could be right.

June 9, 2015

Arnauti

I wrote a super long comment about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8369004 (hey, I think you've already read it!)

June 9, 2015

Metlieb

Yup, I have :D that's why my brain froze for a second and I took a second thought here because I wasn't completely sure :)

June 9, 2015

Arnauti

Gosh I'm sorry my comments make people's brains freeze :P

June 9, 2015

Anders91

I agree. I added it as an accepted translation.

June 9, 2015

hornedhorse9

Hey can i ask this Behöver= currently needing Behöva= need Is this correct ?

March 19, 2016

Anders91

More or less yes.

March 19, 2016

Val761181

Why is "Jag ska hämta plånboken" not accepted? You have other examples where 'must' is translated as 'ska'.

May 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.