Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Marriage is like this."

Translation:El matrimonio es así.

3 years ago

38 Comments


DrThunder88

What's the rule on using articles when talking about concepts in general? My answer "Matrimonio es así" was marked wrong in favor of "El matrimonio es así". Clearly it does not directly translate.

2 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

yes, I have the same question.

2 years ago

Woodman70

Marriage is the subject, and therefore needs the article. A subject in Spanish always takes an article, unless it is a pronoun.

1 year ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

Okay thanks, I hope it is as easy as it sounds...

1 year ago

Katie7511

thanks

1 year ago

flaminghotdog
flaminghotdog

Thank you so much, I've been so confused about this.

2 weeks ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

I never remember learning this. ??

1 year ago

catwoman1212

Why is matrimonio es Como este wrong?

3 years ago

CattleRustler

Subject nouns in spanish require the article, even though you are not actually trying to say "The marriage"

In english we say "Health is important", in spanish you must say "La salud es importante". If you leave off the article La it is considered wrong.

3 years ago

JohnnySiciliano
JohnnySiciliano

That is what I was looking for. Thank you CattleRustler.

1 year ago

rspreng

One reason, IMO: You need "El matrimonio" because the subject is a noun representing a generality.

3 years ago

Shasi10
Shasi10

I wrote "el matrimonio es como este" and it was wrong....

7 months ago

SheilaCheyla

why not casimiento?

3 years ago

abbyfarr94

That's what I was wondering as well. The words have the same translation in English but do they have different meanings in Spanish?

1 year ago

aquwa
aquwa

Why don't I use the estar form for this sentence?

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Once again, the dictionary hints are both useless and misleading. the three hints for "this" are este, esto, esta, without any mention of así.

I keep wondering why Duo doesn't just disable the dictionary hints. They used to be useful, at least most of the time, but not anymore. Completely useless.

10 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Why is "Asi es el matrimonio." wrong? Thanks in advance.

    3 years ago

Jacqueline234837

    What exactly does así mean?

    2 years ago

ashtonmchale

    "Like that".

    2 years ago

SaulSnatsky

    I don't have a problem with "así," but using "El" seems to say that there is a specific marriage being referred to; whereas dropping the definite article should refer to all marriages in general.

    2 years ago

Kwakwerk
    Kwakwerk

    El martimonio es como así.... is this wrong?

    1 year ago

ashtonmchale

    I entered "Matrimonio es así", and was told it was incorrect, the correct solution is "El matrimonio es así". Why does "El" have to go before matrimonio for the sentence to be correct?

    2 years ago

TriciaMuir

    DrThunder88 has mirrored what I was about to say.

    1 year ago

HommeRenoir
    HommeRenoir

    Could "El matrimonio es como esto" work? or does it have to be 'así'. Explanations would be greatly appreciated.

    7 months ago

Jbanyai

    I thought it would be " El matrimonio es igual". Like "igualmente" meaning "likewise". It marked it wrong. Can I have some help?

    7 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      I think "igual" means more or less the same, equal or indifferent. Asi has a slightly different connotation. Perhaps "Such is marriage" might help clarify. It's always difficult without more context.

      7 months ago

itissid

      is "el matrimonio como esta" acceptable?

      7 months ago

Woodman70

      Not completely as your answer is missing the verb, in this case "ser". You have "esta" in your sentence, which you might confuse for a conjugated form of the verb "estar", but in this case it doesn't have the accent mark and it also stands for "this".

      I think your question is "Is "El matrimonio es como esta?"". That is closer, however the use of "este" in place of "esta" is better in order to maintain gender conformity.

      7 months ago

Bruce768614

      Does anyone else think "matrimonio" is too formal? Did anyone else use "Las bodas"?

      4 months ago

Onur_Ozcan

      Why not "así es el matrimonio"?

      4 months ago

Onur_Ozcan

      Like "such is marriage" in English?

      4 months ago

enghofer

      'Casamiento' is a suggested word for 'marriage' but they don't accept it as an answer.

      2 months ago

FrankFox0

      "Así es la vida" (Life is like that) is a common expression in Spanish. "Así es el matrimonio" was not accepted here; it should be accepted.

      2 months ago

eugene9069

      Why not la unión es así?

      3 years ago

porshawilson

      Why not union ?

      3 years ago

surfer.7

      The correct solution should be something like: El matrimonio es como esto. The "duolingo solution" of "El matrimonio es así" translates back to english as: Marriage is so. "El matrimonio es como esto" appears to be a substantially better translation even though duolingo marked it incorrect.

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        "El matrimonio es asi" is good idiomatic Spanish. I don't think I've ever heard "es como esto" for "is like this" in Spanish and my sense is that it is in fact incorrect, but I'm not a native speaker of Spanish so I could well be mistaken. See Mavry's comment above on use of "como". I believe Mavry is a native speaker of Spanish.

        3 years ago

ILBYGAG
        ILBYGAG

        The problem is that we don't translate all literally, we don't say "el matrimonio es como esto" si no "el matrimonio es así" Duolingo isn't wrong. (i'm a native spanish speaker .-.)

        3 years ago