1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was passiert mit meinen pers…

"Was passiert mit meinen persönlichen Daten?"

Translation:What happens to my personal data?

July 18, 2013

45 Comments


BenLatham29

Sounds like Duo is very concerned about the NSA.


eitan27

"mit meinen persönlichen" - Why is it "meinen"? I thought that after mit, you have to use dative.


OzrenIlic

It is dative plural (Daten).


Laruthell

How do you distinguish between "date/dates" and "datum/data"? I put "meinem" because I had thought "Daten" was neuter and singular in this meaning.


Laruthell

Ok, I can answer my own question now, thanks to a discussion in another thread.

das Datum --> die Daten

"das Datum" means both "the datum" and "the (calendar) date" (both singular)

"die Daten" means both "the data" and "the (calendar) dates" (both plural)

(There is no such word as "das Daten". I only thought there was because of a typo in another course, which I have now corrected.)


LailaPeric

shouldn't dative plural be - meine persönlichen Daten?


NeoTubNinja

Only in nominative and accusative cases.

For dative, the only endings are -em, -er and -en.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Possessive_pronouns


amuzulo

This sounds like a very German question. Good job, sentence team! :)


yvonneflaccus

Why is "what happenED" as in the "past" incorrect? Isn't it "was passiert" also the same?


Laruthell

If you look at a conjugation table such as this one, you will see that the simple past is not "passiert" but "passierte". "Passiert" can mean "happened" but only as the past participle, like "it has happened" if you had "es hat passiert."


mizinamo

es ist passiert not es hat passiert -- passieren in the sense of "happen" takes sein as its helping verb.


dickruz

How come the other sentence said seiner and this one says meinen?


Laruthell

What did the other sentence say, exactly? After "mit" and before a PLURAL I would expect "seinen", but after "mit" and before a FEMININE noun, "seiner" should be correct.


wrzosowy

Can one say "personal details" instead of "personal information" ?


Laruthell

No, I think "details" would be "Einzelheiten", not "Daten".

Here is a random dictionary for reference.


FredyAwd

Ok, I got lost in the Discussion.

meinem vs meinen. Whatäs the difference, and what should I use when?


Laruthell

You can see a chart of endings for mein here: http://german.morley-computing.co.uk/mein.php

Daten is a plural word, and after mit you are in the dative case, so you can see from the chart that the correct ending is -en.


FredyAwd

Thanks a lot, now it makes sense :)


joker1103

How about "What does happen with my personal data"? I don't see any mistakes here, yet it is said I did something wrong.


ChrisMuenzer

I don't have an exact reason why, but as a native English speaker, "What does happen" is not correct. Either "What is happening", "What happens", or "What happened" depending on the tense.


Laruthell

On, the contrary, "What does happen?" can certainly be correct . . . given the right context. In positive statements, "does" is only used to express emphasis or contrast. Like this:

Person A: "Your personal data doesn't get sent to our offices. Your personal data doesn't get used to improve this product. Your personal data doesn't get shared with anyone. Your personal data doesn't get transferred to any other database. Your personal data does not vanish into oblivion."

Person B: "So what does happen to my personal data?"

In almost any other context, though, "does" would not be used.


A.S.Beg

How about "What happen..."?


Laruthell

"What" is singular in English, so you need the "s" on the end of "happens."


Piervito0

What about "What is going on with my personal data"?


NeoTubNinja

I see no issues with this on the English side. Happens and going on both mean the same thing here, what is being done with the data.

As for the German side, I'm not native so I couldn't say for certain. If I were trying to translate your sentence back into German, I would probably put "Wie geht mit meinen persönlichen Daten?" Not sure if those mean different things.


Piervito0

Thanks for the detailed answer. I'm native italian. So I was non completely sure of the english side. But if you confirm that "happens" and "going on" have the same meaning, for the transitive property both of them should be considered correct translations of "passiert". The meaning of "going on" is anyway more mouldable. So I suppose you can also traslate "What is going with you?" as "Wie geht's dir?"


MariamVaro

Can't we say what happened?


fehrerdef

that would be past ("was passierte" or "was ist passiert")


Wonderboy6

what is the difference between 'angaben' und 'daten'?


fehrerdef

"Daten" is the neutral word for "data" (collection of information, no matter where they have come from), whereas "Angaben" emphasizes that these are data you have provided, e.g. by filling out a form (what you have written or said).


GustavCheng

Does it sound okay to translate this sentence into "What's wrong with my personal data"? Thanks!


MarkNeberg

So how would you say it in the past tense? Was hat passiert?


NeoTubNinja

User @fehrerdef touched on this. It should look something like:

Perfekt - "Was ist mit meinen persönlichen Daten passiert?"

Präteritum - "Was passierte mit meinen persönlichen Daten?"

Conjugation for passieren.


hechap

I am confused. IS there a singular form of Daten (data) in German? There doesn't seem to be a singular for "data" in English. So, if you wanted to say "what happens with personal data (sing.)?" since "Daten" is labeled by Duolingo as neuter, would you say "Was passiert mit persönlichem Daten?"


NeoTubNinja

Actually there is a singular form for data in English and as it so happens, it's also the same one that's used in German.

Datum


mizinamo

The singular form of die Daten (the data) is das Datum (the datum) -- literally, "the given thing".

However, das Datum will usually be understood as "the date" (as in a day on a calendar).


hechap

Also ist es besser zu nutzen nur den Plural von Datum, ja?


Laruthell

Also, in der Umgangssprache (von Englisch) sagen wir typisch "a piece of data" statt "a datum." Und auf Deutsch? Wie übersetzt man "piece of data" auf Deutsch?


mizinamo

Ich bin mir nicht sicher, aber vielleicht Datenpunkt oder Wert.


fehrerdef

"ein Datum" ist völlig korrektes Deutsch in diesem Zusammenhang, auch wenn das vielleicht nicht von jedem verstanden wird. Ansonsten hat mizinamo mit seinen Vorschlägen recht.


Thrym

It seems Duo doesn't like saying "takes place with" instead of "happens to" in this sentence...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started