"Ikganaardezeuniversiteit."

Translation:I go to this university.

3 years ago

5 Comments


JoWillison

If one adds "toe" at the end - Ik ga naar deze universiteit toe - does the meaning change at all? I'm thinking of the sentence - Ik ga naar mijn college toe - which appeared in a previous lesson.

3 years ago

tjollans
tjollans

Does this mean "I attend this university" (i.e. I am a student there), or just "I am going to this university" (i.e. in the direction of the campus)?

3 years ago

standeman
standeman

It can mean both, just like in English, I go to school, it can mean both but it most of the time means that you are a student there

3 years ago

mugurg

The pronunciation in this one sounds like this is a question. Can any native speaker comment on it?

2 years ago

Reward88

It sounds like a question although in Dutch we would say: Ga ik naar deze universiteit?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.