Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn lichaam is gezond."

Translation:My body is healthy.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Kim-n-2000
Kim-n-2000

Sounds like german "leichnam" o.O

3 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

they are indeed cognated

3 years ago

KatherineH391762

I translated it as "my body is sound", which wasn't accepted. That seems wrong to me, given how clich├ęd the phrase "being of sound mind and body" is in English.

2 years ago

Joep226677

Does "gezond" only mean healthy as "being in a healthy state"? Or can it also mean "provides nourishment" like "fruits are healthy food"?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

It means both ;)

2 years ago

Joep226677

Thanks for replying! :)

2 years ago

yogadad

Could this also be translated "I am healthy" which would be the more natural way to say it in English. If "I am healthy" is not right, how would you say it in Dutch?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, that would be - Ik ben gezond.

2 years ago

TrentNock

Does this question sound strange to you my fellow English speakers?

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Would you expect something like "my body is in good shape"?

3 years ago

TrentNock

Yea!! That sounds much more natural to me.

:)

Im trying to say it out loud to myself and it still sounds a bit wierd to me

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

It would be much more common to say "I'm healthy", but if they were talking about someone else it would not be uncommon to say "his/her body is fit/healthy/etc."

3 years ago

Grinsekotze
Grinsekotze

Also it might be in contrast to their mental health. "My body is healthy, but my mind is not"

8 months ago

L-M-S
L-M-S

It sounds fine to me, though I am known for talking oddly.

3 years ago

Emyleav

It's a little odd to me, but I like the odd sentences in Duolingo, they help me remember the words sometimes :)

3 years ago