1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I speak your language."

"I speak your language."

Translation:Labhraím do theanga.

December 21, 2014

7 Comments


GearoidinOg

He just smiled and gave me a Vegemite sandwich..


ryan.j.bar

If someone wanted to express an ability to speak another's language would "Tá do theanga agam" be accurate?


khmanuel

Is it pronounced TANG uh or TANG guh?


scilling

In this sentence, do theanga is pronounced “duh HYAN guh”.


bryji

I would've said "do HYAN ga", can anyone confirm/deny this is valid?


troll1995

Wouldn't "Tá do theanga agam" be correct?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.