"Ispeakyourlanguage."

Translation:Labhraím do theanga.

3 years ago

6 Comments


GearoidinOg

He just smiled and gave me a Vegemite sandwich..

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Is it pronounced TANG uh or TANG guh?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In this sentence, do theanga is pronounced “duh HYAN guh”.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

GRMA, a scilling.

3 years ago

bryji

I would've said "do HYAN ga", can anyone confirm/deny this is valid?

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Not in this case - all consonants have hard/soft pronunciations except /h/, so maybe more "do hanga".

But "wur dyanga"/"vur dyanga" is a fair approximation of bhur dteanga.

See here: "the consonant /h/ is neither broad nor slender". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_phonology#Consonants

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.