1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I speak your language."

"I speak your language."

Translation:Labhraím do theanga.

December 21, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

GearoidinOg

He just smiled and gave me a Vegemite sandwich..

November 8, 2015

khmanuel

Is it pronounced TANG uh or TANG guh?

December 21, 2014

scilling

In this sentence, do theanga is pronounced “duh HYAN guh”.

December 21, 2014

khmanuel

GRMA, a scilling.

December 22, 2014

bryji

I would've said "do HYAN ga", can anyone confirm/deny this is valid?

March 2, 2015

ryan.j.bar

If someone wanted to express an ability to speak another's language would "Tá do theanga agam" be accurate?

July 2, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.