"Your apple and your orange"

Translation:Ditt äpple och din apelsin

December 21, 2014

25 Comments


adammurad

Someone help me on how/when to use ditt and din

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

All words have either one of two genders. Either they’re are neuter or they are common. For neuter words you use ett and for common words en. So you say ”ett äpple” (an apple) and ”en apelsin” (an orange). Likewise, you use din for en-words, and ditt for ett-words. There are no hints what gender a word belongs to, you just have to learn it for each word, much like Spanish, French or German.

December 21, 2014

adammurad

Tack!

December 21, 2014

ConnorTroy

Actually genders are much easier at least in Spanish. But thanks you actually cleared up a bit.

April 28, 2015

fidel.gonz1

What is a neuter word?

October 29, 2017

devalanteriel

I would just like to add for learners reading this that it's not quite that bad. Here's a post which has a lot of rules: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6329293

March 21, 2019

MuhammadBa9255

:(

August 2, 2017

Oyebzz

Tack sa mycket

October 27, 2017

malvinaelv

tack

November 6, 2017

Whimsical-Star

Why isn't ert and er acceptable as well as ditt and Din? It could possibly be the apple and orange of many people right?

May 8, 2015

Arnauti

Those versions are accepted answers, maybe you had some other typo?

May 8, 2015

Whimsical-Star

Huh, okay then thanks

May 9, 2015

Will709432

Why are din and ditt both acceptable answers for apelsin?

September 22, 2018

dora311211

I wanna know too.

March 21, 2019

devalanteriel

apelsin is one of a few words that can take either gender. Using den is much more common, though.

March 21, 2019

Will709432

Thanks

March 21, 2019

Bailjo

How can we tell if the your is singular or plural? Is there a way to know? Such as din and ditt or er and ert?

March 5, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's it. din/ditt and er/ert are singular, in plural it would be dina and era, respectively. It's the same for both genders in the plural.

March 5, 2015

Ran922748

Whats the diffrence between "Ert" and "Din" ?

September 12, 2017

Mahsa766812

Din :singular you for singular things Ert: plural you for singular things

February 15, 2018

dora311211

Shouldn't it be 'ditt äpple och din apelsin'?

March 21, 2019

devalanteriel

That's the default translation, yes.

March 21, 2019

Cogwrite

How do you know if its a common or neuter word?

November 23, 2016

switch89

Unfortunately we have to learn it. Fortunately it is very similar to German and Dutch.

August 12, 2017

Nienke101290

How do contractions of sentences work, like how would one translate "your apple and orange"? Do you always have to put a second 'your' inbetween? Or does it become a plural (so dina)?

January 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.