1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Your apple and your orange"

"Your apple and your orange"

Translation:Ditt äpple och din apelsin

December 21, 2014

35 Comments


adammurad

Someone help me on how/when to use ditt and din


Lundgren8

All words have either one of two genders. Either they’re are neuter or they are common. For neuter words you use ett and for common words en. So you say ”ett äpple” (an apple) and ”en apelsin” (an orange). Likewise, you use din for en-words, and ditt for ett-words. There are no hints what gender a word belongs to, you just have to learn it for each word, much like Spanish, French or German.


ConnorTroy

Actually genders are much easier at least in Spanish. But thanks you actually cleared up a bit.


fidel.gonz1

What is a neuter word?


devalanteriel

I would just like to add for learners reading this that it's not quite that bad. Here's a post which has a lot of rules: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6329293


Whimsical-Star

Why isn't ert and er acceptable as well as ditt and Din? It could possibly be the apple and orange of many people right?


Arnauti

Those versions are accepted answers, maybe you had some other typo?


Whimsical-Star

Huh, okay then thanks


Will709432

Why are din and ditt both acceptable answers for apelsin?


dora311211

I wanna know too.


devalanteriel

apelsin is one of a few words that can take either gender. Using den is much more common, though.


Bailjo

How can we tell if the your is singular or plural? Is there a way to know? Such as din and ditt or er and ert?


Arnauti

Yes, that's it. din/ditt and er/ert are singular, in plural it would be dina and era, respectively. It's the same for both genders in the plural.


Ran922748

Whats the diffrence between "Ert" and "Din" ?


Mahsa.ghn

Din :singular you for singular things Ert: plural you for singular things


wkjii

Simple! Thanks for making this click for me.


Nienke101290

How do contractions of sentences work, like how would one translate "your apple and orange"? Do you always have to put a second 'your' inbetween? Or does it become a plural (so dina)?


Lars960133

I would say that's a question that's bothering native speakers as well. If the two nouns have different genders it sounds awkward to use the same form of the pronoun. So, yes, it's better to add the extra ditt/din, even though it's not done to 100%.


Lars960133

But, it will never be plural in that case. 'Jag tar min boll och kniv' is ok. 'Jag tar min boll och mitt äpple' is ok. 'Jag tar min boll och äpple' could work, but has some akwardness to it. 'Jag tar mina boll och äpple' is fully wrong.


devalanteriel

I agree with everything you said in your two comments.


dora311211

Shouldn't it be 'ditt äpple och din apelsin'?


devalanteriel

That's the default translation, yes.


Howtomakestuff

Perfect example on how ditt and din are different!


Cogwrite

How do you know if its a common or neuter word?


switch89

Unfortunately we have to learn it. Fortunately it is very similar to German and Dutch.


LadySeabrooke

det är mina du kan INTE ha det duo


matthew583808

Strange how it suggested din, and in using it i got it wrong


devalanteriel

Did you use din both times? I'm asking since äpple is an ett-word and needs to be ditt, but apelsin can take either gender.


Shaheera954903

Why not its "ert äpple och er apelsin"


devalanteriel

That should also be accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.