1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Apelsinen är orange."

"Apelsinen är orange."

Translation:The orange is orange.

December 21, 2014

28 Comments


MonsieurCal

Etymology of Orange: The first thing to be called 'orange' was the orange tree, then the fruit, then the colour. In english 'yellowred' was what we know now as orange (colour).

Apple was a word for all fruit, which is why you have 'appelsin, äpple, in swedish, apple, pineapple, in english, pomme de terre, pomme, pomme d'épin in french. So oranges were once know as orange apples. In swedush they must never have made the switch.


cvictoria42

apelsin is actually a borrowing from Dutch or Low German, and originally meant "Chinese apple". Most European languages have names for the orange that are either cognate with "orange", translate as "Chinese apple", or are borrowed from a language where it translated as "Chinese apple"


rainbowchecker

Wow, this also explains the word mandarin. :)


rachael.cr3

Varations of Appelsin are also used in Russian and I think Finnish, so it's truly a cosmopolitan word!


Judiuni

Why yes. In Finnish orange, en appelsin, is appelsiini and orange the color is oranssi.


AnniTheCurious

Yeah, in Germany we either call them "Orangen" or "Apfelsinen", both is possible and common. The color is called "orange".


jdiegosuarez

While it's true that "apple" was often used for other fruits, it was not the case for English "orange" (although it was in Swedish).

The name "orange" was originally used for the fruit itself rather than the color, thus it was never known as an 'orange apple' which would have been as nonsensical as saying 'lemon apple'. As oranges grew popular in Europe, most European languages reused the name of the fruit for the color they often called 'yellow-red' before.


losik55

Thanks! Very interesting.


gramphos

I tried to find this sentence in the lessons but couldn't. I wanted to know if the alternate (old) Swedish word "brandgul" was accepted as a synonym to "orange".


Arnauti

I checked and yes, it is. Brandgul is a cool word.


JoshuaMadd2

Would "brandgul" be a synonym for the color orange or the fruit orange?


Anrui
Mod

Careful with the dots....

You just commanded gramphos to cover ;)


Jonathan606349

Betyder det "fire yellow" då?


TinkerNate

I'm really confused... On duolingo they pronounce "är" differently than I've heard it pronounced elsewhere. Help!


rafael408752

I think it is pronounced somehow close to english 'air'.


Atudaesrtiel

Does orange change with en, ett, and plural or definite as yellow does?


Anrui
Mod

No, "orange" does not change. It's always "orange" no matter the gender.


gramphos

It does change in spoken language, but is mostly not changed in writing.

Ett orange-t äpple. Den orange-e mannen. Den orange-a skottkärran. De orange-a husen.


Anrui
Mod

The recommended conjugation pattern (the one suggested by SAOL, and therefore also the one we will recommend) is to always write "orange", no matter gender or amount. The only accepted alternative is "orangea" for plural and the definite form, but it will never be set as the recommended answer.

But I agree that most people would add -t or -a in spoken language.


KiwiDressager

Tack! I came here to ask this exact question!


waouben

Ah yes, the floor is made of floor


devalanteriel

It's about the colour, not the material.


Andr16065

weird, I just had a flashback: as a kid I lerned that the orange was yellow : 'en gul apelsin'. I just remembered. Maybe because 'orange' as a color was not so common back then 100+ years ago. but maybe instead; brandgul... definately is a cool word. I have not heard anyone use it for long time, though. I will start using it again !


Talentless1

I love the word "Apelsinen". I feel so comfortable saying that one word.


Laurence898931

What is orange for plural and neutral? The same? For ex do we say "ett orange skärp"?


devalanteriel

Yes and yes. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.