"Apelsinen är orange."

Translation:The orange is orange.

December 21, 2014

20 Comments


MonsieurCal

Etymology of Orange: The first thing to be called 'orange' was the orange tree, then the fruit, then the colour. In english 'yellowred' was what we know now as orange (colour).

Apple was a word for all fruit, which is why you have 'appelsin, äpple, in swedish, apple, pineapple, in english, pomme de terre, pomme, pomme d'épin in french. So oranges were once know as orange apples. In swedush they must never have made the switch.

March 1, 2015

cvictoria42

apelsin is actually a borrowing from Dutch or Low German, and originally meant "Chinese apple". Most European languages have names for the orange that are either cognate with "orange", translate as "Chinese apple", or are borrowed from a language where it translated as "Chinese apple"

April 3, 2015

rachael.cr3

Varations of Appelsin are also used in Russian and I think Finnish, so it's truly a cosmopolitan word!

April 26, 2015

Judiuni

Why yes. In Finnish orange, en appelsin, is appelsiini and orange the color is oranssi.

April 29, 2015

jdiegosuarez

While it's true that "apple" was often used for other fruits, it was not the case for English "orange" (although it was in Swedish).

The name "orange" was originally used for the fruit itself rather than the color, thus it was never known as an 'orange apple' which would have been as nonsensical as saying 'lemon apple'. As oranges grew popular in Europe, most European languages reused the name of the fruit for the color they often called 'yellow-red' before.

June 30, 2018

AnniLikesSnek

Yeah, in Germany we either call them "Orangen" or "Apfelsinen", both is possible and common. The color is called "orange".

March 9, 2019

gramphos

I tried to find this sentence in the lessons but couldn't. I wanted to know if the alternate (old) Swedish word "brandgul" was accepted as a synonym to "orange".

December 21, 2014

Arnauti

I checked and yes, it is. Brandgul is a cool word.

December 21, 2014

JoshuaMadd2

Would "brandgul" be a synonym for the color orange or the fruit orange?

January 24, 2015

gramphos

The colour.

January 24, 2015

JoshuaMadd2

Täck!

January 24, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Careful with the dots....

You just commanded gramphos to cover ;)

May 27, 2015

Jonathan606349

Betyder det "fire yellow" då?

April 14, 2016

TinkerNate

I'm really confused... On duolingo they pronounce "är" differently than I've heard it pronounced elsewhere. Help!

May 26, 2016

Atudaesrtiel

Does orange change with en, ett, and plural or definite as yellow does?

July 6, 2015

Anrui
Mod

No, "orange" does not change. It's always "orange" no matter the gender.

July 7, 2015

gramphos

It does change in spoken language, but is mostly not changed in writing.

Ett orange-t äpple. Den orange-e mannen. Den orange-a skottkärran. De orange-a husen.

July 7, 2015

Anrui
Mod

The recommended conjugation pattern (the one suggested by SAOL, and therefore also the one we will recommend) is to always write "orange", no matter gender or amount. The only accepted alternative is "orangea" for plural and the definite form, but it will never be set as the recommended answer.

But I agree that most people would add -t or -a in spoken language.

July 7, 2015

KiwiDressager

Tack! I came here to ask this exact question!

February 16, 2017

Talentless1

I love the word "Apelsinen". I feel so comfortable saying that one word.

December 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.