"Neste caso, atingir a unidade fica difícil."

Translation:In this case, to reach unit is difficult.

7/18/2013, 3:31:10 PM

25 Comments


rmacheshire

One dictionary gives some of the meanings of "unidade" as: "1 unity: a) the number one. b) oneness, singleness. c) totality. d) uniformity, accord. e) harmony, concord. 2 union ...."

My suggestion for a translation would be"In this case, reaching unitY is difficult". This is fairly literal and does not sound quite natural in English, but I think it gives the meaning accurately

8/24/2013, 10:54:25 AM

NealBertelsen

Yes, unity should at least be a possible correct answer. It certainly makes more circumstantial sense than reaching a "unit".

12/7/2013, 8:55:24 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Unit doesn't sound wrong. It was my first thought as a native Brazilian.
Sounds like a terrorist attack, since atingir is more like "to hit" than "to reach".

2/22/2014, 10:33:52 PM

ironyisoverrated

Is the subject "unit", "unity", or "union"? Whichever one it is, where is the article in the translation? "In this case, to reach/attain unit/union/unity is difficult"? I input "unity", the only one to not need an article, and it was not accepted.

10/14/2013, 12:01:51 AM

NealBertelsen

Agreed. If they want to force the answer to be "unit" and not "unity", then they need to include the article in the translation.

12/7/2013, 8:56:08 PM

Rijk169768

the owl is dead. after 4 years still no 'y' behind the unit. And reaching sounds better than reach. But i'm a foreigner... in both languages

5/17/2018, 6:41:21 AM

JohnGrunewald

I might as well weigh in on this. In English the word unit mostly refers to a concrete thing, not an abstract concept. The only non-singular unit would be a group of soldiers. So my take on 'unidade' was unity, meaning consensus. And I chose to use 'achieve' since you that is often used with consensus, or in fact 'unity' or 'a harmonious state' So: "In this case reaching unity remained difficult." It works for me as a native English speaker, where nothing including the word 'unit' would.

2/27/2014, 8:30:03 PM

Libor

is this a product-management/factory situation?

7/18/2013, 3:31:10 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Strange sentence. "União" would work better :)

7/18/2013, 3:49:44 PM

NealBertelsen

Yes.

12/7/2013, 8:54:36 PM

KemotS

Is this for example part of production line? Of unit of many sections of production line?

2/28/2019, 8:04:11 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Yes, it is. We call those units "unidades".

Sounds like a perfect terrorist attack to me.

2/22/2014, 10:35:24 PM

kpas

Could this mean "In this case, achieving unanimousness is difficult" ? Or even, "reaching a unanimous decision" ?

11/26/2013, 6:36:36 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I dont think so. For unanimousness we use "unanimidade", not unidade, and for unanimous, "unânime".

11/26/2013, 7:16:16 PM

Oinophilos
Plus

The word is unanimity

1/26/2014, 8:17:39 PM

Oinophilos
Plus

Doesn't "fica" have the sense of becoming difficult, i.e. in this case it is now difficult? From the other sentences, I see ficar used to indicate a change from one state to another.

1/26/2014, 8:19:13 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It depends on the context. Ficar has plenty of meanings =/ and in this sentence "is" works better.

1/26/2014, 8:22:54 PM

Oinophilos
Plus

Is the sense somehting like "arriving at an agreement is turning out to be difficult" meaning it is more difficult than we thought it would be? Or does it mean it is still difficult (i.e. no progress made)?

1/30/2014, 4:29:39 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Maybe someone proposed a thing, then others say that atingir a unidade, then, is/becomes difícil.

1/30/2014, 8:55:12 AM

Danmoller
Mod

My first attempt was: "in this case, it becomes hard to hit the unit".

I was rejected, but I'm sure it's a good translation, and I reported it.

2/22/2014, 10:36:43 PM

Oinophilos
Plus

But would a Portuguese speaker think that's the meaning? I think the point of this sentence is to show that atingir has more than one meaning: to hit a target or to attain or reach a goal. In this case unity is the goal we are trying to reach. Now it is becoming difficult

2/23/2014, 6:17:03 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Well, I'm Brazilian, and that was my first thought indeed. (But I'm an engineer too, units are common in my head).

The unity meaning seems uncommon to me, but not wrong. It's somehow poetic. I can't see it used in life.

We'd probably use words like "união" (common) or "unicidade" (technical) to mean that. And "chegar a um acordo/consenso" to mean (to reach an agreement).

And I understand the primary meaning of "atingir" as "to hit (against something). We use that for targets and collisions in general.

It can be "to reach" too, but for that we have other common words as "alcançar" and "chegar a".
It's common to "atingir um objetivo" (to reach a goal), "atingir os 100km/h" (to reach 100 kilometers per hour). "Atingir um resultado" (to come to a result). But it's not common to use "atingir um acordo" (agreement) and "atingir a união". All of these are common to be seen with "alcançar" and "chegar a".

2/23/2014, 10:42:41 AM

Oinophilos
Plus

I'm not a native speaker, of course, so this is a very helpful distinction. It leaves me thinking that the sentence is not a very good example of how to use the verb. Could you use atingir if you are, say, a soldier trying to reach a military unit to rejoin it, or else trying to hit a military unit with a projectile?

2/23/2014, 3:55:30 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Yes.

The first case uses also "alcançar" and "chegar a".
The second case uses also "acertar".

2/23/2014, 9:29:06 PM

JoyceHilary

Part of the confusion with this translation stems from the lack of a definite article: "... to reach unit ..." is gobbledygook.

2/19/2019, 5:58:47 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.