1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cuardaímid ár mála buí."

"Cuardaímid ár mála buí."

Translation:We search our yellow bag.

December 21, 2014

17 Comments


khmanuel

How would you say "search for"?


MacBeatha

Cuardaigh means both "search" and "search for." So this sentence could mean both "we search our yellow bag (for something)" and "we search for our yellow bag."

If you want to include both objects in the sentence e.g. "We search our yellow bag for the lighter" it could be phrased as either Cuardaímid ár mála buí don lastóir or Cuardaimid an lastóir inár mála buí. I prefer the first of the two, as Dineen has ag cuardach dó meaning "searching for it" but it seems the 2nd type is more common on focloir.ie


Shivaadh

Hi, what's Dineen?


MacBeatha

Dineen refers to Foclóir Gaedhilge agus Béarla, an expansive dictionary by Patrick S. Dineen.


John787925

So "we search for our yellow bag" should be accepted as a correct answer?


CathalLeah

You can use ' cuardaigh <S> do <O>' like in English as in 'cuardaímid don theach'


Stephen_87

Is there a reason why it wouldn't accept my "We look for our yellow bag"?


galaxyrocker

We look for our yellow bag != we search our yellow bag. Notice it's not "search for".


JeffFoster14

I assumed it means "look inside the bag that is right here" instead of "seek the bag that is missing". But the dictionary gives "search for, seek" as the translation of cuardaigh.


Searlasmane

Teanglann: To search for sth., rud a chuardach, a lorg. So "look for" should be acceptable.


LeeInCalif

Duo did not accept "look for" (as in "we look for our yellow bag). But Fócloir.ie suggests that "cuardaigh" can be translated as "look for" (https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/look+for and "did he have a good look for it? ar chuardaigh sé go maith é" https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/look#look__1). Is there a nuance I'm missing?


DavidCarver

Is this "search for" or "search in"? Please Duo, try to anticipate ambiguous sentences


MacBeatha

It means either, the Irish sentence is ambiguous


RozieToez

Does this mean "We search IN our yellow bag"?


Emile110

Must be somewhere.


Labhras88

'We search for our yellow bag', was marked wrong


JanetMcNei1

I tried "we search in our yellow bag".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.