Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cuardaímid ár mála buí."

Translation:We search our yellow bag.

3 years ago

9 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

How would you say "search for"?

3 years ago

CathalLeah
CathalLeah

You can use ' cuardaigh <S> do <O>' like in English as in 'cuardaímid don theach'

1 year ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Does this mean "We search IN our yellow bag"?

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

I assumed it means "look inside the bag that is right here" instead of "seek the bag that is missing". But the dictionary gives "search for, seek" as the translation of cuardaigh.

1 year ago

Searlasmane

Teanglann: To search for sth., rud a chuardach, a lorg. So "look for" should be acceptable.

1 year ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

Is there a reason why it wouldn't accept my "We look for our yellow bag"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

We look for our yellow bag != we search our yellow bag. Notice it's not "search for".

3 years ago

Emile110
Emile110

Must be somewhere.

1 year ago

Labhras88

'We search for our yellow bag', was marked wrong

9 months ago