Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She had demonstrated that she can eat."

Translation:Ella había demostrado que puede comer.

5 years ago

16 Comments


azizspanish

I actually put a second 'ella' in - '...que ella puede comer' - and it was marked wrong! Because there is already an ella at the beginning of the sentence?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, that is the reason, in Spanish we do not use personal pronouns as much as in English, if you had already stated it is "ella", you do not need to repeat it again, especially since "puede" also shows it is a 3rd person singular subject we are talking about.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

But she could have been demonstrating that HER CAT can eat, so the second ELLA is necessary to clarify about who we are speaking. Without the context of the conversation/situation, we cannot assume who the second person/thing is/was.

4 years ago

Babella

It is not incorrect to say "ella" two times, but keep in mind that you will not hear natives say this that often. In the case you suggest, it would be lot more common to specify if we were not talking about her (ella ha demostrado que su gato puede comer) rather than the other way around.

I agree that translating words and sentences on their own, without a context, gives us the chance to interpret it in different ways, though.

4 years ago

MikeyDC65

Hey Babella. I always enjoy reading your informative answers. Since I know you're here to practice English as well, I thought I'd offer a small correction. We would say "interpret" instead of "interpretate".

4 years ago

Babella

Oops, sorry! I edited it already, thanks for the correction :]

4 years ago

kathydowsett

I did the same and it seems a bit harsh to me as it still means the same.

4 years ago

Gecast
Gecast

Is correct. Actually, the instruction is "translate", no "make an interpretation" or something like that.

4 years ago

SeanaGraham
SeanaGraham

It's interesting, because I think Duolingo itself had a similar sentence using "el" (sorry, I don't know how to put accent marks here) and they used it twice themselves in this very lesson.

4 years ago

AlisonClausing

Wouldn't it sound better in Spanish and in English if the imperfect "podía" or "could" were used in place of the present tense in the second clause of the sentence?

4 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

Alison, I would definitely prefer the imperfect, podía. They marked that wrong and I lost my last heart :(

4 years ago

Southern_Sky

I totally agree with you, the English "can" seems odd to me, I would expect "could" or "was able to".

This one is probably a question for native speakers... Is "Ella había demostrado que pudiera comer" an option? Because the sentence is about something she intended to do in the past? - I thought maybe it doesn't work with the past of the subjunctive because it's affirmative and she had definitely proven that she could eat? Can someone clarify this? =)

4 years ago

asap0803

I said "ella habia demostrado eso se puede comer" why is that wrong?

4 years ago

dholman
dholman

Wrong use of "that". Eso = a specific thing as in "give me that". Que = a participle I can't remember the name of, used to join the two parts of the sentence, as in this sentence.

4 years ago

Southern_Sky

Moreover "se" is a reflexive pronoun, which refers to the passive (to be eaten) or a reflexive activity (to eat yourself)... So "Ella había demostrado que se puede comer" would either mean "She had demonstrated that it can be eaten" or "She had demonstrated that she can eat herself" :-D

4 years ago

PinkyGreen

Eso is for that in the sense of that thing - the word that that connects two clauses is que.
Example: That dog - Eso perro I told him that you are intelligent - Le dije que eres inteligente.

4 years ago