Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Snámhaim agus scríobhaim."

Translation:I swim and I write.

3 years ago

56 Comments


bcorb

Presumably not at the same time.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Who knows — I wouldn’t have predicted chessboxing, so why not swimwriting?

3 years ago

lukasleibfried

If you cross Ernest Hemingway with Michael Phelps, you just might create the world champion for a new sport.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Who could challenge The Young Man and the Sea ? ;*)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I regret being born after decimalisation. The scilling looks more or less like the 5 pingin(í) did, as you'd expect. Sorry, just thinking aloud.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Here in the US, we’d decimalized in 1792 — we had to, since there were six concurrent £.s.d. systems in place between the several states!

2 years ago

larryone
larryone

It also used to be accepted as legal tender with the same value up till the early 90s. The original 5p was the same size, shape, etc but a slightly different edge. Same with the old Florin and the 10p.

2 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

This is so swrite, it's wrung ...

3 years ago

LearnAndEducate

That's cool.

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

You win.

3 years ago

LuuranCo

And after I'm done swimming I'll do some multibasking on the beach

2 years ago

HalloweenQueen31

this sentence makes no sense

2 years ago

RajdowyGuziec

Who said that everything has to make sense? Do you make sense?

2 years ago

HalloweenQueen31

I know for a fact that you don't. Can't you understand a joke when you see one?

2 years ago

Judah791387

It might help using the joking emo, like this... :P See? Funny! :P

1 year ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

LOL

3 years ago

DominicCol12

You stole my line. This has to be a computer program putting these daft sentences together ???

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

He must have one of them under water pens. :)

3 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

I think you could use a stylus to write in some soft but water-resistant material.
Or maybe you could write on a pressure sensitive touch screen?

2 years ago

alexmiller1201

For taking notes while scuba diving, we write on a white plastic board with a regular pencil.

11 months ago

Juniper_Jaye

I'm using the app and find it easier to start off the new lesson with pictures instead of the random words that the program and lesson just EXPECT me to know..

2 years ago

Grace419433

This app writes its own stories. And those stories are gold

1 year ago

dunneryan

So the 'mh' and the 'bh' have the same sound in this case?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yeah, the velar ‹bh› and the velar ‹mh› are both /w/.

3 years ago

ClassyDuckling

/w/? I'm hearing /v/. Are my ears lying?

2 years ago

CJMBenz
CJMBenz

I'm hearing the same thing

2 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

In some areas it's pronounced /v/.

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

It sounds like it. I'm commenting here so that when someone more knowledgeable than me comes along we both get the answer!

3 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

I have skills!

3 years ago

IJR3
IJR3

no, skills are at me :)

3 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

Have at 'em!

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

No, skills me.

3 years ago

Riverendell
Riverendell

For the letter "s", when do you pronounce a "sh" or just a "ss"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

S is pronounced "ss" when it is broad - the closest vowel is a broad vowel (a, o, u). So Snámh is pronounced with an "ss" sound. S is pronounced with a "sh" sound when it is slender - the closest vowel is an e or an i. Sliotar, sneachta, siúcra, all have a "sh" sound.

Súil has an "ss" sound. Siúl has a "sh" sound.

Síos starts with a "sh" sound and ends with an "ss" sound.

2 years ago

Riverendell
Riverendell

Thanks! That was really helpful :)

2 years ago

dangantitan

An accurate description of my life.

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

I started doing what I did with Russian : i.e. print every lesson and make notes on them, especially regarding pronunciation. I also reestablish the order of the words in the sentence according to my language ( French) I did that more than 60 years ago with LATIN. It helps quite a lot but it sure takes time ! But that's not a problem

1 year ago

SOwenD

I'm hearing Snow-vum for Snámhaim, is that right? I figured it would be pronounced Sna-vum.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

I don't think I've ever encountered a dialect of English where "snow" rhymed with snámh.

The Ulster pronunciation of snámh does rhyme with "now", (which doesn't rhyme with "snow"!), but unless you're deliberately targetting Ulster Irish, the á in snámh is a straight forward "aw" sound.

2 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

In Munster Irish, it's almost pronounced like snow-vum would be in some US dialects.

Interestingly, most of the articles about Irish on Wikipedia, the ones with the phonology sections and pronunciation keys, seem to favour Ulster Irish. (Maybe it's more conservative?)

2 years ago

Knocksedan

I just provided a link that demonstrates that the Munster pronunciation of snámh is pretty much the same as the Connacht pronunciation, and nothing like any common US pronunciation of "snow" that I've ever encountered (and I freely admit to not being au fait with minor regional variation - but then neither will most people reading this thread, so they aren't particularly useful for the purpose of providing pronunciation guidance). Do you have a checkable source for your assertion that snámhaim in Munster sounds like "snow-vum" in "some US dialects"?

Aside from the fact that the articles on Wikipedia are just that - articles on Wikipedia, which reflect the willingness of people to devote time to them, rather than necessarily representing a broad view of the subject, the article entitled "Irish Phonology" contains these provisos:
"The vowels of Ulster Irish are more divergent and are not discussed in this article".
"The descriptions of the allophones in this section come from Ó Sé (2000:20–24); the pronunciations therefore reflect the Munster accent of the Dingle Peninsula."

The Notes section at the bottom of that article also contains guidance about certain words where the pronunciation doesn't match the written word. It doesn't make it clear, but the suggested pronunciations are Connacht pronunciations.

The standard article on "Irish Orthography" states:
"The pronunciations in this article reflect Connacht Irish pronunciation; other accents may differ."

Ulster Irish isn't more conservative, but some of the Donegal gaeltachts seem to be more active in catering for adult learners of the language, so if you're seeing examples of Ulster Irish on Wikipedia, it's more likely to be a reflection of the activity of language enthusiasts, who are more likely to have been exposed to Ulster Irish, because that's where they got their immersion exposure to the language. That's why you should treat such articles with a degree of skepticism - at least don't assume that they always correct, and never assume they provide "proof" that someone else is wrong

2 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

Do you have a checkable source for your assertion that snámhaim in Munster sounds like "snow-vum" in "some US dialects"?

Here. Check the third one, labelled ‘Munster Dialect’.

the article entitled "Irish Phonology" contains these provisos:
"The vowels of Ulster Irish are more divergent and are not discussed in this article".

That's an interesting assertion to make, given the general content of the rest of the article. Mind you, I've only got the internet to go on, but still... Well, maybe it's due to the influence of Ulster educational programs, as you claim, I'll withhold judgement.

the suggested pronunciations are Connacht pronunciations.

Thanks. Due to the fact that the article explains the pronunciations of these words using ‘as if spelled’ rather than IPA, it's hard to see.

That's why you should treat such articles with a degree of skepticism

It's a reason, not the only reason.

never assume they provide "proof" that someone else is wrong

I have never done so and wasn't planning to.

2 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

What!? Well, if you're going to maintain that the Munster and Connacht pronunciations as spoken in those audio clips are essentially the same, then I am not interested in anything you have to say about Irish pronunciation, or the pronunciation of any other language for that matter. They are almost as different as the Ulster and Connacht clips.

Sorry to sound blunt, I didn't mean to, but there is just no way I can put this delicately. Sorry.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Check the third one, labelled ‘Munster Dialect’.

That's the same source that I provided to demonstrate that the Munster and Connacht pronunciation of snámh are essentially the same, and the "aw" vowel sound doesn't sound anything like the vowel sound in "snow" in any well-known dialect of US English.

á and ó are very distinct sounds, and "snow" is usually pronounced with a sound that is closer to ó (at least the Munster ó - Connacht can do some weird things with ó).

Due to the fact that the article explains the pronunciations of these words using ‘as if spelled’ rather than IPA, it's hard to see.

Some of the examples don't need IPA to indicate the significant differences between the spelling and the pronunciation, and some of the others involve a broad/slender swap or additional lenition, none of which require an IPA rendition to make the sound changes obvious.

Scanradh is pronounced as if spelled 〈scamhradh
Amharc is pronounced as if spelled 〈afarc
Sibh is pronounced as if spelled 〈sib
Féin is pronounced as if spelled 〈péin

2 years ago

Kaitlynn737341

I'm hearing " sna ham'

10 months ago

Mrcqm7

does the "haim" suffix have to do with the present tense itself or do you use it whenever you're saying "I + present tense verb" specifically?

2 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

The stem of the word is ‘snámh’ and it's conjugated by e.g. aspirating it or adding suffices. The ‘-aim’ suffix combines in its meaning both the present indicative and the first person singular. Think of it as ‘-ann’ + ‘mé’.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

more likely snámhaim nó scríobhaim

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I don't think 'agus' implies that they're done at the same time. 'And' doesn't. ;-)

3 years ago

HealyChris
HealyChris

So I saw in the comments above that mh and bh are actually sometimes v instead of w? In some dialects? Sometimes? I know that I've heard broad mh and bh be pronounced w by the same person on other words, like leabhar. Is it that within dialects it varies per word? And most importantly, which do I use for these words and why? Is it non-standard to say snawim and shcreewim?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

There isn't a simple one-line "rule" to describe this, though each of the major dialects are reasonably consistent within themselves. You might find it useful to check out a site like www.fuaimeanna.ie, where you can search for particular letter clusters, and see and hear examples of words that contain those clusters in each of the main dialects, and get a feel for the difference between broad and slender occurrences, and between initial, internal and terminal occurrences.

http://fuaimeanna.ie/ga/Recordings.aspx?Ortho=bh
http://fuaimeanna.ie/ga/Recordings.aspx?Ortho=mh

(the site requires Flash)

1 year ago

Kaitlynn737341

What is with the long words!! "Snámhaim?" Scríobhaim?

10 months ago