1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Except for the beer"

"Except for the beer"

Translation:Tranne la birra

July 18, 2013

56 Comments


Callistou

Tranne was not one of the traductions for except when i cliked on it


Radamian

why is per not used after tranne since tranne means except


susansands

I think tranne means both except and except for.


ElphieDGood

why not "eccetto la birra"?


MarioAndrews

I wrote "eccetto la birra" and it was accepted


Jellyquent

It worked with "Eccetto per la birra".


Cangurina777

Why not "Tranne per la birra"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Saying "except for" is English. Italian is perfectly fine with just "tranne".


Cangurina777

Thank you, and the Italian word "tranne", does it translate as "except for"? For this reason, the "per" is not necessary?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In English, we usually say "except for X" and sometimes we just say "except X". It would seem that in Italian, they simply say "tranne X".


Begraj

"Except for X" and "except X" is not the same. "Except for X" is used when X is cause of something while "except X" when X is excluded.


Volizione

Why does "salvo" not work?


c.s.k

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/eccetto-salvo-tranne.1242037/

The word "salvo" is often related to an unpredictable event, i.e. " you' ll arrive by train to your town except (salvo) a strike" About "eccetto" and "tranne", they are related to situations or actions that happen not in free way, i.e. " you can eat everything in this restaurant except (eccetto/tranne) fish because it is finished" or in not completely way, i.e. "the forecasts forecast a bad weather in Italy except (eccetto/tranne) some regions


GiovanniSantucci

It works with il vino but not la birra. Which means we'll probably have to figure it out some place other than DL.


mdallmann

maybe because birra is feminine. maybe "salva per la birra"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, prepositions do not change to agree with nouns. That's just adjectives.


scooterguy

Why not "Tranne della birra." As I thought della means for the.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"For" would be "per".
"Di" means "of" and "della" would be the partitive (some beer).


MiddelBoss

I am dutch, so i wrote "tranne l'orso". Hahaha.


SamiaELSharkawy

so it's Eccetto per la birra or tranne la birra


MarioAndrews

Yes, "Eccetto la birra" works too.


Todd675171

"I didn't drink much at all last night..."


cseverin80

Why does escludo not work?


aydn_osm

Why not "tranne di/da birra" ? How would the sentence mean?


CarolRe1

i wrote tranne why was it marked wrong?


CarolRe1

it was when i clicked on it and it was marked wrong.


MerryBoggs

This is wrong ...on a previous slide Tranne la birra was used for except the beer!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I don't know what popped up for you, but the official answer here is "Tranne la birra."


Nonna602151

Why was "bensì la birra" incorrect?


BrianPhilipBlack

What kind of a sentence is "Except for the beer" supposed to be?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not a full sentence, but it is a clause. It's teaching us how to say "except for" in Italian. You might use it in sentences such as, "I brought everything, except for the beer. My friend said he'd bring it", or "The meal was expensive, except for the beer. It was very reasonably priced."


BrianPhilipBlack

I'd be just as happy if they gave us the whole sentence.... but cheers for the reply


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Sometimes they give us whole sentences. Sometimes they give us single words. It depends on what they want to emphasize in the lesson.


shrin990106

Thank you for explaination


aishatonu

I tried "Nonostante per la birra" thinking it had the same meaning as "but for" (a.k.a. "except for"). Alas, I was wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Nonostante" is more like "despite/in spite of/even though".


Gingin448790

Never mind me... I have gold badges all over the place. Still stuck on level 1 prepositions! It just will not tell with me.


Carolyne696159

Me tooo.I had even quit the lessons in frustrated anger. But oh well here I am back again


Gio-Duolingo

Can someone break down the word "tranne" for me? Eccetto sounds more plausible, but I'm quite curious to why Tranne is used, considering how different it is to its romance sisters "Sin" (spanish) and "Sans" (French).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Sin" and "sans" mean "without", not "except for".


meandmyshadow0

Why can't you put "per" la birra.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because where we say "except for" in English, they say "tranne" in Italian. The "per" does not belong there.


Blu_Rae

This is even better than leaving behind the horrible wine!!! Dunk that beer!!!


Schlorghan

Why not Senza la birra

I thought we could use without/except interchangeably


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They are not interchangeable. I have never heard anyone use them interchangeably.

Can you eat soup without a spoon?
Can you eat soup except (for) a spoon?

I like all beverages except (for) beer.
I like all beverages without beer.


Schlorghan

Nevermind you are right. I think I've learnt so much about how other languages work that I've become to ambiguous in my own. and for your troubles I give you a lingot. Those are great examples it made it clear to me


Kj_002

I'm starting to believe Duo is an alcoholic since he likes teaching the word for a beer before the word for water.


Fran633236

Why not escluso la birra?


ChrissyCro5

Why not alla or alle?


rsZM15

Tranne della birra. Why no?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "tranne" already corresponds to "except for", and "de" is more like "of".


Dan_dos

Another misleading and completely useless #$$@ hint.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.