1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Except for the beer"

"Except for the beer"

Translation:Tranne la birra

July 18, 2013

45 Comments


Callistou

Tranne was not one of the traductions for except when i cliked on it


ElphieDGood

why not "eccetto la birra"?


MarioAndrews

I wrote "eccetto la birra" and it was accepted


Jellyquent

It worked with "Eccetto per la birra".


Radamian

why is per not used after tranne since tranne means except


susansands

I think tranne means both except and except for.


Volizione

Why does "salvo" not work?


c.s.k

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/eccetto-salvo-tranne.1242037/

The word "salvo" is often related to an unpredictable event, i.e. " you' ll arrive by train to your town except (salvo) a strike" About "eccetto" and "tranne", they are related to situations or actions that happen not in free way, i.e. " you can eat everything in this restaurant except (eccetto/tranne) fish because it is finished" or in not completely way, i.e. "the forecasts forecast a bad weather in Italy except (eccetto/tranne) some regions


GiovanniSantucci

It works with il vino but not la birra. Which means we'll probably have to figure it out some place other than DL.


Cangurina777

Why not "Tranne per la birra"?


Rae.F

Saying "except for" is English. Italian is perfectly fine with just "tranne".


Cangurina777

Thank you, and the Italian word "tranne", does it translate as "except for"? For this reason, the "per" is not necessary?


Rae.F

In English, we usually say "except for X" and sometimes we just say "except X". It would seem that in Italian, they simply say "tranne X".


Begraj

"Except for X" and "except X" is not the same. "Except for X" is used when X is cause of something while "except X" when X is excluded.


SamiaELSharkawy

so it's Eccetto per la birra or tranne la birra


MarioAndrews

Yes, "Eccetto la birra" works too.


George047

Why 'tranne per la birra' not correct


Rae.F

Saying "except for" is English. Italian is perfectly fine with just "tranne". In English, we usually say "except for X" and sometimes we just say "except X". It would seem that in Italian, they simply say "tranne X". Different language, different rules.


BrianPhilipBlack

What kind of a sentence is "Except for the beer" supposed to be?


Rae.F

It's not a full sentence, but it is a clause. It's teaching us how to say "except for" in Italian. You might use it in sentences such as, "I brought everything, except for the beer. My friend said he'd bring it", or "The meal was expensive, except for the beer. It was very reasonably priced."


BrianPhilipBlack

I'd be just as happy if they gave us the whole sentence.... but cheers for the reply


Rae.F

Sometimes they give us whole sentences. Sometimes they give us single words. It depends on what they want to emphasize in the lesson.


shrin990106

Thank you for explaination


Todd675171

"I didn't drink much at all last night..."


cseverin80

Why does escludo not work?


osmanaydn16

Why not "tranne di/da birra" ? How would the sentence mean?


scooterguy

Why not "Tranne della birra." As I thought della means for the.


Rae.F

"For" would be "per".
"Di" means "of" and "della" would be the partitive (some beer).


MiddelBoss

I am dutch, so i wrote "tranne l'orso". Hahaha.


CarolRe1

i wrote tranne why was it marked wrong?


CarolRe1

it was when i clicked on it and it was marked wrong.


MerryBoggs

This is wrong ...on a previous slide Tranne la birra was used for except the beer!


Rae.F

I don't know what popped up for you, but the official answer here is "Tranne la birra."


Nonna602151

Why was "bensì la birra" incorrect?


aishatonu

I tried "Nonostante per la birra" thinking it had the same meaning as "but for" (a.k.a. "except for"). Alas, I was wrong.


Rae.F

"Nonostante" is more like "despite/in spite of/even though".


Gingin448790

Never mind me... I have gold badges all over the place. Still stuck on level 1 prepositions! It just will not tell with me.


Jojobizad

Can someone break down the word "tranne" for me? Eccetto sounds more plausible, but I'm quite curious to why Tranne is used, considering how different it is to its romance sisters "Sin" (spanish) and "Sans" (French).


Rae.F

"Sin" and "sans" mean "without", not "except for".


meandmyshadow0

Why can't you put "per" la birra.


Rae.F

Because where we say "except for" in English, they say "tranne" in Italian. The "per" does not belong there.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.