"Varför ligger sakerna golvet?"

Translation:Why are the things lying on the floor?

December 21, 2014

23 Comments


Crutypus

What is the difference between ground and floor?

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

Floor is indoors, ground is outdoors.

December 21, 2014

Crutypus

Haha, thanks for helping improving my English !

December 21, 2014

eronth

I feel like that's general. I use them interchangeably and get these questions wrong all the time.

May 6, 2017

CriticJonni

I'm in agreement with Eronth, I use them interchangeably too and constantly get these questions wrong

March 7, 2019

jhmelman

"Why are there things on the floor?" wasn't accepted. What's wrong with this sentence?

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

That would be or Varför ligger (or finns) det saker på golvet? In this sentence, we're talking about some previously not known items, but the sentence with sakerna is talking about some specific saker which are previously known to the speaker and listener. One sentence is about the floor, the other about the things, so to speak.

January 19, 2016

RaynaudM

Ha ! That's why the parquet we bought at ikea's was called "golv", it helps :D

August 22, 2017

Jake712562

Since the verb is 'ligger' why can the sentence not be translated as 'Why are the things located on the floor?'

October 30, 2015

SvenskaDavid

The use of item for "sak" was refused here. Can someone give me some perspective as to when to use object/thing/item for föremål/sak ?

June 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Generally speaking:

  • thing = sak
  • item = föremål
  • object = objekt

There's some overlap, but not enough to change the acceptable translations here. :)

June 23, 2017

Aaxnox

"Why are the things on the floor?" is a quite unnatural way to say that. I can see how it is the translation but it sounds contrived.

November 9, 2017

IErhan

"Why do things lie on the floor" was rejected?

February 15, 2019

devalanteriel

You need the definite "the things".

February 15, 2019

IErhan

Of course! Thank you so much

February 15, 2019

der_Rabe

Varför ligger halm här?

March 19, 2019

devalanteriel

I'm sorry, what do you mean?

March 19, 2019

cheezwizard93

Why are THE things on the floor? An unnatural translation

January 31, 2015

person222222

Makes perfect sense to me.

October 6, 2015

Arnauti

We're talking about some specific items that are previously known to both speaker and listener, and the question is why these items are on the floor.

January 19, 2016

UKCynthiaR

I agree with cheezwizard93 on this one, though there is nothing wrong with the suggested construction other than it doesn´t feel natural. Just ask my husband or millions of children lol). I do appreciate understanding the Swedish perspective, though, so thanks for for that.

If both you and I know what the things are, the most natural would be ´Why are those things on the floor?´or ´Why are there things on the floor?´Third choice for frequency or naturalness in English would be the construction with ´the things´.

October 15, 2016

Arnauti

It isn't a special Swedish perspective, but you're probably right that other sentences would be more common in real life. It's just that Duo's idea is to teach grammar patterns rather than "useful sentences".
Your sentences would be Varför ligger de där sakerna på golvet? and Varför ligger det saker på golvet?, respectively.

October 15, 2016

UKCynthiaR

The distinction between ´grammar patterns´ and ´useful sentences´ is a very, very helpful insight. Not only is it what I need help with, it has made me less likely to focus on any slight English niggles and just get on with the Swedish. Big thanks for that.

October 23, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.