1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför ligger sakerna på gol…

"Varför ligger sakerna golvet?"

Translation:Why are the things lying on the floor?

December 21, 2014

39 Comments


CapdeBurro

What is the difference between ground and floor?


Lundgren8

Floor is indoors, ground is outdoors.


CapdeBurro

Haha, thanks for helping improving my English !


eronth

I feel like that's general. I use them interchangeably and get these questions wrong all the time.


CriticJonni

I'm in agreement with Eronth, I use them interchangeably too and constantly get these questions wrong


Tellusis

You really can't use them interchangeably. The ground is outside and the floor is inside. It's just wrong to mix them up.


ahferroin7

This is consistently true in Swedish from what I can tell, but not always the case in idiomatic English in some dialects. In some parts of the US for example 'ground' can refer to the floor of a building as well in some cases (though the reverse is almost never true). For example 'on the ground' in Midwestern American English says nothing about whether it's indoors or not in most cases.


devalanteriel

This is consistently true in Swedish from what I can tell

Just confirming that this is indeed correct. Nobody would ever confuse them.


jhmelman

"Why are there things on the floor?" wasn't accepted. What's wrong with this sentence?


Arnauti

That would be or Varför ligger (or finns) det saker på golvet? In this sentence, we're talking about some previously not known items, but the sentence with sakerna is talking about some specific saker which are previously known to the speaker and listener. One sentence is about the floor, the other about the things, so to speak.


RaynaudM

Ha ! That's why the parquet we bought at ikea's was called "golv", it helps :D


IErhan

"Why do things lie on the floor" was rejected?


devalanteriel

You need the definite "the things".


IErhan

Of course! Thank you so much


Jake712562

Since the verb is 'ligger' why can the sentence not be translated as 'Why are the things located on the floor?'


SvenskaDavid

The use of item for "sak" was refused here. Can someone give me some perspective as to when to use object/thing/item for föremål/sak ?


devalanteriel

Generally speaking:

  • thing = sak
  • item = föremål
  • object = objekt

There's some overlap, but not enough to change the acceptable translations here. :)


Aaxnox

"Why are the things on the floor?" is a quite unnatural way to say that. I can see how it is the translation but it sounds contrived.


der_Rabe

Varför ligger halm här?


devalanteriel

I'm sorry, what do you mean?


bur-key

From early learning in Swedish, my interpretation is: "Varför är sakerna på golvet?"

how is this wrong


devalanteriel

I assume that is also accepted when translating into Swedish, but this exercise asks you to translate into English. :)


bur-key

Thank you @devalanteriel I really appreciate your perspective, but would a native Swede agree with your assumption?


devalanteriel

I should hope so. I am a native Swede and I used to be the course admin for this course.


bur-key

Okay. Well your input is much appreciated sir


MThoriqMalano

what's the difference between golv and våning?


devalanteriel
  • golv is the kind of floor you walk on
  • våning is the kind of floor you live on

Tellusis

golv is a physical floor whereas våning is a floor that you live on. "Vilket våning bor du på? "Mina leksaker ligger på golvet"

Wow I literally responded at the exact same time as you. Very funny.


devalanteriel

High five. :)

Note that våning is an en-word, so Vilken våning bor du på?


Tellusis

I can't believe I forget that haha! Thank you :)


Siten10

Whats difference between golvet and vaning


devalanteriel

Please see other comments in this thread on that.


Santiago966133

So, leker = play Saker = things Leksaker = play-things (toys)

...nice


cheezwizard93

Why are THE things on the floor? An unnatural translation


person222222

Makes perfect sense to me.


Arnauti

We're talking about some specific items that are previously known to both speaker and listener, and the question is why these items are on the floor.


UKCynthiaR

I agree with cheezwizard93 on this one, though there is nothing wrong with the suggested construction other than it doesn´t feel natural. Just ask my husband or millions of children lol). I do appreciate understanding the Swedish perspective, though, so thanks for for that.

If both you and I know what the things are, the most natural would be ´Why are those things on the floor?´or ´Why are there things on the floor?´Third choice for frequency or naturalness in English would be the construction with ´the things´.


Arnauti

It isn't a special Swedish perspective, but you're probably right that other sentences would be more common in real life. It's just that Duo's idea is to teach grammar patterns rather than "useful sentences".
Your sentences would be Varför ligger de där sakerna på golvet? and Varför ligger det saker på golvet?, respectively.


UKCynthiaR

The distinction between ´grammar patterns´ and ´useful sentences´ is a very, very helpful insight. Not only is it what I need help with, it has made me less likely to focus on any slight English niggles and just get on with the Swedish. Big thanks for that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.