"Hello, my name is Paul."

Translation:Dia duit, Pól is ainm dom.

3 years ago

26 Comments


DiarmuidOS

Why do we have to translate the names of people?

3 years ago

Seachtain

Níl a fhios agam ach ceist mhaith é sin! It may be the same in other languages. During England's reign in Ireland the Irish language was banned and most names, addresses, place-names, literature etc., were mostly replaced by English. Now, as the interest in Irish increasing throughout the world attempts are being made to revert to the old way of handling names, addresses etc., in Irish. Creid é nó ná creid. However, this is only my lowly opinion but it may be of some help to you.

3 years ago

DiarmuidOS

Ó, creidim é, Seachtain!

It is a funny one as usually ones name doesn't change every time you speak a different language, and even if they did, not all names have a translation.

GRMA

3 years ago

AoifeOConn3

It's a peculiar Irish thing. In most schools, even if the school is not Irish speaking, everyone is called by the Irish version of their name when attendance is taken. James Murphy is called out as Séamus Ó Murchú, Deborah Smith is unfortunately Gobnait Nic Gabhann etc.

Also, if you spend a few weeks attending summer classes in an Irish speaking area, as many kids do, you are called exclusively by the Irish version of your name the whole time. Jane is Sinéad. William is Liam. No choice in the matter.

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

Is there an Irish expression for Stella?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s curious that “Deborah” is translated as Gobnait, since it’s a biblical name that’s rendered as Deabórá in the Irish bible.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

It's more a question of equivalence rather than translation (Gobnait) or transliteration (Deabóra) - by convention Gobnait is rendered as Deborah in English and vice versa. Seán is usually given as the Irish for John, but we used Eoin-Pól for the Popes.

Josephine is usually given as Siobhán, Francis as Prionsías, William as Liam, but they aren't quite "translations" in the same way that other words are - the name Gráinne existed in Irish, but was rendered as "Grace" in English (Gráinne Uí Mháille became "Grace O'Malley", for example).

In this case, the Gaelic name Gobnait has, by convention, been associated with the biblical name "Deborah". If someone called Deborah wanted to spell their name Deabóra as Gaeilge, there shouldn't be any objection, but normally you would take the Gaelic form of the name, rather than the transliteration.

3 years ago

buddhistspaceman

Gobnait is used for Abigail as well!

3 years ago

Seachtain

Is fíor duit é, a Chara. is dóigh liom gur .. it's the exception/s that proves the rule, go háirithe i gcás seo. I think the subject could be discussed and argued to and fro until the end of never and still the problem might remain. but I do think your comments are very interesting and will remain valid . Go raibh maith agat. Duolingo abú.

3 years ago

Seachtain

Dia duit as written Dia dhuit as said

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Depending on the dialect. Dia dhuit is a Connacht thing, and you'll see it written like that quite often, too

3 years ago

MalcolmSepulchre

What's the difference between this and Is mise Pól?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Is mise Pól is "I am Paul".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

(I’m replying here rather than to your post above since the latter has no Reply link.)

The name “Deborah” is itself a transliteration of דְּבוֹרָה, meaning “bee” — is there any connection between “bee” and Gobnait ? (The modern Irish word for “bee” seems to be beach.)

Eoin-Pól makes sense as a papal name, since the apostle John’s name in the Irish bible is Eoin.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

As it happens, St Gobnait was a noted bee-keeper (according to wikipedia), so even if there is no etymology connecting Gobnait to "bee", it's quite possible that that's why the names have been historically linked.

Apparently, Gobnait is also used for Abigail. (I didn't notice that buddhistspaceman mentioned this above).

As I said that "translation" isn't really the right word when it comes to Names.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

This year, Met Éireann and the Met Office in the UK agreed on a list of names to be assigned to storms this winter, and the first name on the list was "Abigail". The Weather reports on Raidió na Gaeltachta referred to Stoirm Abigail, not Stoirm Gobnait (not unreasonably - the point is to have an alphabetical list).

It's is interesting to note that only two of the names on the list are "obviously" Irish, Clodagh and Orla (The Met Office in the UK even gives a pronunciation hint for Clodagh) but as it happens, two of the other names, Desmond and Imogen, actually have Irish roots.

3 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

So this is where it all started..! :D

1 year ago

buddhistspaceman

Heileó is also accepted, brilliant!

3 years ago

Seachtain

Thank you. Is Dia duit or Dia dhuit used in the Standard Irish?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

duit

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

Is Pol (sorry accent missing)/Paul a common Irish name like John, Seamus, etc are - does this have to do with the Catholicism of Irish culture?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Paul was a popular name in 1964. It didn't even make the top`100 popular names last year.
http://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/er/ibn/irishbabiesnames2014/

(Another page on the CSO site indicates that Paul managed to stay in the top 25 until the mid 90's at which point it began to rapidly fall out of favour).

2 years ago

EireCailin

What is the difference between "dia duit" and "dia dhuit"?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Dialect. It is usually written as Dia duit, but pronounced Dia dhuit.

(I note that de Bhaldraithe's 1959 English-Irish Dictionary (EID) has entries for both "hullo" and "hello" both of which use Dia dhuit, whereas Ó Dónaill's 1977 Irish-English Dictionary (Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla, FGB) uses Dia duit.)

1 year ago

EireCailin

Why is it said like "dhuit"?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Probably just for historical reasons - that's just the way it's always been pronounced.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.