"Hello, my name is Paul."

Translation:Dia duit, Pól is ainm dom.

December 21, 2014

33 Comments


DiarmuidOS

Why do we have to translate the names of people?

December 24, 2014

Seachtain

Níl a fhios agam ach ceist mhaith é sin! It may be the same in other languages. During England's reign in Ireland the Irish language was banned and most names, addresses, place-names, literature etc., were mostly replaced by English. Now, as the interest in Irish increasing throughout the world attempts are being made to revert to the old way of handling names, addresses etc., in Irish. Creid é nó ná creid. However, this is only my lowly opinion but it may be of some help to you.

December 25, 2014

DiarmuidOS

Ó, creidim é, Seachtain!

It is a funny one as usually ones name doesn't change every time you speak a different language, and even if they did, not all names have a translation.

GRMA

December 26, 2014

AoifeOConn3

It's a peculiar Irish thing. In most schools, even if the school is not Irish speaking, everyone is called by the Irish version of their name when attendance is taken. James Murphy is called out as Séamus Ó Murchú, Deborah Smith is unfortunately Gobnait Nic Gabhann etc.

Also, if you spend a few weeks attending summer classes in an Irish speaking area, as many kids do, you are called exclusively by the Irish version of your name the whole time. Jane is Sinéad. William is Liam. No choice in the matter.

February 1, 2015

Solvind

Is there an Irish expression for Stella?

April 2, 2015

scilling

It’s curious that “Deborah” is translated as Gobnait, since it’s a biblical name that’s rendered as Deabórá in the Irish bible.

November 12, 2015

Knocksedan

It's more a question of equivalence rather than translation (Gobnait) or transliteration (Deabóra) - by convention Gobnait is rendered as Deborah in English and vice versa. Seán is usually given as the Irish for John, but we used Eoin-Pól for the Popes.

Josephine is usually given as Siobhán, Francis as Prionsías, William as Liam, but they aren't quite "translations" in the same way that other words are - the name Gráinne existed in Irish, but was rendered as "Grace" in English (Gráinne Uí Mháille became "Grace O'Malley", for example).

In this case, the Gaelic name Gobnait has, by convention, been associated with the biblical name "Deborah". If someone called Deborah wanted to spell their name Deabóra as Gaeilge, there shouldn't be any objection, but normally you would take the Gaelic form of the name, rather than the transliteration.

November 12, 2015

buddhistspaceman

Gobnait is used for Abigail as well!

November 12, 2015

Seachtain

Is fíor duit é, a Chara. is dóigh liom gur .. it's the exception/s that proves the rule, go háirithe i gcás seo. I think the subject could be discussed and argued to and fro until the end of never and still the problem might remain. but I do think your comments are very interesting and will remain valid . Go raibh maith agat. Duolingo abú.

December 26, 2014

Seachtain

Dia duit as written Dia dhuit as said

December 21, 2014

galaxyrocker

Depending on the dialect. Dia dhuit is a Connacht thing, and you'll see it written like that quite often, too

December 21, 2014

MalcolmZed

What's the difference between this and Is mise Pól?

September 17, 2015

Knocksedan

Is mise Pól is "I am Paul".

September 22, 2015

scilling

(I’m replying here rather than to your post above since the latter has no Reply link.)

The name “Deborah” is itself a transliteration of דְּבוֹרָה, meaning “bee” — is there any connection between “bee” and Gobnait ? (The modern Irish word for “bee” seems to be beach.)

Eoin-Pól makes sense as a papal name, since the apostle John’s name in the Irish bible is Eoin.

November 12, 2015

Knocksedan

As it happens, St Gobnait was a noted bee-keeper (according to wikipedia), so even if there is no etymology connecting Gobnait to "bee", it's quite possible that that's why the names have been historically linked.

Apparently, Gobnait is also used for Abigail. (I didn't notice that buddhistspaceman mentioned this above).

As I said that "translation" isn't really the right word when it comes to Names.

November 12, 2015

Knocksedan

This year, Met Éireann and the Met Office in the UK agreed on a list of names to be assigned to storms this winter, and the first name on the list was "Abigail". The Weather reports on Raidió na Gaeltachta referred to Stoirm Abigail, not Stoirm Gobnait (not unreasonably - the point is to have an alphabetical list).

It's is interesting to note that only two of the names on the list are "obviously" Irish, Clodagh and Orla (The Met Office in the UK even gives a pronunciation hint for Clodagh) but as it happens, two of the other names, Desmond and Imogen, actually have Irish roots.

November 18, 2015

vera_jimull

So this is where it all started..! :D

May 29, 2017

buddhistspaceman

Heileó is also accepted, brilliant!

June 1, 2015

hoenink

Wonderful comments about the gaeilge names learnt a lot! Yes Mary's comment- I learnt Carmel an t-ainm atá orm as normal in mBéal Feirste in the 1960s

July 4, 2019

Seachtain

Thank you. Is Dia duit or Dia dhuit used in the Standard Irish?

December 21, 2014

galaxyrocker

duit

December 21, 2014

hpfan5

Is Pol (sorry accent missing)/Paul a common Irish name like John, Seamus, etc are - does this have to do with the Catholicism of Irish culture?

March 10, 2016

Knocksedan

Paul was a popular name in 1964. It didn't even make the top`100 popular names last year.
http://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/er/ibn/irishbabiesnames2014/

(Another page on the CSO site indicates that Paul managed to stay in the top 25 until the mid 90's at which point it began to rapidly fall out of favour).

March 10, 2016

EireCailin

What is the difference between "dia duit" and "dia dhuit"?

November 22, 2016

Knocksedan

Dialect. It is usually written as Dia duit, but pronounced Dia dhuit.

(I note that de Bhaldraithe's 1959 English-Irish Dictionary (EID) has entries for both "hullo" and "hello" both of which use Dia dhuit, whereas Ó Dónaill's 1977 Irish-English Dictionary (Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla, FGB) uses Dia duit.)

November 22, 2016

EireCailin

Why is it said like "dhuit"?

November 22, 2016

Knocksedan

Probably just for historical reasons - that's just the way it's always been pronounced.

November 22, 2016

Mary228053

My answer was:- 'Dia dhuit, Pól an t-ainm atá orm', but it was marked incorrect. Is this only Ulster Irish? And is it wrong because of that?

January 11, 2019

MrPheidippides

Why isn't the verb ("is") in the first position after the comma?

February 23, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Custom and practice - the Irish for "My name is Paul" is Pól is ainm dom, in much the same way that the Irish for "hello" is Dia duit.

February 23, 2019

MrPheidippides

Okay, so it sounds like you're saying "Pól is ainm dom" is not marked in any way, just the normal way to say it. Is either "Is ainm dom Pól" or "Is Pól ainm dom" acceptable under the right circumstances, or are they ungrammatical or too marked to be useful? Is this kind of fronting licensed or common in other constructions, or is it fairly limited to this particular idiomatic usage?

February 24, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Pól is ainm dom is the normal way to state your name (Pól atá orm and Pól an t-ainm atá orm are also used).

Is ainm dom Pól isn't ungrammatical, it's just odd, Is Pól ainm dom is ungrammatical.

You'll find a bit more detail here and here.

February 24, 2019

MrPheidippides

Perfect, thanks!

February 25, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.