1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Hello, my name is Paul."

"Hello, my name is Paul."

Translation:Dia duit, Pól is ainm dom.

December 21, 2014

26 Comments


DiarmuidOS

Why do we have to translate the names of people?


Seachtain

Níl a fhios agam ach ceist mhaith é sin! It may be the same in other languages. During England's reign in Ireland the Irish language was banned and most names, addresses, place-names, literature etc., were mostly replaced by English. Now, as the interest in Irish increasing throughout the world attempts are being made to revert to the old way of handling names, addresses etc., in Irish. Creid é nó ná creid. However, this is only my lowly opinion but it may be of some help to you.


Seachtain

Dia duit as written Dia dhuit as said


galaxyrocker

Depending on the dialect. Dia dhuit is a Connacht thing, and you'll see it written like that quite often, too


MalcolmZed

What's the difference between this and Is mise Pól?


Knocksedan

Is mise Pól is "I am Paul".


scilling

(I’m replying here rather than to your post above since the latter has no Reply link.)

The name “Deborah” is itself a transliteration of דְּבוֹרָה, meaning “bee” — is there any connection between “bee” and Gobnait ? (The modern Irish word for “bee” seems to be beach.)

Eoin-Pól makes sense as a papal name, since the apostle John’s name in the Irish bible is Eoin.


Knocksedan

As it happens, St Gobnait was a noted bee-keeper (according to wikipedia), so even if there is no etymology connecting Gobnait to "bee", it's quite possible that that's why the names have been historically linked.

Apparently, Gobnait is also used for Abigail. (I didn't notice that buddhistspaceman mentioned this above).

As I said that "translation" isn't really the right word when it comes to Names.


Knocksedan

This year, Met Éireann and the Met Office in the UK agreed on a list of names to be assigned to storms this winter, and the first name on the list was "Abigail". The Weather reports on Raidió na Gaeltachta referred to Stoirm Abigail, not Stoirm Gobnait (not unreasonably - the point is to have an alphabetical list).

It's is interesting to note that only two of the names on the list are "obviously" Irish, Clodagh and Orla (The Met Office in the UK even gives a pronunciation hint for Clodagh) but as it happens, two of the other names, Desmond and Imogen, actually have Irish roots.


vera_jimull

So this is where it all started..! :D


Mary228053

My answer was:- 'Dia dhuit, Pól an t-ainm atá orm', but it was marked incorrect. Is this only Ulster Irish? And is it wrong because of that?


hoenink

Wonderful comments about the gaeilge names learnt a lot! Yes Mary's comment- I learnt Carmel an t-ainm atá orm as normal in mBéal Feirste in the 1960s


Seachtain

Thank you. Is Dia duit or Dia dhuit used in the Standard Irish?


hpfan5

Is Pol (sorry accent missing)/Paul a common Irish name like John, Seamus, etc are - does this have to do with the Catholicism of Irish culture?


Knocksedan

Paul was a popular name in 1964. It didn't even make the top`100 popular names last year.
http://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/er/ibn/irishbabiesnames2014/

(Another page on the CSO site indicates that Paul managed to stay in the top 25 until the mid 90's at which point it began to rapidly fall out of favour).


EireCailin

What is the difference between "dia duit" and "dia dhuit"?


Knocksedan

Dialect. It is usually written as Dia duit, but pronounced Dia dhuit.

(I note that de Bhaldraithe's 1959 English-Irish Dictionary (EID) has entries for both "hullo" and "hello" both of which use Dia dhuit, whereas Ó Dónaill's 1977 Irish-English Dictionary (Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla, FGB) uses Dia duit.)


EireCailin

Why is it said like "dhuit"?


Knocksedan

Probably just for historical reasons - that's just the way it's always been pronounced.


MrPheidippides

Why isn't the verb ("is") in the first position after the comma?


SatharnPHL

Custom and practice - the Irish for "My name is Paul" is Pól is ainm dom, in much the same way that the Irish for "hello" is Dia duit.


MrPheidippides

Okay, so it sounds like you're saying "Pól is ainm dom" is not marked in any way, just the normal way to say it. Is either "Is ainm dom Pól" or "Is Pól ainm dom" acceptable under the right circumstances, or are they ungrammatical or too marked to be useful? Is this kind of fronting licensed or common in other constructions, or is it fairly limited to this particular idiomatic usage?


SatharnPHL

Pól is ainm dom is the normal way to state your name (Pól atá orm and Pól an t-ainm atá orm are also used).

Is ainm dom Pól isn't ungrammatical, it's just odd, Is Pól ainm dom is ungrammatical.

You'll find a bit more detail here and here.


ZoneDog1

Haigh, a Phóil; gabh mo leithscéal, an bhfuil cuisneoir agat?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.