1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou engenheiro."

"Eu sou engenheiro."

Translation:I am an engineer.

December 21, 2014

11 Comments


Hermann480712

However: The suggested asnswer " I am 1 engineer" is just as wrong as omitting the "an". My2cents


Dammerl-dahoam

Why is "I am engineer" incorrect?


G0108

because that's not correct English. In portuguese you can leave out the "um/uma" but in English you don't leave out the a/an


Yaguarete.Pl

So there should be article in portugal sentance?


Paulenrique

No, it is not usual to include the indefinite article for professions and occupations.


Andrew2024

When can you omit articles?


Danmoller
Mod

Whenever you are using it for "adjective-like" purposes in Portuguese.

Professions fit that perfectly.


Jaydenhuck

I have no idea how to pronounce engenheiro. Is it a 'j' or 'g' sound?


SuzanneOlkowski

en jee nairo (pronunciation)


Alessandro_S_S

En je nheiro (NH)


GlennaSol

Just like in English, the Portuguese g has a hard sound before a, o and u, and a soft sound before e and i. T and d also have hard and soft sounds in Portuguese, though not in English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.