"Gli idraulici sono ancora qui?"

Translation:Are the plumbers still here?

July 18, 2013

11 Comments


bobblesse

Ancora can also mean "yet" so could this also meat "Are the plumbers here yet?

March 26, 2014

sagitta145

Wouldn't that mean "Are they already here?", so "già" unstead of "ancora"? Are you a native speaker?

May 13, 2018

LovroV

Grazie mille

November 16, 2015

RomancePhilology

No, that would be, “Gli idraulici sono già qui?”

May 18, 2019

nanotech18

In English there's a difference between "Are the plumbers still here?" and "The plumbers are still here?" where the second is expressing some suprise that they ARE still here. How do you differentiate in italian?

July 18, 2013

KSmitch

I think a lot of that burden would be carried by the tone of voice. It's not always what you say, but how you say it.

March 19, 2014

ziggKogg

Well since it is a question, you can translate it to "Are the plumbers still here" and it should be accepted.

July 18, 2013

spenceohio

I would have to guess it rely on the placement of the word ancora and voiced emphasis.

May 25, 2015

spenceohio

I wouldn't understand how, in conversation, you'd differentiate whether the plumbers were still here or here again.

May 25, 2015

piamgo

Here we have another good example to prove that “qui“ and “qua“ are not interchangeable, because the same plumbers are either here (quì) OR elsewhere (quà).

September 22, 2015

Rhiannon637849

I'm feeling that DuoLingo is being inconsistent - sometimes 'ancora' is translated as 'still' and sometimes translated as 'yet' but as we have no context beyond the simple sentence there is a 50:50 chance of giving the wrong answer. While it's real life that a single word can have more than one meaning, and that there are subtleties of meaning, it is just a little dispiriting to be marked wrong for something I was marked right for only a few sentences ago.

May 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.