1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli idraulici sono ancora qu…

"Gli idraulici sono ancora qui?"

Translation:Are the plumbers still here?

July 18, 2013

13 Comments


bobblesse

Ancora can also mean "yet" so could this also meat "Are the plumbers here yet?


sagitta145

Wouldn't that mean "Are they already here?", so "già" unstead of "ancora"? Are you a native speaker?


RomancePhilology

No, that would be, “Gli idraulici sono già qui?”


IltaySaeedi

yet and still are different. we use still when something is same as before , yet means until now , we do not use yet in positive sentences. according to basic grammar in use edition 2 , unit 96 I think, It's better to say "have the plumbers left yet?" I'm not native English or Italian speaker


spenceohio

I wouldn't understand how, in conversation, you'd differentiate whether the plumbers were still here or here again.


nanotech18

In English there's a difference between "Are the plumbers still here?" and "The plumbers are still here?" where the second is expressing some suprise that they ARE still here. How do you differentiate in italian?


KSmitch

I think a lot of that burden would be carried by the tone of voice. It's not always what you say, but how you say it.


ziggKogg

Well since it is a question, you can translate it to "Are the plumbers still here" and it should be accepted.


spenceohio

I would have to guess it rely on the placement of the word ancora and voiced emphasis.


piamgo

Here we have another good example to prove that “qui“ and “qua“ are not interchangeable, because the same plumbers are either here (quì) OR elsewhere (quà).


Williamssi61905

Shouldn't it be sono gli idraulico for that translation

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.