"Gli idraulici sono ancora qui?"

Translation:Are the plumbers still here?

July 18, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bobblesse

Ancora can also mean "yet" so could this also meat "Are the plumbers here yet?


RomancePhilology

No, that would be, “Gli idraulici sono già qui?”


sagitta145

Wouldn't that mean "Are they already here?", so "già" unstead of "ancora"? Are you a native speaker?


spenceohio

I wouldn't understand how, in conversation, you'd differentiate whether the plumbers were still here or here again.


Colleen289785

How would you write Are the plumbers here yet?


nanotech18

In English there's a difference between "Are the plumbers still here?" and "The plumbers are still here?" where the second is expressing some suprise that they ARE still here. How do you differentiate in italian?


KSmitch

I think a lot of that burden would be carried by the tone of voice. It's not always what you say, but how you say it.


ziggKogg

Well since it is a question, you can translate it to "Are the plumbers still here" and it should be accepted.


spenceohio

I would have to guess it rely on the placement of the word ancora and voiced emphasis.


piamgo

Here we have another good example to prove that “qui“ and “qua“ are not interchangeable, because the same plumbers are either here (quì) OR elsewhere (quà).


LisaRubens1

ancora also means again so are the plumbers here again!


Williamssi61905

Shouldn't it be sono gli idraulico for that translation

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.