"Modhaltaí."

Translation:My students.

3 years ago

13 Comments


mpbell
mpbell

I've tried to start using the Wikipedia page on Irish orthography to check what I hear here. It tells me that broad 'dh' = /ɣ/ word-initially. It seems the speaker is pronouncing this as if it were slender 'dh'. How am I doing?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

She is pronouncing it as a slender <dh> and it is wrong.

3 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Does that mean it should have like a gargly G sound at the beginning?

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Yep, "voiced velar fricative" if you want to impress people at parties.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

The point is that you can't rely on a written orthography for individual sounds - there are variations, not just between dialects and speakers, but between words that otherwise look similar, and the sounds before and after a particular letter or cluster of letters.

By all means follow the guidelines for Connacht pronunciation, but don't fall for the assumption that they'll be right all the time, or that anyone whose pronunciation doesn't match those guidelines is wrong.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

If you can hear a "voiced velar fricative" in the Munster or Ulster pronunciations of this broad 'dh' you're a better man than me.

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

No, I can't, but I'm afraid you'll have to drive the point home for me. I'm not Irish, so I'm trying to learn the Connacht rules and not stress about dialectical differences. One can definitely hear a voiced velar fricative in the following: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/dhromach http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/dh%C3%A1

3 years ago

Mitia0
Mitia0

Can someone tell me what's the difference between macléinn and daltaí ? :) go raibh maith agat

2 years ago

Knocksedan

You can think of them as "student" and "pupil". As in English, "pupil"/dalta tends to be used at the younger end of the scale, "student"/mac léinn at the older end of the scale, and where you draw the line between them is a matter for debate, and has probably changed over time.

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Generally a "dalta" refers to a school student, but a "mac léinn" is a college/university (3rd level) student.

2 years ago

Mitia0
Mitia0

A thousand thanks :)

2 years ago

eoinjgubbins
eoinjgubbins

It strikes me that the use of student in these items should be changed to pupil if they're testing dalta rather than macléinn, to fit common usage

9 months ago

SatharnPHL

"secondary school students" - daltaí meánscoile

That's common usage, according to focloir.ie

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.