1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mo dhaltaí."

"Mo dhaltaí."

Translation:My students.

December 21, 2014

13 Comments


mpbell

I've tried to start using the Wikipedia page on Irish orthography to check what I hear here. It tells me that broad 'dh' = /ɣ/ word-initially. It seems the speaker is pronouncing this as if it were slender 'dh'. How am I doing?

December 21, 2014

galaxyrocker

She is pronouncing it as a slender <dh> and it is wrong.

December 21, 2014

Leighfy7

Does that mean it should have like a gargly G sound at the beginning?

November 30, 2015

mpbell

Yep, "voiced velar fricative" if you want to impress people at parties.

November 30, 2015

Knocksedan

The point is that you can't rely on a written orthography for individual sounds - there are variations, not just between dialects and speakers, but between words that otherwise look similar, and the sounds before and after a particular letter or cluster of letters.

By all means follow the guidelines for Connacht pronunciation, but don't fall for the assumption that they'll be right all the time, or that anyone whose pronunciation doesn't match those guidelines is wrong.

December 2, 2015

Knocksedan

If you can hear a "voiced velar fricative" in the Munster or Ulster pronunciations of this broad 'dh' you're a better man than me.

December 2, 2015

mpbell

No, I can't, but I'm afraid you'll have to drive the point home for me. I'm not Irish, so I'm trying to learn the Connacht rules and not stress about dialectical differences. One can definitely hear a voiced velar fricative in the following: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/dhromach http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/dh%C3%A1

December 2, 2015

Mitia0

Can someone tell me what's the difference between macléinn and daltaí ? :) go raibh maith agat

April 11, 2016

Knocksedan

You can think of them as "student" and "pupil". As in English, "pupil"/dalta tends to be used at the younger end of the scale, "student"/mac léinn at the older end of the scale, and where you draw the line between them is a matter for debate, and has probably changed over time.

April 11, 2016

SiobhanWray

Generally a "dalta" refers to a school student, but a "mac léinn" is a college/university (3rd level) student.

September 12, 2016

Mitia0

A thousand thanks :)

April 11, 2016

eoinjgubbins

It strikes me that the use of student in these items should be changed to pupil if they're testing dalta rather than macléinn, to fit common usage

February 15, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

"secondary school students" - daltaí meánscoile

That's common usage, according to focloir.ie

March 17, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.